Ravda Residence Vila Modern Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €91,790
- Occupancy
- 57.4%
- Daily rate
- €399
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ravda brought in €4,560 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% more than the Burgas average of €3,873.
The short answer
Bookings in Ravda run ahead of the Burgas average, at prices about 10% lower. Listings averaged €76 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €84 and 32% for the Burgas average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 81 active listings, Ravda is the seventh-largest of 17 Burgas markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings shrank 4%.
Browse the live Ravda Airbnb market See Every Ravda ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ravda listing averaged €4,560 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Burgas average: €3,873), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ravda listing brings in €1,550 in July, its best month, and €383 in March, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about four times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €835. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,462 | 34.2% | €69 | €47 | 46 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €850 | 15.9% | €70 | €28 | 28 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €526 | 15.9% | €69 | €17 | 43 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €507 | 13.2% | €68 | €16 | 19 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €407 | 17.5% | €67 | €15 | 1 day | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €379 | 15.3% | €67 | €12 | 11 days | 7.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €919 | 24.7% | €68 | €31 | 42 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €934 | 22.9% | €70 | €30 | 34 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €987 | 28.9% | €73 | €33 | 53 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,685 | 50.5% | €77 | €54 | 68 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,669 | 50.6% | €77 | €54 | 73 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,083 | 40.7% | €69 | €36 | 39 days | 7.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ravda home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ravda Airbnb took in €4,560 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,980, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,180 | €9,160 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Ravda bookings | €380 | €820 |
| Gross bookings | €4,560 | €9,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 69% of Ravda listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€530 | −€1,160 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€380 | −€820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€230 | −€500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,440 | −€3,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,120about €260 a month | €6,930about €580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ravda's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ravda home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €830 a month, against €380 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ravda listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Burgas average (32%) and in line with the Bulgaria average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 50% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Ravda, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ravda, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €76 over the past year, about 10% below the Burgas and Bulgaria averages (both about €84). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €75 and bottom out in November and December at about €60.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. The 12-month ADR of €76 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ravda it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €12 in a typical March to about €50 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about four times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Ravda has one high season, June through October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 3.1 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Ravda
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €835.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €406 |
| February | Low season | €415 |
| March | Low season | €383 |
| April | Low season | €766 |
| May | Shoulder season | €785 |
| June | High season | €914 |
| July | High season | €1,550 |
| August | High season | €1,540 |
| September | High season | €894 |
| October | High season | €1,150 |
| November | Low season | €746 |
| December | Low season | €464 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–October | €1,210 | 38% | €70 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | €785 | 22% | €66 |
| Low seasonNovember–April | €530 | 21% | €62 |
Guests book Ravda stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 81 active listings in Ravda display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ravda.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ravda neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ravda Central, South Ravda and North Ravda. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ravda Central | Located at the heart of Ravda, this area is close to local amenities, shops, and restaurants, making it convenient for tourists. Ideal for Vacation Short Rentals. | Ravda Beach, Local restaurants and cafes, Shops and markets, Children's playgrounds |
| South Ravda | Offering a more tranquil environment, South Ravda attracts families and those looking for a quieter beach experience. It's popular for its serene beaches and peaceful atmosphere. | Quiet beaches, Walking paths, Natural landscapes, Local seafood restaurants |
| North Ravda | This area is growing in popularity due to its proximity to Nessebar, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Ideal for tourists interested in history and culture. | Nessebar Old Town, Local markets, Historical churches, Beach access |
| Ravda Sea View | Known for its stunning sea views, this area is popular for vacation rentals with breathtaking scenery, attracting couples and families alike. | Beautiful seafront promenade, Outdoor cafes, Water sports, Beach bars |
| Ravda Marina | Attracts boating and sailing enthusiasts as well as tourists looking to enjoy water activities. Offers a vibrant marina atmosphere. | Yacht rentals, Fishing trips, Marina restaurants, Water sports activities |
| Ravda Nightlife District | Known for its lively nightlife, this area is popular with younger tourists looking to enjoy local bars, clubs, and entertainment. | Nightclubs, Beach parties, Live music venues, Bars and pubs |
| Ravda Cultural Zone | This area focuses on cultural experiences, attracting tourists interested in local traditions, crafts, and Bulgarian cuisine. | Cultural festivals, Local art galleries, Traditional restaurants, Craft shops |
| Ravda Scenic Outlook | Known for its stunning sunsets and picturesque views, this area is great for tourists looking for romantic getaways or scenic photography opportunities. | Scenic viewpoints, Coastal walking trails, Sunset watching, Nature reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Ravda, alongside 10 private-room listings (12%). Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 10%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ravda Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.7% | 71 |
| Private room | 12.3% | 10 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Ravda Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 84.0% | 68 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.9% | 8 |
| House | 6.2% | 5 |
Ravda's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 73% of entire homes, and only 8% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 71 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Ravda entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.7% | 9 |
| 1 bedroom | 60.6% | 43 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.3% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.6% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Ravda earned €1,270 over the past year, against €2,590 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 | €1,270 | €2,450 | €64 | 34% |
| 2 bedrooms | 13 | €2,590 | €3,960 | €81 | 35% |
Most Ravda listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 73 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Ravda listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.1% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 13.7% | 10 |
| 4 guests | 37.0% | 27 |
| 5 guests | 16.4% | 12 |
| 6 guests | 11.0% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 4.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 2.7% | 2 |
Ravda hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ravda listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by a TV, air conditioning and wifi, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them.
Share of Ravda listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ravda runs on foreign visitors: 86% of guests who left reviews live outside Bulgaria. France leads with 21% of reviewers, ahead of Romania at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by French and Bulgarian.
86% of Ravda guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ravda guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sofia | 9.1% |
| Plovdiv | 3.6% |
| Çerkezköy | 3.6% |
| Kyiv | 3.6% |
| Southport | 1.8% |
Where Ravda guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 21.1% |
| Bulgaria | 14.0% |
| Romania | 7.0% |
| Germany | 7.0% |
| United Kingdom | 7.0% |
Languages spoken by Ravda guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.6% |
| French | 12.7% |
| Bulgarian | 9.1% |
| Russian | 9.1% |
| Spanish | 7.3% |
Ravda Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.81.
Communication scores highest in Ravda; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Ravda listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ravda listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 90.1% | 73 |
| 181-270 days | 8.6% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 1.2% | 1 |
Days a year Ravda listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.2% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 11.1% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 37.0% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 50.6% | 41 |
The average Ravda booking lasts 7.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 6 bookings each over the year. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ravda
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Ravda accept stays of one or two nights; two nights and three nights are the most common minimums, tied at 26% each.
Minimum stay set by Ravda listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Ravda, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 40% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Ravda listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Ravda listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €40. Spread over the average stay of 7.2 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ravda, a five-bedroom home, took in €91,800 over the past year, about 20 times the city's average of €4,560. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Ravda Residence Vila Modern Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Ravda Residence Vila Classic Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Silvia Ravda Oasis Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Breeze and Panorama Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
2-BD Beachfront Apt w/ Pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Lovely apartment with full sea view. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82 Only 4% of Ravda listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 69% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Aheloy (3 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Ravda. Slanchev Bryag was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Ravda.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aheloy 3 km | 43 | €6,057 | €104 | 35% |
| Nesebar 5 km | 540 | €3,063 | €73 | 32% |
| Sunny Beach 6 km | 33 | €3,119 | €78 | 34% |
| Slanchev Bryag 6 km | 136 | €3,357 | €73 | 41% |
| Sveti Vlas 10 km | 359 | €3,305 | €78 | 32% |
| Pomorie 10 km | 180 | €3,305 | €70 | 32% |
| Burgas 21 km | 557 | €4,772 | €79 | 32% |
| Chernomorets 24 km | 32 | €2,952 | €94 | 27% |
See all 17 Burgas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Bulgaria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ravda:
FAQ
An active Ravda Airbnb grossed €4,560 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 81 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €899 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ravda listings earn between €175 and €899 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ravda were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Burgas average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ravda cost €76 before fees. Half of listings charge between €45 and €80, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Ravda listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ravda Airbnb grossed €4,560 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the Burgas average of €3,873, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €580 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,550 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ravda listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €53 or more.
Ravda stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ravda Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ravda Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Ravda Central, South Ravda and North Ravda draw the most short-term rental interest in Ravda. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 81 active Airbnb listings in Ravda as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aheloy, 3 km away.
In Ravda, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
All of Bulgaria had 5.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 455 Airbnb stays in Ravda, Bulgaria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bulgaria tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 81 active Airbnb listings in Ravda from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.