6BR Mountain Home | Expansive Views | 35 Acres Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- $102,779
- Occupancy
- 56.4%
- Daily rate
- $644
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Meadows of Dan brought in $20,924 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 33% less than the Virginia average of $31,211.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Virginia average. Listings averaged $214 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against $285 and 39% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Meadows of Dan is the 108th-largest of 219 Virginia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 9%.
Browse the live Meadows of Dan Airbnb market See Every Meadows of Dan ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Meadows of Dan listing averaged $20,924 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Virginia average: $31,211), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Meadows of Dan listing brings in $3,250 in July, its best month, and $1,580 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,038 | 37.5% | $218 | $68 | 52 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,133 | 49.3% | $225 | $101 | 77 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,473 | 41.7% | $219 | $82 | 51 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,941 | 39.4% | $219 | $95 | 58 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,066 | 29.2% | $215 | $67 | 30 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,981 | 35.5% | $210 | $71 | 40 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,901 | 32.0% | $211 | $61 | 55 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,594 | 26.7% | $211 | $53 | 49 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,708 | 38.5% | $215 | $87 | 52 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,770 | 38.9% | $216 | $92 | 27 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,451 | 48.9% | $221 | $111 | 38 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,379 | 40.6% | $212 | $77 | 41 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Meadows of Dan address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meadows of Dan Airbnb took in $20,924 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,730 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,894 | $29,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Meadows of Dan bookings | $3,030 | $4,990 |
| Gross bookings | $20,924 | $34,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Meadows of Dan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,030 | −$4,990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,030 | −$4,990 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,050 | −$1,730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$420 | −$690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$630 | −$1,040 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$210 | −$210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,470 | −$13,750 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,454about $1,040 a month | $20,770about $1,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Meadows of Dan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meadows of Dan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,880 a month, against $1,740 for the average one.
Occupancy
Meadows of Dan listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Virginia average (39%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in October and falls to 29% in April.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Meadows of Dan, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Meadows of Dan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $214 over the past year, about 25% below the Virginia average of $285 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $200 and $220.
The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Meadows of Dan
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meadows of Dan it averaged $75 over the past year, from about $53 in a typical April to about $105 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about twice April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meadows of Dan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Meadows of Dan
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,310 |
| February | $1,990 |
| March | $2,000 |
| April | $1,580 |
| May | $2,760 |
| June | $2,620 |
| July | $3,250 |
| August | $2,450 |
| September | $2,080 |
| October | $2,900 |
| November | $2,300 |
| December | $2,570 |
Guests book Meadows of Dan stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Meadows of Dan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Meadows of Dan.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Meadows of Dan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Blue Ridge Parkway, Fairy Stone State Park and Meadows of Dan Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Parkway | Scenic highway known for breathtaking views, hiking, and outdoor activities. Popular destination for nature lovers and tourists seeking a tranquil escape. | Mabry Mill, Hiking Trails, Nature Viewing, Picnic Areas |
| Fairy Stone State Park | One of Virginia's most visited state parks, known for its beautiful lake, hiking trails, and family-friendly activities. Great for those looking to enjoy outdoor recreation. | Fairy Stone Lake, Hiking Trails, Campgrounds, Fishing |
| Meadows of Dan Historic District | A charming area with quaint shops, historic sites, and a welcoming atmosphere. Ideal for travelers interested in local culture and history. | Historic Buildings, Local Shops, Artisan Craft Studios |
| Primland Resort | A luxury resort offering golf, spa, and outdoor activities. Attracts affluent guests looking for a high-end retreat. | Golf Course, Spa Services, Hiking Trails, Star Gazing Events |
| The Crooked Road | Heritage Music Trail of Virginia, known for its roots music and cultural experiences. Attractive to music lovers and tourists interested in local traditions. | Live Music Venues, Cultural Festivals, Music Heritage Sites |
| Smith Mountain Lake | A large reservoir popular for boating, fishing, and water sports. Perfect for families and water enthusiasts. | Water Sports, Fishing Areas, Hiking Trails, Local Restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Meadows of Dan is an entire home: all 36 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 64% of listings, about twice the share of houses (33%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Meadows of Dan Airbnb listings by room type
Cabins lead the property mix
Meadows of Dan Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 63.9% | 23 |
| House | 33.3% | 12 |
| Unique stay | 2.8% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Meadows of Dan (56% of entire homes), and 31% have three or more bedrooms.
Meadows of Dan entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13.9% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 55.6% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.4% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.3% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Meadows of Dan is six guests (42% of listings), and 61% of listings sleep six or more.
Meadows of Dan listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.1% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 19.4% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 8.3% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 41.7% | 15 |
| 8+ guests | 19.4% | 7 |
Meadows of Dan hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Meadows of Dan: 53% of listings have one, and 44% have a fire pit.
Share of Meadows of Dan listings with each common amenity
Guests
Meadows of Dan draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Charlotte is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 73% of guests, and Spanish by 10%.
96% of Meadows of Dan guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Meadows of Dan guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 4.3% |
| Raleigh | 3.0% |
| Greensboro | 2.6% |
| Roanoke | 2.6% |
| Cary | 2.1% |
Where Meadows of Dan guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 95.7% |
| United Kingdom | 0.9% |
| Trinidad and Tobago | 0.4% |
| Netherlands | 0.4% |
Languages spoken by Meadows of Dan guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 72.6% |
| Spanish | 10.4% |
| French | 5.7% |
| German | 4.7% |
| Russian | 1.9% |
Meadows of Dan Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 86% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.86.
Communication scores highest in Meadows of Dan; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.94 |
| Cleanliness | 4.93 |
| Communication | 4.97 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.86 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Meadows of Dan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Meadows of Dan listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 55.6% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 13.9% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 2.8% | 1 |
Days a year Meadows of Dan listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.6% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 11.1% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 30.6% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 33.3% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 19.4% | 7 |
The average Meadows of Dan booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Meadows of Dan
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Meadows of Dan accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Meadows of Dan listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Meadows of Dan, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Meadows of Dan listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Meadows of Dan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $100. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Meadows of Dan, a six-bedroom home, took in $103,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $20,900. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
6BR Mountain Home | Expansive Views | 35 Acres Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Porch n' Pasture Farm by Buffalo Mountain Getaway Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Cabin with expansive mountain views on 35 acres Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Secluded Modern Blue Ridge Mtn Home Near River! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Luxury Log Cabin with Copper Tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Cozy | Fireplace | Views | Blue Ridge Chalet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Professional management companies run one in five Meadows of Dan listings and owners run the rest. Eight in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Radford (42 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than Meadows of Dan. Fancy Gap was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Meadows of Dan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsville 21 km | 50 | $22,707 | $176 | 39% |
| Floyd 21 km | 94 | $19,110 | $174 | 36% |
| Fancy Gap 25 km | 69 | $21,199 | $178 | 41% |
| Mount Airy 33 km | 104 | $17,848 | $159 | 38% |
| Radford 42 km | 42 | $38,276 | $340 | 40% |
| Christiansburg 45 km | 98 | $25,694 | $367 | 35% |
| Galax 46 km | 63 | $15,970 | $150 | 35% |
| Martinsville 48 km | 71 | $13,366 | $166 | 32% |
See all 219 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meadows of Dan:
FAQ
An active Meadows of Dan Airbnb grossed $20,924 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,210 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meadows of Dan listings earn between $1,020 and $3,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Meadows of Dan were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Meadows of Dan cost $214 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Meadows of Dan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meadows of Dan Airbnb grossed $20,924 in the 12 months to September 2026, 33% below the Virginia average of $31,211. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,454 a year (about $1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Meadows of Dan listing was open to book earned $75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $121 or more.
Meadows of Dan stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Meadows of Dan Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Meadows of Dan Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Blue Ridge Parkway, Fairy Stone State Park and Meadows of Dan Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Meadows of Dan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Meadows of Dan as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hillsville, 21 km away.
In Meadows of Dan, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Meadows of Dan from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.