Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
LaBelle, NS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in LaBelle brought in CA$31,214 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for LaBelle run through April 2026.
The short answer
LaBelle Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$306 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, LaBelle is the 35th-largest of 49 Nova Scotia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live LaBelle Airbnb market See Every LaBelle ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in LaBelle?
Gross bookings per LaBelle listing averaged CA$31,214 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Nova Scotia average: CA$35,522), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average LaBelle listing brought in CA$9,100 in August, its best month, and CA$2,040 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across LaBelle's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,960+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$5,010 or more, roughly CA$1,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$3,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,770 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.5 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,710.
LaBelle Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CA$2,139 | 24.7% | CA$257 | CA$69 | 71 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,357 | 33.1% | CA$281 | CA$112 | 53 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$7,329 | 71.0% | CA$307 | CA$236 | 105 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$9,098 | 79.8% | CA$315 | CA$293 | 131 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$3,698 | 38.8% | CA$276 | CA$123 | 56 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$4,025 | 39.0% | CA$279 | CA$130 | 36 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$2,159 | 27.1% | CA$272 | CA$72 | 49 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$2,038 | 24.2% | CA$287 | CA$66 | 56 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,294 | 27.8% | CA$292 | CA$74 | 32 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$2,602 | 35.7% | CA$291 | CA$93 | 21 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$2,320 | 27.8% | CA$282 | CA$75 | 42 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$3,513 | 34.0% | CA$290 | CA$117 | 32 days | 6.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one LaBelle address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in LaBelle Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average LaBelle Airbnb took in CA$31,214 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,050 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,570 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
LaBelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$28,184 | CA$44,560 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of LaBelle bookings | CA$3,030 | CA$4,790 |
| Gross bookings | CA$31,214 | CA$49,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 53% of LaBelle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,990 | −CA$4,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$3,030 | −CA$4,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,560 | −CA$2,470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$620 | −CA$990 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$940 | −CA$1,480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$310 | −CA$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$160 | −CA$160 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$9,610 | −CA$14,930 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$21,604about CA$1,800 a month | CA$34,420about CA$2,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own LaBelle Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from LaBelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one LaBelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How LaBelle's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of LaBelle listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$260 adds about CA$2,610 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$360 a night or more, against a median of CA$260. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$9,100, against CA$2,040 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. LaBelle listings average 4.89 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,110 a month, against CA$2,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in LaBelle?
LaBelle listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Nova Scotia average (51%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 24% in December to 80% in August.
Across LaBelle's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 50 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in LaBelle, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in LaBelle?
The average nightly rate in LaBelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$306 over the past year, about 20% above the Nova Scotia average of CA$255 and about 6% above the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in August at about CA$315 and bottom out in May at about CA$255.
Across LaBelle's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$410+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$360 or more, about CA$100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$260 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 22% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$286. The 12-month ADR of CA$306 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in LaBelle?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In LaBelle it averaged CA$139 over the past year, from about CA$66 in December to about CA$293 in August.
Across LaBelle's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$242+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$198 or more, about CA$70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$130 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$91 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.5 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$122. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$139 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in LaBelle
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in LaBelle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in LaBelle?
Guests book LaBelle stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 131 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in LaBelle
All 19 active listings in LaBelle display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in LaBelle.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in LaBelle
AirROI's area guide picks eight LaBelle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by LaBelle Waterfront, Historic Downtown LaBelle and LaBelle Vineyards. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| LaBelle Waterfront | Scenic area along the waterfront, ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers beautiful views and recreational activities like boating and fishing. | LaBelle Marina, LaBelle Beach, Lakeside Park, Fishing spots, Walking trails |
| Historic Downtown LaBelle | Charming historic district with quaint shops, cafes, and cultural sites. Attracts visitors interested in the local history and community vibe. | LaBelle Historical Society, Old LaBelle City Hall, Local art galleries, Downtown cafes and restaurants, Community events |
| LaBelle Vineyards | Known for its proximity to local wineries and vineyards, this area attracts wine lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat in nature. | LaBelle Vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Scenic countryside views, Festival events |
| Nature Trails of LaBelle | Perfect for nature lovers and hikers, this area offers beautiful trails and access to natural parks. An appealing spot for eco-tourism. | LaBelle Loop Trail, Bird watching spots, Picnic areas, Biking paths, Nature photography |
| LaBelle Cultural Arts District | Vibrant area focused on arts and culture, home to artists and local performances. Great for those who enjoy artistic experiences and workshops. | Community theater, Art studios, Local craft fairs, Performances and shows |
| Riverside Retreats | A serene area by the river, ideal for relaxation and water activities. Attracts those looking for a quiet getaway with scenic beauty. | River access, Kayaking, Quiet picnic spots, Nature observation |
| Adventure Resort | Host for outdoor adventure seekers, this location offers various activities like camping, hiking, and extreme sports, appealing to adventurous tourists. | Camping facilities, Hiking trails, Mountain biking, Adventure sports events |
| Family Friendly LaBelle | Residential area with family-friendly amenities, close to schools and parks, perfect for family vacations and gatherings. | Community parks, Sports facilities, Family-oriented restaurants, Kid-friendly activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
LaBelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Hunts Point (42 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 82% more than LaBelle. Lunenburg was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 42% in LaBelle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Mahone Bay 37 km | 60 | CA$39,315 | CA$298 | 47% |
| Lunenburg 40 km | 89 | CA$42,566 | CA$293 | 52% |
| Hunts Point 42 km | 31 | CA$56,826 | CA$392 | 48% |
| Chester 53 km | 44 | CA$47,479 | CA$410 | 43% |
| Hubbards 70 km | 59 | CA$25,256 | CA$265 | 36% |
| Vaughan 74 km | 35 | CA$46,474 | CA$307 | 46% |
| Wolfville 90 km | 68 | CA$42,795 | CA$312 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nova Scotia
- Halifax Airbnb data 845 listings
- Dartmouth Airbnb data 181 listings
- Bedford Airbnb data 99 listings
- Cheticamp Airbnb data 73 listings
- Sydney Airbnb data 72 listings
- Baddeck Airbnb data 54 listings
- Yarmouth Airbnb data 52 listings
- Inverness Airbnb data 51 listings
See all 49 Nova Scotia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to LaBelle
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to LaBelle:
- Belleville Airbnb data ON · CA$294/night · 43.1%
- Sainte-Lucie-des-Laurentides Airbnb data QC · CA$313/night · 43.9%
- Kenora Airbnb data ON · CA$307/night · 44.5%
- Southampton Airbnb data ON · CA$331/night · 43.0%
- Central Elgin Airbnb data ON · CA$305/night · 39.5%
- Saint-Alexis-des-Monts Airbnb data QC · CA$294/night · 44.3%
FAQ
LaBelle Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in LaBelle?
An active LaBelle Airbnb grossed CA$31,214 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$5,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in LaBelle?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of LaBelle listings earn between CA$1,770 and CA$5,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in LaBelle?
Listings in LaBelle were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 51% for the Nova Scotia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in LaBelle?
The average booked night in LaBelle cost CA$306 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$200 and CA$360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in LaBelle?
All active LaBelle listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in LaBelle?
Yes, when it's run well. The average LaBelle Airbnb grossed CA$31,214 in the 12 months to April 2026, 12% below the Nova Scotia average of CA$35,522, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$21,604 a year (about CA$1,800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in LaBelle?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$9,100 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in LaBelle?
Each night a LaBelle listing was open to book earned CA$139 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$242 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in LaBelle?
LaBelle stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in LaBelle?
The average LaBelle Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in LaBelle rated?
Guests rate LaBelle Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in LaBelle?
LaBelle Waterfront, Historic Downtown LaBelle and LaBelle Vineyards draw the most short-term rental interest in LaBelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in LaBelle?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in LaBelle as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Mahone Bay, 37 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in LaBelle?
In LaBelle, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$100, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$139.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in LaBelle from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.