Villa Baarle-Duc Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83 - Revenue
- €82,357
- Occupancy
- 54.7%
- Daily rate
- €409
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Baarle-Nassau brought in €22,496 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% more than the North Brabant average of €19,093.
The short answer
Baarle-Nassau earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €195 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against €160 and 44% for the North Brabant average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Baarle-Nassau is the 11th-largest of 29 North Brabant markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Baarle-Nassau Airbnb market See Every Baarle-Nassau ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Baarle-Nassau listing averaged €22,496 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Brabant average: €19,093), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Baarle-Nassau listing brings in €4,040 in August, its best month, and €1,200 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,460. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,088 | 44.3% | €182 | €100 | 66 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,572 | 40.7% | €182 | €86 | 46 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,034 | 30.3% | €181 | €66 | 98 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,532 | 24.1% | €180 | €49 | 63 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,012 | 33.0% | €182 | €72 | 31 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,996 | 32.3% | €186 | €64 | 43 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,532 | 45.1% | €191 | €84 | 53 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,468 | 50.4% | €189 | €112 | 83 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,614 | 45.1% | €195 | €87 | 75 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,486 | 48.7% | €191 | €112 | 83 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,751 | 63.7% | €190 | €121 | 97 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,945 | 50.1% | €188 | €98 | 51 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Baarle-Nassau market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baarle-Nassau Airbnb took in €22,496 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,140 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €3,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €970 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,336 | €31,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Baarle-Nassau bookings | €3,160 | €5,140 |
| Gross bookings | €22,496 | €36,610 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Baarle-Nassau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,140 | −€5,100 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€3,160 | −€5,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,120 | −€1,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€730 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€670 | −€1,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,870 | −€14,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,626about €1,140 a month | €22,380about €1,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Baarle-Nassau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Baarle-Nassau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,050 a month, against €1,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
Baarle-Nassau listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the North Brabant average (44%) and 4 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Baarle-Nassau, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Baarle-Nassau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €195 over the past year, about 22% above the North Brabant average of €160 and about 13% below the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €190 and bottom out in October and December at about €150.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 25% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €171. The 12-month ADR of €195 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Baarle-Nassau it averaged €77 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical January to about €130 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Baarle-Nassau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Baarle-Nassau
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,460.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,200 |
| February | €1,770 |
| March | €1,780 |
| April | €2,460 |
| May | €2,780 |
| June | €2,640 |
| July | €3,670 |
| August | €4,040 |
| September | €2,820 |
| October | €2,660 |
| November | €1,990 |
| December | €1,660 |
Guests book Baarle-Nassau stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in Baarle-Nassau display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Baarle-Nassau.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Baarle-Nassau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Baarle-Hertog, Baarle-Nassau and Goirle. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Baarle-Hertog | A unique enclave village with two borders and a mix of Dutch and Belgian culture. It attracts visitors interested in cultural experiences and cross-border activities. | Enclaves of Baarle-Hertog, St. Remigius Church, Café De Dorpspomp, Local artisan shops, Baarle-Nassau town centre |
| Baarle-Nassau | Known for its picturesque streets and local charm, this area offers a tranquil environment for visitors looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Maasdonk Castle, Baarlese Museum, Beautiful walking trails, Local cafés and restaurants, Annual cultural events |
| Goirle | A quaint town close to Baarle-Nassau that offers easy access to nature and recreational activities, appealing to families and nature lovers. | Oisterwijkse Bossen en Vennen, Local parks, Goirle town center, Cycling routes, Playgrounds |
| St. Willebrord | A small but charming village that is popular among visitors looking for a quiet retreat with close-knit community experiences. | Local markets, Community events, Nearby nature reserves, Cycling paths |
| Ulvenhout | A picturesque village known for its cycle paths and charming scenery, appealing to travelers looking for a quaint getaway. | Ulvenhout Park, Local wineries, Historical buildings, Walking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Baarle-Nassau is an entire home: all 32 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 78% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 13%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Baarle-Nassau Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Baarle-Nassau Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 78.1% | 25 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 12.5% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.4% | 3 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Baarle-Nassau (53% of entire homes), and 31% have three or more bedrooms.
Baarle-Nassau entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15.6% | 5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 53.1% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.4% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Baarle-Nassau is four guests (44% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.
Baarle-Nassau listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 43.8% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 25.0% | 8 |
Baarle-Nassau hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are close to standard in Baarle-Nassau: 78% of listings have one, and 59% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Baarle-Nassau listings with each common amenity
Guests
Baarle-Nassau splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside the Netherlands, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Dutch and German.
54% of Baarle-Nassau guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Baarle-Nassau guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Amsterdam | 5.4% |
| Reading | 3.2% |
| Utrecht | 2.7% |
| Hradec Kralove | 2.7% |
Where Baarle-Nassau guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Netherlands | 45.6% |
| Germany | 13.6% |
| Belgium | 12.1% |
| United Kingdom | 9.7% |
| France | 7.3% |
Languages spoken by Baarle-Nassau guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.5% |
| Dutch | 20.9% |
| German | 17.2% |
| French | 10.2% |
| Spanish | 2.3% |
Baarle-Nassau Airbnbs average 4.68 stars, and 19% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.56, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Baarle-Nassau; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.56 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.75 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Baarle-Nassau listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Baarle-Nassau listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.8% | 14 |
| 181-270 days | 28.1% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 25.0% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 3.1% | 1 |
Days a year Baarle-Nassau listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.1% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 28.1% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 25.0% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 18.8% | 6 |
The average Baarle-Nassau booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in February and shortest in March. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Baarle-Nassau
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly seven in ten listings in Baarle-Nassau accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Baarle-Nassau listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Baarle-Nassau, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 28% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Baarle-Nassau listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Baarle-Nassau listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €66, and some higher fees lift the average to €102. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 14% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Baarle-Nassau, a five-bedroom home, took in €82,400 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €22,500. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have one and four bedrooms.
Villa Baarle-Duc Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Fairytale holiday home in the forest Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Villa Forest Lodge + privé jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Luxury villa Isabella in forest in Baarle-Nassau Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.64
La Petite Fleur Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.64
Cozy house for rent for up to 12 people. Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.62 Only 6% of Baarle-Nassau listings are classed as professionally managed, though 50% of listings have a co-host. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Kasterlee (22 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Baarle-Nassau. Breda and Oisterwijk were the busiest, each booked on 47% of nights against 41% in Baarle-Nassau.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnhout Belgium · 12 km | 31 | €16,530 | €167 | 33% |
| Tilburg 17 km | 199 | €18,938 | €136 | 45% |
| Diessen 17 km | 42 | €24,810 | €160 | 44% |
| Lille Belgium · 20 km | 32 | €20,100 | €154 | 42% |
| Breda 21 km | 118 | €22,352 | €173 | 47% |
| Kasterlee Belgium · 22 km | 33 | €29,726 | €253 | 36% |
| Oisterwijk 24 km | 86 | €22,653 | €152 | 47% |
| Oirschot 26 km | 38 | €17,499 | €235 | 35% |
See all 29 North Brabant Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Baarle-Nassau:
FAQ
An active Baarle-Nassau Airbnb grossed €22,496 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,560 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Baarle-Nassau listings earn between €1,190 and €3,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Baarle-Nassau were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the North Brabant average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Baarle-Nassau cost €195 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Baarle-Nassau listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Baarle-Nassau Airbnb grossed €22,496 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the North Brabant average of €19,093. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,626 a year (about €1,140 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,040 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Baarle-Nassau listing was open to book earned €77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €162 or more.
Baarle-Nassau stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Baarle-Nassau Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Baarle-Nassau Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Baarle-Hertog, Baarle-Nassau and Goirle draw the most short-term rental interest in Baarle-Nassau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Baarle-Nassau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Turnhout, 12 km away.
In Baarle-Nassau, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €66, and some higher fees lift the average to €102.
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 867 Airbnb stays in Baarle-Nassau, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Baarle-Nassau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.