Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ravels, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Ravels Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Antwerp average. Listings averaged €145 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against €185 and 41% for the Antwerp average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Ravels is the 13th-largest of 22 Antwerp markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ravels Browse the live Ravels Airbnb market See Every Ravels Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ravels?

Gross bookings per Ravels listing averaged €7,900 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Antwerp average: €18,088), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Ravels listing brings in €1,950 in July, its best month, and €900 in December, its slowest. April runs within 4% of December, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ravels's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,790+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,970 or more, roughly €920 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €372 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.2 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Ravels Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ravels, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,84741.1%€145€6026 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025€84322.1%€138€2835 days3.5 nights
Dec 2025€99026.6%€136€3237 days5 nights
Jan 2026€1,01126.2%€135€3351 days3.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,07132.6%€133€3840 days3.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,11529.0%€141€3619 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026€1,21334.3%€140€4062 days4.6 nights
May 2026€1,46624.1%€151€4751 days3.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,39930.2%€153€47103 days4 nights
Jul 2026€1,94141.7%€165€63107 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026€1,40027.0%€160€45113 days2.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,35334.5%€145€4558 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ravels home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ravels Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ravels Airbnb took in €7,900 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €820 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €490 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €370 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ravels Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ravels Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,160€13,440
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Ravels bookings€740€1,400
Gross bookings€7,900€14,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Ravels listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,050−€1,980
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€740−€1,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€400−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,710−€4,990
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,190about €430 a month€9,850about €820 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ravels Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ravels's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ravels home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ravels's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ravels listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,360 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,950, against €900 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ravels listings average 4.70 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ravels?

Ravels listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Antwerp average (41%) and 17 points below the Belgium average (42%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 39% in July and falls to 25% in May.

Across Ravels's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Ravels, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ravels?

The average nightly rate in Ravels, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €145 over the past year, about 22% below the Antwerp and Belgium averages (both about €185). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in January and December at about €115.

Across Ravels's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €220+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 29% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €134. The 12-month ADR of €145 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ravels?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ravels it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical December to about €63 in a typical July.

Across Ravels's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €71+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €62 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.2 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ravels

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ravels is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Ravels

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,320.

Revenue by month in Ravels in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Ravels, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€958
February€1,070
March€1,020
April€930
May€1,230
June€1,620
July€1,950
August€1,700
September€1,850
October€1,540
November€1,080
December€900

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ravels?

Guests book Ravels stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ravels

None of the 23 active listings in Ravels display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ravels.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ravels

AirROI's area guide picks seven Ravels neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ravelstraat, Ravels Centrum and Poppel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ravels
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
RavelstraatA quiet yet central location in Ravels, ideal for those seeking a peaceful stay with easy access to local attractions and nature activities.Kasteel Ter Borch, Ravels nature park, Local shops, Cafés, Bicycle trails
Ravels CentrumThe heart of Ravels, providing guests with local amenities and a vibrant community feel. Perfect for tourists wanting to experience local culture and cuisine.Ravels town square, Church of St. Martin, Weekly markets, Local restaurants, Cultural events
PoppelA charming neighborhood on the border with the Netherlands, great for cross-border experiences. Visitors can enjoy both Dutch and Belgian hospitality.Poppelsche Heide nature area, Bicycle routes, Local eateries, Cultural festivals, Historical sites
Ravels-WinkelLively area known for its friendly atmosphere and local festivals. It is suitable for families and groups looking for a hospitable stay.Winkel's community center, Local parks, Cultural festivals, Shopping venues, Nearby adventure parks
Ravels-BaarleThis area offers a unique cross-border experience influenced by both Belgium and the Netherlands. A hit with tourists who enjoy cultural diversity.Baarle-Nassau and Baarle-Hertog, Historic buildings, Café culture, Cycling routes, Cultural landmarks
HerentalsNearby Herentals is a growing area with a good mix of history and modern amenities, attracting business travelers and tourists alike.Herentals city center, Historic buildings, Cafés and restaurants, Cultural events, Nearby nature areas
WestmeerbeekA rural area great for nature lovers and those looking to escape the city bustle. Perfect for guests seeking tranquility and outdoor activities.Westmeerbeek forest, Nature trails, Cycling paths, Local farms, Peaceful countryside

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ravels vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Kasterlee (22 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Ravels. Oisterwijk was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 25% in Ravels.

Airbnb markets near Ravels: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Baarle-Nassau Netherlands · 7 km32€22,496€19541%
Diessen Netherlands · 11 km42€24,810€16044%
Turnhout 14 km31€16,530€16733%
Tilburg Netherlands · 16 km199€18,938€13645%
Oirschot Netherlands · 20 km38€17,499€23535%
Oisterwijk Netherlands · 20 km86€22,653€15247%
Kasterlee 22 km33€29,726€25336%
Lille 23 km32€20,100€15442%

Other Airbnb Markets in Antwerp

See all 22 Antwerp Airbnb markets

FAQ

Ravels Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ravels?

An active Ravels Airbnb grossed €7,900 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,970 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ravels?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ravels listings earn between €372 and €1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ravels?

Listings in Ravels were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Antwerp average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ravels?

The average booked night in Ravels cost €145 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ravels?

None of the active Ravels listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ravels?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ravels Airbnb grossed €7,900 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Antwerp average of €18,088, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,190 a year (about €430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ravels?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,950 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ravels?

Each night a Ravels listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ravels?

Ravels stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ravels?

The average Ravels Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ravels rated?

Guests rate Ravels Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ravels?

Ravelstraat, Ravels Centrum and Poppel draw the most short-term rental interest in Ravels. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ravels?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Ravels as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Baarle-Nassau, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ravels?

In Ravels, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €59, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €164, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Ravels, Belgium?

All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 295 Airbnb stays in Ravels, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Ravels from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.