Ecolodge du Moulin Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €170,796
- Occupancy
- 36.3%
- Daily rate
- €1,731
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Aywaille brought in €26,822 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% more than the Liège average of €22,299.
The short answer
Bookings in Aywaille run ahead of the Liège average, at prices about 7% higher. Listings averaged €209 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €195 and 40% for the Liège average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 96 active listings, Aywaille is the seventh-largest of 46 Liège markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 42% while the number of active listings grew 19%.
Browse the live Aywaille Airbnb market See Every Aywaille ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Aywaille listing averaged €26,822 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Liège average: €22,299), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Aywaille listing brings in €3,390 in August, its best month, and €1,780 in March, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 3%, and March sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,460. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,923 | 55.1% | €209 | €94 | 56 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,183 | 42.6% | €207 | €73 | 42 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,323 | 48.5% | €207 | €107 | 61 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,095 | 31.6% | €202 | €68 | 26 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,260 | 37.4% | €203 | €81 | 43 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,082 | 37.3% | €204 | €67 | 47 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,901 | 50.5% | €210 | €97 | 77 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,100 | 51.6% | €209 | €100 | 78 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,910 | 46.6% | €203 | €97 | 77 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,448 | 51.3% | €223 | €111 | 116 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,399 | 60.1% | €213 | €110 | 70 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,579 | 48.8% | €201 | €86 | 60 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Aywaille home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Aywaille Airbnb took in €26,822 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,410 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,210 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €23,952 | €36,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Aywaille bookings | €2,870 | €4,370 |
| Gross bookings | €26,822 | €40,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Aywaille listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,980 | −€6,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,870 | −€4,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,340 | −€2,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€540 | −€810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€800 | −€1,220 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€270 | −€270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€130 | −€130 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,930 | −€14,890 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,892about €1,410 a month | €25,850about €2,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Aywaille's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Aywaille home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,400 a month, against €2,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
Aywaille listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Liège average (40%) and 4 points above the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in January to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Aywaille, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Aywaille, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €209 over the past year, about 7% above the Liège average of €195 and about 13% above the Belgium average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €220 and bottom out in November and December at about €180.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €198. The 12-month ADR of €209 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Aywaille it averaged €88 over the past year, from about €57 in a typical March to about €109 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81. The 12-month RevPAR of €88 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Aywaille has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to March and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Aywaille
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,460.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,800 |
| February | Low season | €1,950 |
| March | Low season | €1,780 |
| April | Shoulder season | €2,590 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,600 |
| June | Shoulder season | €2,510 |
| July | High season | €3,310 |
| August | High season | €3,390 |
| September | Shoulder season | €2,410 |
| October | Shoulder season | €2,550 |
| November | Low season | €1,940 |
| December | High season | €2,670 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €3,350 | 56% | €216 |
| High seasonDecember | €2,670 | 45% | €180 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–June, September–October | €2,530 | 47% | €201 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, November | €1,870 | 36% | €190 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Aywaille stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 96 active listings in Aywaille display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Aywaille.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Aywaille Town Center, The Ourthe Valley and Franchorchamps as the parts of Aywaille that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Aywaille Town Center | A charming area filled with local shops and restaurants, perfect for travelers wanting to experience the local culture and gastronomy. | Aywaille Market, Les Jardins d'Annevoie, La Hoëgne, Nearby hiking trails |
| The Ourthe Valley | Offers stunning natural scenery and various outdoor activities like kayaking and hiking, appealing to nature lovers. | Ourthe River, Kayaking tours, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Franchorchamps | Famous for its racing circuit, attracting motorsport fans and tourists looking for adrenaline-fueled experiences. | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Racing events, Nature walks nearby |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Aywaille are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 60%, about 2.8 times the share of apartments and condos (22%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Aywaille Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.8% | 90 |
| Private room | 6.3% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Aywaille Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 60.4% | 58 |
| Apartment/Condo | 21.9% | 21 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.3% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.2% | 5 |
| Unique stay | 3.1% | 3 |
| Others | 3.1% | 3 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Aywaille (33% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 86 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Aywaille entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.7% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.6% | 28 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.6% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.8% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.7% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.8% | 11 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Aywaille earned €16,500 over the past year, against €56,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 28 | €16,500 | €20,100 | €135 | 47% |
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | €20,800 | €23,200 | €155 | 50% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | €29,500 | €32,300 | €198 | 51% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11 | €56,800 | €60,600 | €623 | 34% |
Most Aywaille listings are sized for couples and small families: 60% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 19% take eight or more. Shares are of the 90 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Aywaille listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 26.7% | 24 |
| 3 guests | 5.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 27.8% | 25 |
| 5 guests | 4.4% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 14.4% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 2.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 18.9% | 17 |
Aywaille hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Aywaille: 84% of listings offer it, and 69% have an outdoor dining area. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 26% of listings have it.
Share of Aywaille listings with each common amenity
Guests
Aywaille splits its demand between home and abroad: 60% of guests who left reviews live outside Belgium, led by visitors from the Netherlands and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Dutch and French.
60% of Aywaille guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Aywaille guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Brussels | 3.6% |
| Antwerp | 3.4% |
| Cologne | 3.3% |
| Amsterdam | 3.1% |
| Ghent | 2.7% |
Where Aywaille guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Belgium | 39.8% |
| Netherlands | 30.6% |
| Germany | 13.5% |
| France | 9.5% |
| United Kingdom | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Aywaille guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.4% |
| Dutch | 21.9% |
| French | 19.3% |
| German | 13.6% |
| Spanish | 3.8% |
Aywaille Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.71, against 4.87 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 86 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Aywaille; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Aywaille listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 27% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Aywaille listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 27.1% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 46.9% | 45 |
| 91-180 days | 19.8% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 6.3% | 6 |
Days a year Aywaille listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.3% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 20.8% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 47.9% | 46 |
| 31-90 days | 15.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 9.4% | 9 |
The average Aywaille booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in March and shortest in May. Listings took about 34 bookings each over the year, some 3,290 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Aywaille
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Aywaille accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Aywaille listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Aywaille, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 50% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Aywaille listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Aywaille listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58, and some higher fees lift the average to €96. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Aywaille, a ten-bedroom home, took in €171,000 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €26,800. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have one to three bedrooms.
Ecolodge du Moulin Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Wapiti – House for 14 people with indoor pool Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Cosy Cottage w/ Jacuzzi & Sauna in Amazing Region Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Cycl'eau: au coeur de l'Ardenne Entire home · 10 bedrooms
Chalet with valley views and private Jacuzzi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Contemporary house in the heart of the forest Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 5% of Aywaille listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Stoumont (11 km away, 89 listings) earned the most per listing, about 47% more than Aywaille.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sprimont 7 km | 45 | €29,288 | €232 | 42% |
| Theux 11 km | 90 | €25,904 | €223 | 41% |
| Stoumont 11 km | 89 | €39,541 | €310 | 44% |
| Spa 12 km | 155 | €29,044 | €244 | 38% |
| Esneux 13 km | 59 | €24,831 | €187 | 43% |
| Chaudfontaine 14 km | 37 | €11,194 | €125 | 38% |
| Trois-Ponts 17 km | 55 | €28,578 | €224 | 37% |
| Lierneux 17 km | 54 | €30,539 | €223 | 41% |
See all 46 Liège Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Aywaille:
FAQ
An active Aywaille Airbnb grossed €26,822 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 96 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,270 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Aywaille listings earn between €1,290 and €3,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Aywaille were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Liège average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Aywaille cost €209 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Aywaille listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Aywaille Airbnb grossed €26,822 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% above the Liège average of €22,299. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,892 a year (about €1,410 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,390 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Aywaille listing was open to book earned €88 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €163 or more.
Aywaille stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Aywaille Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Aywaille Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Aywaille Town Center, The Ourthe Valley and Franchorchamps draw the most short-term rental interest in Aywaille. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 96 active Airbnb listings in Aywaille as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sprimont, 7 km away.
In Aywaille, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58, and some higher fees lift the average to €96.
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,292 Airbnb stays in Aywaille, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 96 active Airbnb listings in Aywaille from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.