Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Inzersdorf im Kremstal, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal brought in €5,421 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Inzersdorf im Kremstal run through April 2025.
The short answer
Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.1 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 17 active listings in Inzersdorf im Kremstal.
Browse the live Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb market See Every Inzersdorf im Kremstal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Gross bookings per Inzersdorf im Kremstal listing averaged €5,421 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Austria average: €20,093), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Inzersdorf im Kremstal listing brought in €2,010 in May, its best month, and €283 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Inzersdorf im Kremstal's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,420+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,020 or more, roughly €380 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €645 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €482 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 7.1 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €813.
Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €2,014 | 45.2% | €100 | 17 days |
| Jun 2024 | €283 | 6.7% | €101 | 53 days |
| Jul 2024 | €687 | 22.4% | €102 | 9 days |
| Aug 2024 | €842 | 27.3% | €100 | 17 days |
| Sep 2024 | €531 | 19.4% | €98 | 36 days |
| Oct 2024 | €680 | 22.1% | €99 | 56 days |
| Nov 2024 | €787 | 29.0% | €99 | 46 days |
| Dec 2024 | €695 | 20.0% | €107 | 49 days |
| Jan 2025 | €929 | 26.5% | €103 | 56 days |
| Feb 2025 | €693 | 22.4% | €101 | 52 days |
| Mar 2025 | €711 | 26.1% | €101 | 28 days |
| Apr 2025 | €906 | 30.8% | €101 | 55 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Inzersdorf im Kremstal home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb took in €5,421 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,550, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,421 | €8,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€840 | −€1,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€270 | −€430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,460 | −€2,260 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,961about €330 a month | €6,290about €520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Inzersdorf im Kremstal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Inzersdorf im Kremstal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Inzersdorf im Kremstal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Inzersdorf im Kremstal listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €540 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €2,010, against €283 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €710 a month, against €450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf im Kremstal listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 7% in June to 45% in May.
Across Inzersdorf im Kremstal's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Inzersdorf im Kremstal, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
The average nightly rate in Inzersdorf im Kremstal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 49% below the Austria average of €205. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €98 and €105.
Across Inzersdorf im Kremstal's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about 23% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about 58% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Inzersdorf im Kremstal
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Inzersdorf im Kremstal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Guests book Inzersdorf im Kremstal stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Inzersdorf im Kremstal
None of the 17 active listings in Inzersdorf im Kremstal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Inzersdorf im Kremstal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal
AirROI's area guide picks eight Inzersdorf im Kremstal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Inzersdorf Village, Kremstal Valley and Katzelsdorf Castle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Inzersdorf Village | Charming village atmosphere with beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful stay. | Local parks, Cycling routes, Nearby hiking trails, Village fairs and events, Traditional Austrian restaurants |
| Kremstal Valley | Scenic valley known for its vineyards and agriculture. A popular destination for wine lovers and those seeking rural experiences. | Wine tasting tours, Local farms, Scenic walks, Cultural events in nearby towns, Historic villages |
| Katzelsdorf Castle | Historic castle offering guided tours and a glimpse into Austria's past. Attracts history enthusiasts and families. | Castle tours, Beautiful gardens, Picnic areas, Cultural heritage events, Photography opportunities |
| Steyr River | Picturesque river known for peaceful walks and outdoor activities such as kayaking and fishing. Great for nature-oriented tourists. | Fishing spots, Kayaking, Walking trails, Nature reserves, Scenic viewpoints |
| Migszl | Known for its traditional charm and local bakeries. Attracts visitors looking for an authentic Austrian experience. | Traditional bakeries, Local shops, Cultural festivals, Food markets, Artisan crafts |
| Kirchdorf Town Center | Vibrant town center with shops, cafes, and a lively atmosphere. Accessibility makes it a great base for travelers. | Town market, Shopping streets, Cafes and bistros, Cultural events, Local art galleries |
| Schwarzenbach | Nestled in nature, this area offers beautiful hiking trails and tranquility for those looking to escape city life. | Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching, Scenic photography spots, Community events |
| Local Wine Regions | Famous for its wine production, this area is a draw for wine enthusiasts and tourists interested in wine tours and tastings. | Wine cellars, Tasting events, Vineyard tours, Local cuisine, Festivals celebrating wine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Inzersdorf im Kremstal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Altaussee (40 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Inzersdorf im Kremstal. Altmünster and Steyr were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 22% in Inzersdorf im Kremstal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gmunden 21 km | 120 | €15,721 | €169 | 34% |
| Altmünster 24 km | 72 | €19,656 | €185 | 40% |
| Traunkirchen 24 km | 34 | €20,946 | €227 | 37% |
| Wels 27 km | 61 | €8,288 | €98 | 34% |
| Ebensee 27 km | 34 | €21,625 | €272 | 31% |
| Steyr 29 km | 38 | €9,842 | €95 | 40% |
| Altaussee 40 km | 38 | €23,740 | €332 | 32% |
| Bad Aussee 41 km | 109 | €16,459 | €184 | 36% |
FAQ
Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
An active Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb grossed €5,421 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Inzersdorf im Kremstal listings earn between €482 and €1,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Listings in Inzersdorf im Kremstal were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the national average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
The average booked night in Inzersdorf im Kremstal cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
None of the active Inzersdorf im Kremstal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Inzersdorf im Kremstal Airbnb grossed €5,421 in the 12 months to April 2025, 73% below the national average of €20,093, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
May paid best over the past year, at €2,010 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf im Kremstal stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf Village, Kremstal Valley and Katzelsdorf Castle draw the most short-term rental interest in Inzersdorf im Kremstal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Inzersdorf im Kremstal as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Gmunden, 21 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Inzersdorf im Kremstal from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.