Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Höchst, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Höchst Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Vorarlberg average. Listings averaged €122 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €225 and 35% for the Vorarlberg average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Höchst is the 28th-largest of 37 Vorarlberg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Höchst Browse the live Höchst Airbnb market See Every Höchst Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Höchst?

Gross bookings per Höchst listing averaged €10,888 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vorarlberg average: €19,726), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Höchst listing brings in €2,630 in July, its best month, and €416 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Höchst's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,610+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,850 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,160 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €664 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 6.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,260. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Höchst Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Höchst, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,16929.5%€131€3850 days4.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,00528.5%€127€3456 days7.3 nights
Dec 2025€95325.3%€126€3161 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€38311.1%€124€1247 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026€69520.2%€125€2514 days5.7 nights
Mar 2026€1,28131.5%€129€4152 days9.3 nights
Apr 2026€96524.7%€131€3247 days3.5 nights
May 2026€1,41336.4%€132€4673 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026€2,09455.2%€133€7057 days6.1 nights
Jul 2026€2,58251.3%€138€8384 days6.7 nights
Aug 2026€2,43259.6%€141€78111 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,23736.3%€133€4151 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Höchst listing earns about €1,160 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Höchst Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Höchst Airbnb took in €10,888 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €950 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Höchst Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Höchst Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,818€15,590
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Höchst bookings€1,070€1,690
Gross bookings€10,888€17,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Höchst listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,460−€2,320
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,070−€1,690
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€540−€860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,780−€5,900
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,108about €590 a month€11,380about €950 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Höchst Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Höchst's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Höchst home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Höchst's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Höchst listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,220 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €980 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,630, against €416 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Höchst listings average 4.88 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,440 a month, against €910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Höchst?

Höchst listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Vorarlberg average (35%) and 7 points below the Austria average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in January to 62% in August.

Across Höchst's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Höchst, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Höchst?

The average nightly rate in Höchst, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €122 over the past year, about 46% below the Vorarlberg average of €225 and about 40% below the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in November and December at about €110.

Across Höchst's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 33% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about 14% below the median.

August rates run 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Höchst?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Höchst it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €13 in a typical January to about €85 in a typical July.

Across Höchst's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €71+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €50 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 6.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €41.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Höchst

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Höchst is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Höchst

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,260.

Revenue by month in Höchst in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Höchst, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€416
February€603
March€837
April€894
May€1,180
June€2,200
July€2,630
August€2,430
September€1,220
October€1,090
November€825
December€831

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Höchst?

Guests book Höchst stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Höchst

None of the 24 active listings in Höchst display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Höchst.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Höchst

AirROI's area guide picks eight Höchst neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Höchst Center, Lake Constance Promenade and Höchst Vineyards. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Höchst
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Höchst CenterThe vibrant downtown area of Höchst offers a mix of shopping, dining, and local culture. It's a perfect spot for tourists who want to experience the charm of the town and access various attractions easily.Höchst Castle, Local shops and cafes, Annual Höchst cultural festival
Lake Constance PromenadeThis scenic area along Lake Constance is popular for its beautiful views and recreational activities. Tourists flock here for water sports, walking paths, and relaxation by the lake.Lake Constance, Bregenz Festival, Swimming and boat rentals, Cycling trails, Scenic picnic spots
Höchst VineyardsThe lush vineyards surrounding Höchst attract wine lovers and nature enthusiasts. This area offers a peaceful retreat, with wine tasting tours and stunning landscapes.Wine tasting tours, Vineyard walks, Scenic viewpoints
Höchst Train Station AreaAs a key transport hub, this area is ideal for travelers coming to explore Vorarlberg or further into Austria. It's convenient for short-term visitors looking for easy access to transportation.Easy train access to Bregenz and Dornbirn, Café options, Local market nearby
Local Parks and Recreation AreasHöchst features several parks that provide recreational opportunities such as jogging, picnicking, and family activities. These parks are popular among families and locals, making them attractive for visitors as well.Vörderpark, Children's playgrounds, Walking paths, Scenic gardens
Cultural Heritage SitesHöchst is rich in history, and the cultural heritage sites attract tourists interested in learning about local history and architecture. These sites can be great Airbnb options for history enthusiasts.Old town architecture, Historic churches, Museums
Nearby Ski Resorts (e.g., Brandnertal)For winter sports enthusiasts, the nearby ski resorts offer a perfect getaway for skiing and snowboarding. Investing in an Airbnb near these resorts can attract winter tourists year-round.Ski slopes, Snowboarding parks, Winter hiking trails
Art and Music SceneHöchst has a budding art and music scene that attracts artists and audiences. Events and performances take place regularly, appealing to culturally-minded travelers.Local art galleries, Music festivals, Theater performances

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Höchst vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Rorschach (11 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Höchst. Lustenau, Bregenz and Rorschach were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 32% in Höchst.

Airbnb markets near Höchst: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lustenau 4 km37€14,008€12242%
Hard 6 km39€15,764€16037%
Bregenz 10 km153€20,855€18542%
Dornbirn 10 km165€12,591€13335%
Rorschach Switzerland · 11 km31€23,385€17042%
Lindau (Bodensee) Germany · 11 km151€12,111€16336%
Lochau 12 km33€23,141€22435%
Wasserburg (Bodensee) Germany · 12 km39€16,066€18241%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vorarlberg

See all 37 Vorarlberg Airbnb markets

FAQ

Höchst Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Höchst?

An active Höchst Airbnb grossed €10,888 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,850 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Höchst?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Höchst listings earn between €664 and €1,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Höchst?

Listings in Höchst were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Vorarlberg average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Höchst?

The average booked night in Höchst cost €122 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Höchst?

None of the active Höchst listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Höchst?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Höchst Airbnb grossed €10,888 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Vorarlberg average of €19,726, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,108 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Höchst?

July usually pays best, averaging €2,630 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Höchst?

Each night a Höchst listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Höchst?

Höchst stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Höchst?

The average Höchst Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Höchst rated?

Guests rate Höchst Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Höchst?

Höchst Center, Lake Constance Promenade and Höchst Vineyards draw the most short-term rental interest in Höchst. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Höchst?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Höchst as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lustenau, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Höchst?

In Höchst, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €72.

How many tourists visit Höchst, Austria?

All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 359 Airbnb stays in Höchst, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Höchst from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.