Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Fendels, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fendels brought in €14,797 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fendels run through April 2026.
The short answer
Fendels Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Fendels is the 13th-largest of 13 Bezirk Landeck markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fendels Airbnb market See Every Fendels ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fendels?
Gross bookings per Fendels listing averaged €14,797 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Bezirk Landeck average: €26,261), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fendels listing brought in €3,430 in February, its best month, and €993 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fendels's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,470+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,610 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,580 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €903 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 3.5 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,940. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Fendels Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
February led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,232 | 28.7% | €127 | €40 | 108 days | 7.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,218 | 42.1% | €128 | €41 | 87 days | 7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,170 | 53.2% | €131 | €70 | 144 days | 12.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,045 | 67.7% | €130 | €98 | 145 days | 8.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,603 | 45.8% | €126 | €53 | 58 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,196 | 31.5% | €125 | €39 | 83 days | 6.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €993 | 27.2% | €130 | €33 | 39 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,011 | 44.8% | €141 | €65 | 155 days | 8.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,614 | 58.7% | €142 | €84 | 148 days | 8.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,432 | 74.6% | €148 | €123 | 219 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,875 | 43.2% | €141 | €60 | 148 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €1,029 | 20.0% | €128 | €34 | 54 days | 6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Fendels listing earns about €1,580 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fendels Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fendels Airbnb took in €14,797 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fendels Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,297 | €21,980 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Fendels bookings | €1,500 | €2,480 |
| Gross bookings | €14,797 | €24,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Fendels listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,860 | −€3,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,500 | −€2,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€740 | −€1,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,060 | −€8,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,737about €810 a month | €16,250about €1,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fendels Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fendels's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fendels home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fendels's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fendels listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,330 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €3,430, against €993 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fendels listings average 4.76 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,040 a month, against €1,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fendels?
Fendels listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Bezirk Landeck average (39%) and 3 points above the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 27% in November to 75% in February.
Across Fendels's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Fendels, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fendels?
The average nightly rate in Fendels, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 55% below the Bezirk Landeck average of €285 and about 38% below the Austria average of €205. Rates peak in February at about €150 and bottom out in September and October at about €125.
Across Fendels's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €280+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €90 or less, about 16% below the median.
February rates ran 19% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €133. Dashed: April data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fendels?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fendels it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €33 in November to about €123 in February.
Across Fendels's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €114+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €83 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €58 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €33 or less, about 56% of the median.
February RevPAR was about 3.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fendels
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fendels is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fendels?
Guests book Fendels stays 122 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 219 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-July.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fendels
None of the 17 active listings in Fendels display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fendels.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fendels
AirROI's area guide picks seven Fendels neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fendels Village, Landeck and Zams. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fendels Village | Charming alpine village with stunning mountain views, perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers. Appeals to tourists looking for a peaceful retreat in the Tyrolean Alps. | Fendels Ski Area, Zammer Lochputz, Fendels Summer Hiking Trails, Nearby Innsbruck, Aqua Dome Spa |
| Landeck | Historic town offering rich culture and access to outdoor activities; attracts visitors looking for both relaxation and adventure in the Tyrolean region. | Landeck Castle, Zams Church, Rafting on the Inn River, Cultural Events, Shopping in Landeck |
| Zams | Picturesque village with access to ski resorts and outdoor adventures, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a quiet getaway close to Landeck. | Bergeralm Ski Area, Hiking Trails, Panoramic Views, Local Restaurants, Cultural Sites |
| Martinsplatz | A vibrant square in Landeck, offering access to shops, cafes, and cultural experiences; perfect for those who want to be in the heart of town. | Local Markets, Street Festivals, Art Galleries, Nearby Parks, Cafes and Bistro |
| Serfaus | Well-known ski resort area with family-friendly activities and beautiful summer hiking paths, perfect for family vacations. | Serfaus Ski Resort, Outdoor Pool, Adventure Park, Mountain Railways, Culinary Festivals |
| Stubenbrücke | Beautiful area near the river with opportunities for fishing, hiking, and cycling; attracts visitors looking for outdoor experiences. | Inn River, Cycling Trails, Fishing Spots, Nearby Camping Areas, Local Wildlife |
| Fiss | Another popular resort town offering ski slopes and summer hiking trails, ideal for both winter sports lovers and hikers in summer. | Fiss Ski Resort, Summer Mountain Festivals, Family Attractions, Mountain Biking Trails, Wellness Hotels |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fendels vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Ried im Oberinntal (2 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Fendels. Prutz was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 42% in Fendels.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ried im Oberinntal 2 km | 31 | €25,376 | €184 | 42% |
| Prutz 3 km | 45 | €21,277 | €178 | 47% |
| Kaunertal 6 km | 41 | €17,314 | €163 | 40% |
| Fließ 8 km | 49 | €17,261 | €193 | 39% |
| Jerzens 12 km | 32 | €12,100 | €156 | 30% |
| See 17 km | 84 | €21,627 | €264 | 36% |
| Arzl im Pitztal 18 km | 34 | €20,036 | €212 | 37% |
| Imst 21 km | 38 | €19,752 | €154 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bezirk Landeck
- Kappl Airbnb data 190 listings
- Sankt Anton am Arlberg Airbnb data 117 listings
- Pettneu am Arlberg Airbnb data 81 listings
- Nauders Airbnb data 48 listings
- Ischgl Airbnb data 41 listings
See all 13 Bezirk Landeck Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fendels
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fendels:
- Linz Airbnb data Austria · €123/night · 41.3%
- Klagenfurt Airbnb data Austria · €128/night · 38.4%
FAQ
Fendels Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fendels?
An active Fendels Airbnb grossed €14,797 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,610 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fendels?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fendels listings earn between €903 and €2,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fendels?
Listings in Fendels were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bezirk Landeck average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fendels?
The average booked night in Fendels cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €90 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fendels?
None of the active Fendels listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fendels?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fendels Airbnb grossed €14,797 in the 12 months to April 2026, 44% below the Bezirk Landeck average of €26,261, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,737 a year (about €810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fendels?
February paid best over the past year, at €3,430 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fendels?
Each night a Fendels listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €114 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fendels?
Fendels stays were booked 122 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fendels?
The average Fendels Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fendels rated?
Guests rate Fendels Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and communication lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fendels?
Fendels Village, Landeck and Zams draw the most short-term rental interest in Fendels. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fendels?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Fendels as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ried im Oberinntal, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fendels?
In Fendels, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Fendels from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.