Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

St. Andrews, NB Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

St. Andrews Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the New Brunswick average. Listings averaged CA$345 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights, against CA$225 and 46% for the New Brunswick average.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.7 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, St. Andrews is the 27th-largest of 31 New Brunswick markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in St. Andrews Browse the live St. Andrews Airbnb market See Every St. Andrews Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in St. Andrews?

Gross bookings per St. Andrews listing averaged CA$37,349 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New Brunswick average: CA$25,289), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average St. Andrews listing brought in CA$9,520 in August, its best month, and CA$1,660 in March, its slowest.

Across St. Andrews's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$8,780+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$6,310 or more, roughly CA$2,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,650 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$2,310 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 5.7 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,710.

St. Andrews Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in St. Andrews, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025––CA$309–––
Nov 2025––CA$307–––
Dec 2025CA$4,18522.6%CA$306CA$1359 days2.2 nights
Jan 2026CA$3,29731.6%CA$305CA$10621 days12.2 nights
Feb 2026CA$2,55523.5%CA$298CA$9127 days3 nights
Mar 2026CA$1,66114.5%CA$291CA$5422 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,70519.0%CA$299CA$5713 days3.5 nights
May 2026CA$3,22031.6%CA$316CA$10458 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026CA$5,69156.7%CA$329CA$19061 days4 nights
Jul 2026CA$8,92266.4%CA$315CA$28866 days4.7 nights
Aug 2026CA$9,52182.8%CA$310CA$30780 days4 nights
Sep 2026CA$6,36467.8%CA$293CA$21256 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular St. Andrews home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in St. Andrews Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average St. Andrews Airbnb took in CA$37,349 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,430 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,270 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,680 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

St. Andrews Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter St. Andrews Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$33,649CA$58,130
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of St. Andrews bookingsCA$3,700CA$6,400
Gross bookingsCA$37,349CA$64,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of St. Andrews listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$5,790−CA$10,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$3,700−CA$6,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,870−CA$3,230
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$750−CA$1,290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,120−CA$1,940
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$370−CA$370
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$190−CA$190
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$13,790−CA$23,420
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$23,559about CA$1,960 a monthCA$41,110about CA$3,430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own St. Andrews Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from St. Andrews's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one St. Andrews home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How St. Andrews's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of St. Andrews listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$230 adds about CA$2,320 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$325 a night or more, against a median of CA$230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$9,520, against CA$1,660 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. St. Andrews listings average 4.92 stars, and 76% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,380 a month, against CA$3,110 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in St. Andrews?

St. Andrews listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the New Brunswick average (46%) and 8 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 83% in August.

Across St. Andrews's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in St. Andrews, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 53% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in St. Andrews?

The average nightly rate in St. Andrews, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$345 over the past year, about 53% above the New Brunswick average of CA$225 and about 19% above the Canada average of CA$290. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about CA$330 and bottom out in March and September at about CA$290.

Across St. Andrews's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$650+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$325 or more, about CA$95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$205 or less, about 11% below the median.

June rates ran 13% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$306. The 12-month ADR of CA$345 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in St. Andrews?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In St. Andrews it averaged CA$184 over the past year, from about CA$54 in March to about CA$307 in August.

Across St. Andrews's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$290+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$193 or more, about CA$25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$169 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$126 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR was about 5.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$154. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$184 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in St. Andrews

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in St. Andrews is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in St. Andrews?

Guests book St. Andrews stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in St. Andrews

None of the 21 active listings in St. Andrews display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in St. Andrews.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in St. Andrews

AirROI's area guide picks four St. Andrews neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Town Plat, Algonquin Hill and Indian Point. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in St. Andrews
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Town PlatLeisure travelers stay here to reach retail shops, restaurants, and whale-watching tours on foot without using a car. The area suits couples and short-stay vacationers who prioritize direct harbor access and historic architecture.Water Street, Market Wharf, Ross Memorial Museum, Saint Andrews Blockhouse National Historic Site, Kingsbrae Garden
Algonquin HillGuests book here for elevated stays near resort facilities, golf, and conference events. The area attracts golfers, wedding attendees, and family groups seeking residential space within walking distance of the core.The Algonquin Resort, The Algonquin Golf Course, Fort Tipperary, All Saints Anglican Church, Centennial Park
Indian PointThis coastal pocket draws nature enthusiasts and birdwatchers who want direct proximity to shoreline trails and open views across Passamaquoddy Bay. Travelers choose properties here for outdoor exploration and proximity to parkland.Indian Point Park, Pendlebury Lighthouse, Pagan Point Nature Preserve, Passamaquoddy Bay Shoreline, Patrick Street Beach
Brandy CoveVisitors base themselves near this cove to be beside marine research centers and water activities on the St. Croix River estuary. Guests include scientific professionals, visiting academics, and eco-tourists.Brandy Cove, Huntsman Marine Science Centre, Fundy Discovery Aquarium, St. Andrews Biological Station, Joe's Point

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

St. Andrews vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Town of Saint Andrews (66 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.

Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 96 km, Steuben (96 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than St. Andrews.

Airbnb markets near St. Andrews: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Eastport United States · 19 km51CA$27,426CA$33040%
Lubec United States · 27 km66CA$38,306CA$33352%
Grand Manan 47 km47CA$28,382CA$22647%
Saint John 81 km221CA$21,786CA$16849%
Milbridge United States · 89 km49CA$39,885CA$42942%
Steuben United States · 96 km31CA$48,658CA$51541%

Other Airbnb Markets in New Brunswick

See all 31 New Brunswick Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to St. Andrews

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to St. Andrews:

FAQ

St. Andrews Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in St. Andrews?

An active St. Andrews Airbnb grossed CA$37,349 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$6,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in St. Andrews?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of St. Andrews listings earn between CA$2,310 and CA$6,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$8,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in St. Andrews?

Listings in St. Andrews were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the New Brunswick average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in St. Andrews?

The average booked night in St. Andrews cost CA$345 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$205 and CA$325; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in St. Andrews?

None of the active St. Andrews listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in St. Andrews?

Yes, when it's run well. The average St. Andrews Airbnb grossed CA$37,349 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% above the New Brunswick average of CA$25,289, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$23,559 a year (about CA$1,960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in St. Andrews?

August paid best over the past year, at CA$9,520 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in St. Andrews?

Each night a St. Andrews listing was open to book earned CA$184 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$290 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in St. Andrews?

St. Andrews stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in St. Andrews?

The average St. Andrews Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in St. Andrews rated?

Guests rate St. Andrews Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in St. Andrews?

Historic Town Plat, Algonquin Hill and Indian Point draw the most short-term rental interest in St. Andrews. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in St. Andrews?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in St. Andrews as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Eastport, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in St. Andrews?

In St. Andrews, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$97, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$187.

How many tourists visit St. Andrews, NB?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 560 Airbnb stays in St. Andrews, NB in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New Brunswick tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in St. Andrews from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.