Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Terang, VIC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Terang run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
17 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Terang Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged A$170 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Terang is the 198th-largest of 203 Victoria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Terang Browse the live Terang Airbnb market See Every Terang Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Terang?

Gross bookings per Terang listing averaged A$9,705 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Victoria average: A$39,654), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Terang listing brought in A$2,490 in August, its best month, and A$936 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Terang's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$4,800+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$3,090 or more, roughly A$1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$1,350 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$393 or less, about 29% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.7 times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$1,980.

Terang Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

August led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in November.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Terang, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024A$2,17241.1%A$17121 days
Jun 2024A$93618.9%A$1693 days
Jul 2024A$2,03241.9%A$1706 days
Aug 2024A$2,48730.3%A$17012 days
Sep 2024A$2,19136.7%A$17022 days
Oct 2024A$1,61628.0%A$17131 days
Nov 2024A$2,19555.0%A$17237 days
Dec 2024A$1,96536.8%A$16832 days
Jan 2025A$2,07234.7%A$16035 days
Feb 2025A$1,29730.6%A$15612 days
Mar 2025A$2,37230.6%A$15743 days
Apr 2025A$2,47933.3%A$15826 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Terang listing earns about A$1,350 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Terang Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terang Airbnb took in A$9,705 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about A$22,250, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,370 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Terang Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Terang Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsA$9,705A$22,250
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−A$1,500−A$3,450
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$490−A$1,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$190−A$440
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$290−A$670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$100−A$100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$50−A$50
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−A$2,620−A$5,820
Left for housing costs, then profitA$7,085about A$590 a monthA$16,430about A$1,370 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Terang Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Terang's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Terang home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Terang's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Terang listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$105 adds about A$1,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$180 a night or more, against a median of A$105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$970 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about A$2,490, against A$936 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$1,850 a month, against A$810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Terang?

Terang listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Victoria average (40%) and 19 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy swings from 19% in June to 55% in November.

Across Terang's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Terang, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Terang?

The average nightly rate in Terang, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$170 over the past year, about 55% below the Victoria and Australia averages (A$380 and A$405). Averaged month by month, rates peak in October and November at about A$170 and bottom out in February and March at about A$155.

Across Terang's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$270+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$180 or more, about A$75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$74 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

November rates ran 10% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$166.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Terang

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Terang is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Terang?

Guests book Terang stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Terang

None of the 17 active listings in Terang display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Terang.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terang

AirROI's area guide picks eight Terang neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Terang Main Street, Terang Recreation Reserve and Terang Arts & Cultural Centre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terang
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Terang Main StreetThe Main Street of Terang is the hub of local activity, featuring shops, cafes, and restaurants. It's central to the community and attracts both locals and visitors.Terang's Iconic Train Station, Cafes and Restaurants, Local Shops, Community Events
Terang Recreation ReserveThis area is perfect for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities. The Recreation Reserve features sporting facilities and park areas, attracting families and sports enthusiasts.Sporting Grounds, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Community Sports Events
Terang Arts & Cultural CentreA cultural hub in Terang attracting those interested in the arts. This centre hosts a variety of performances and exhibitions, making it a great spot for cultural tourism.Art Exhibitions, Theatre Performances, Workshops, Cultural Festivals
Local Vineyards and WineriesTerang is near several vineyards and wineries, providing a scenic escape for wine lovers and a beautiful backdrop for staycations.Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Scenic Views, Local Produce
Lake TerangA beautiful natural spot that attracts visitors for fishing, picnicking, and birdwatching. It’s a tranquil place for a getaway.Fishing, Picnicking, Birdwatching, Scenic Walks
Terang Heritage TrailThis walking trail runs through historic sites in Terang, making it an attraction for history buffs and nature lovers alike.Historical Sites, Walking Trails, Local Flora and Fauna
Nearby Great Ocean RoadTerang is just a short drive from the iconic Great Ocean Road, appealing to tourists looking to explore one of Australia's most famous coastal roads.Great Ocean Road, Scenic Drives, Beaches, Lookouts
Terang Golf ClubA local golf club that attracts sports enthusiasts and provides a pleasant escape for guests who enjoy golfing during their stay.Golfing Facilities, Clubhouse, Golf Events, Social Gatherings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Terang vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 96 km, Port Campbell (42 km away) earned the most per listing, about 5.2 times as much as Terang. Warrnambool was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 24% in Terang.

Airbnb markets near Terang: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Shire of Moyne 35 km45A$42,606A$37740%
Warrnambool 40 km272A$40,891A$35041%
Shire of Corangamite 42 km40A$34,158A$29138%
Port Campbell 42 km133A$50,346A$39039%
Port Fairy 62 km329A$38,262A$41733%
Shire of Colac Otway 86 km352A$48,259A$45835%
Apollo Bay 86 km439A$42,553A$41635%
Hamilton 96 km45A$20,507A$22036%

Other Airbnb Markets in Victoria

See all 203 Victoria Airbnb markets

FAQ

Terang Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Terang?

An active Terang Airbnb grossed A$9,705 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$3,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Terang?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Terang listings earn between A$393 and A$3,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$4,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Terang?

Listings in Terang were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Victoria average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Terang?

The average booked night in Terang cost A$170 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$74 and A$180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Terang?

None of the active Terang listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Terang?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Terang Airbnb grossed A$9,705 in the 12 months to April 2025, 76% below the Victoria average of A$39,654, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about A$1,370 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Terang?

August paid best over the past year, at A$2,490 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Terang?

Terang stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terang?

Terang Main Street, Terang Recreation Reserve and Terang Arts & Cultural Centre draw the most short-term rental interest in Terang. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Terang?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Terang as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Shire of Moyne, 35 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Terang from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.