Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Spring Green, WI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
82 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Spring Green Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Wisconsin average. Listings averaged $273 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against $325 and 38% for the Wisconsin average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Spring Green is the 148th-largest of 215 Wisconsin markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Spring Green Browse the live Spring Green Airbnb market See Every Spring Green Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Spring Green?

Gross bookings per Spring Green listing averaged $29,991 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Wisconsin average: $33,105), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Spring Green listing brings in $5,010 in July, its best month, and $2,310 in February, its slowest. April runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Spring Green's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,030+ a month, about 4.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,300 or more, roughly $2,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $856 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Spring Green Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Spring Green, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,48232.3%$261$83114 days1.9 nights
Oct 2025$3,01527.0%$273$97102 days1.9 nights
Nov 2025$2,27526.9%$256$76133 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025$4,28240.1%$260$13862 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,93728.4%$250$9537 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026$2,94940.0%$250$10522 days7.8 nights
Mar 2026$3,37225.0%$254$10949 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026$2,95922.0%$262$9934 days5.3 nights
May 2026$3,23826.6%$291$10464 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026$4,48940.9%$290$15068 days2.6 nights
Jul 2026$6,18946.1%$299$20081 days2.5 nights
Aug 2026$5,43649.0%$289$17582 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Spring Green home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Spring Green Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Spring Green Airbnb took in $29,991 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Spring Green Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Spring Green Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$27,771$61,600
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Spring Green bookings$2,220$4,930
Gross bookings$29,991$66,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Spring Green listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,830−$8,500
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,220−$4,930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,500−$3,330
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$600−$1,330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$900−$2,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$300−$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,500−$20,540
Left for housing costs, then profit$20,491about $1,710 a month$45,990about $3,830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Spring Green Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Spring Green's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Spring Green home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Spring Green's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Spring Green listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,940 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,780 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,010, against $2,310 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Spring Green listings average 4.90 stars, and 78% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,540 a month, against $2,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Spring Green?

Spring Green listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Wisconsin average (38%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in August and falls to 27% in April.

Across Spring Green's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Spring Green, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Spring Green?

The average nightly rate in Spring Green, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $273 over the past year, about 16% below the Wisconsin and U.S. averages ($325 and $320). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $285 and bottom out in November at about $210.

Across Spring Green's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $395+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 35% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $273 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Spring Green?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Spring Green it averaged $107 over the past year, from about $78 in a typical April to about $162 in a typical July.

Across Spring Green's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $226+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $145 or more, about $80 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $64 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $35 or less, about 54% of the median.

July RevPAR is about twice April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Spring Green

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Spring Green is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Spring Green

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Spring Green in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Spring Green, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,140
February$2,310
March$2,930
April$2,330
May$2,600
June$3,760
July$5,010
August$4,610
September$2,650
October$2,820
November$2,450
December$3,420

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Spring Green?

Guests book Spring Green stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Spring Green

None of the 23 active listings in Spring Green display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Spring Green.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Spring Green

AirROI's area guide picks eight Spring Green neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Spring Green, Wisconsin Riverfront and Cedar Grove. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Spring Green
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Spring GreenThe heart of Spring Green, with access to local shops and restaurants. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore the local culture and art scene.The American Players Theatre, Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin, Spring Green Community Park, Local Art Galleries, Culinary Delights of Spring Green
Wisconsin RiverfrontScenic views and outdoor activities make this area attractive for nature lovers and families. Perfect for those looking to relax by the water.Wisconsin River, Fishing and boating opportunities, Riverwalk, Scenic picnic areas, Nature trails
Cedar GroveA quiet neighborhood that offers a mix of natural beauty and small-town charm. Great for families visiting the area for events or activities.Cedar Grove Park, Local Farmers Market, Nearby hiking trails, Community events
Spring Green State ParkGreat for outdoor enthusiasts, offering camping, hiking, and nature exploration just a few minutes away from town.Hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Fishing spots, Scenic views, Nature education programs
Hill PointA quaint community close to major attractions but offers a peaceful retreat for guests looking to escape the hustle and bustle.Local eateries, Small-town charm, Access to natural parks, Community-led events
Baraboo River ValleyKnown for its stunning landscapes, this area is ideal for those who want to indulge in outdoor adventures while being close to Spring Green.Baraboo River, Hiking and biking trails, Scenic overlooks, Wildlife viewing
Theatrical DistrictClose proximity to major cultural events and performances, particularly those at the American Players Theatre, making it a hotspot for theater lovers.Performances at the American Players Theatre, Local cafes, Art shows, Cultural events
Taliesin PreservationHome to Frank Lloyd Wright's architectural works, attracting architecture enthusiasts and history buffs year-round.Taliesin House Tours, Frank Lloyd Wright visitor center, Guided historical tours, Architecture exhibitions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Spring Green vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Town of Dell Prairie (62 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Spring Green. Madison was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 35% in Spring Green.

Airbnb markets near Spring Green: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mineral Point 36 km34$20,294$20737%
Baraboo 44 km127$24,894$25237%
Town of Dellona 51 km107$11,930$28125%
Lake Delton 52 km322$38,536$39133%
Madison 56 km304$28,766$23147%
Wisconsin Dells 57 km293$35,779$33233%
Town of Caledonia 58 km33$37,711$30733%
Town of Dell Prairie 62 km69$42,353$40132%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wisconsin

See all 215 Wisconsin Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Spring Green

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Spring Green:

FAQ

Spring Green Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Spring Green?

An active Spring Green Airbnb grossed $29,991 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Spring Green?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Spring Green listings earn between $856 and $4,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Spring Green?

Listings in Spring Green were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Wisconsin average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Spring Green?

The average booked night in Spring Green cost $273 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Spring Green?

None of the active Spring Green listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Spring Green?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Spring Green Airbnb grossed $29,991 in the 12 months to September 2026, 9% below the Wisconsin average of $33,105, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,491 a year (about $1,710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Spring Green?

July usually pays best, averaging $5,010 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Spring Green?

Each night a Spring Green listing was open to book earned $107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $226 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Spring Green?

Spring Green stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Spring Green?

The average Spring Green Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Spring Green rated?

Guests rate Spring Green Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Spring Green?

Downtown Spring Green, Wisconsin Riverfront and Cedar Grove draw the most short-term rental interest in Spring Green. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Spring Green?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Spring Green as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Mineral Point, 36 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Spring Green?

In Spring Green, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $46, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $130, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Spring Green from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.