Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Minden, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Minden brought in CA$39,047 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Minden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Minden earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CA$368 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against CA$285 and 43% for the Ontario average.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Minden is the 233rd-largest of 286 Ontario markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Minden Airbnb market See Every Minden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Minden?
Gross bookings per Minden listing averaged CA$39,047 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,663), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Minden listing brought in CA$9,730 in October, its best month, and CA$1,970 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Minden's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$11,800+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$7,800 or more, roughly CA$3,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$4,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,980 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about five times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$5,710.
Minden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CA$9,730 | 46.3% | CA$375 | CA$314 | 23 days | 10 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$8,881 | 54.4% | CA$371 | CA$296 | 25 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$4,660 | 33.1% | CA$372 | CA$150 | 18 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$3,868 | 26.8% | CA$363 | CA$125 | 20 days | 8.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$5,364 | 36.3% | CA$358 | CA$192 | 26 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$3,407 | 27.0% | CA$349 | CA$110 | 16 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$1,972 | 21.4% | CA$345 | CA$66 | 18 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,603 | 24.6% | CA$354 | CA$84 | 33 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CA$4,673 | 38.7% | CA$372 | CA$156 | 57 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CA$9,124 | 58.6% | CA$405 | CA$294 | 78 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CA$9,017 | 60.7% | CA$415 | CA$291 | 83 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CA$5,265 | 39.2% | CA$382 | CA$175 | 34 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Minden address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Minden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Minden Airbnb took in CA$39,047 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,030 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,350 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$4,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Minden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$34,667 | CA$56,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Minden bookings | CA$4,380 | CA$7,180 |
| Gross bookings | CA$39,047 | CA$63,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Minden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$5,850 | −CA$9,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$4,380 | −CA$7,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,950 | −CA$3,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$780 | −CA$1,280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$1,170 | −CA$1,920 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$390 | −CA$390 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$200 | −CA$200 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$14,720 | −CA$23,750 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$24,327about CA$2,030 a month | CA$40,170about CA$3,350 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Minden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Minden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Minden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Minden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Minden listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$355 adds about CA$3,570 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$430 a night or more, against a median of CA$355. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about CA$9,730, against CA$1,970 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Minden listings average 4.78 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,330 a month, against CA$3,250 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Minden?
Minden listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 5 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 21% in April to 61% in August.
Across Minden's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Minden, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Minden?
The average nightly rate in Minden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$368 over the past year, about 29% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). Rates peak in August at about CA$415 and bottom out in March and April at about CA$345.
Across Minden's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$545+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$430 or more, about CA$75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$355 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$245 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates ran 20% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$372.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Minden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Minden it averaged CA$172 over the past year, from about CA$66 in April to about CA$314 in October.
Across Minden's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$327+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$246 or more, about CA$65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$181 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$62 or less, about a third of the median.
October RevPAR was about 4.8 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$188. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$172 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Minden
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Minden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Minden?
Guests book Minden stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Minden
4% of the 24 active listings in Minden display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Minden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Minden
AirROI's area guide picks five Minden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Minden, Gull Lake and Horseshoe Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Minden | Guests book here for walkable access to grocery stores, riverside bakeries, and municipal event grounds along the Gull River. Accommodations cater primarily to weekend road-trippers, event attendees, and visiting tradespeople. | Minden River Walk, Minden Hills Cultural Centre, Minden Fairgrounds, S.G. Nesbitt Memorial Arena, Harrington Park |
| Gull Lake | This waterfront corridor just south of the main village attracts vacationing families seeking motorboating, swimming, and private dock access. Most reservations are week-long summer stays and autumn weekend getaways. | Gull Lake Public Beach, Miner's Bay Park, Highway 35 Boat Launch, Gull River Dam |
| Horseshoe Lake | Located immediately north of the settlement centre, this area draws paddlers, anglers, and multi-generational family groups looking for shoreline recreation. Stays peak during open-water fishing season and regional snowmobiling months. | Horseshoe Lake Public Boat Launch, Minden Wild Water Preserve, Snowdon Park, Blairhampton Golf Club |
| Carnarvon | Positioned at the junction of Highway 35 and Highway 118, this community serves vacationers travelling across Haliburton County and outdoor sports groups. It provides quick driving access to craft breweries, supply outlets, and trail systems. | Boshkung Brewing Co., Stanhope Heritage Museum, Minden Off-Road Park, Haliburton Highlands Water Trails |
| Gelert | Situated east of town, this rural hamlet appeals to hikers, cross-country cyclists, and winter trail-riders exploring unpaved backroads and converted rail paths. Visitors are typically self-sufficient couples or outdoor touring enthusiasts. | Haliburton County Rail Trail, Snowdon Park Hiking Trails, Gelert Cemetery Memorial Park, Irondale River |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Minden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Dysart et al (27 km away) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Minden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minden Hills 3 km | 103 | CA$49,702 | CA$472 | 39% |
| Algonquin Highlands 26 km | 131 | CA$42,465 | CA$423 | 42% |
| Dysart et al 27 km | 212 | CA$64,199 | CA$517 | 40% |
| Highlands East 33 km | 82 | CA$55,947 | CA$467 | 42% |
| Trent Lakes 42 km | 168 | CA$56,470 | CA$555 | 38% |
| Kawartha Lakes 47 km | 494 | CA$44,248 | CA$460 | 37% |
| Bracebridge 47 km | 212 | CA$52,589 | CA$493 | 39% |
| Lake of Bays Township 50 km | 176 | CA$46,085 | CA$476 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario
- Toronto Airbnb data 10,945 listings
- Ottawa Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Mississauga Airbnb data 1,613 listings
- Niagara Falls Airbnb data 1,119 listings
- Brampton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Hamilton Airbnb data 876 listings
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data 818 listings
- London Airbnb data 801 listings
See all 286 Ontario Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Minden
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Minden:
- Osoyoos Airbnb data BC · CA$371/night · 38.1%
- Baie-Saint-Paul Airbnb data QC · CA$345/night · 40.9%
- Potton Airbnb data QC · CA$369/night · 42.7%
- Eastman Airbnb data QC · CA$396/night · 39.1%
- Mandeville Airbnb data QC · CA$354/night · 38.2%
- Chertsey Airbnb data QC · CA$340/night · 41.1%
FAQ
Minden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Minden?
An active Minden Airbnb grossed CA$39,047 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$7,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Minden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Minden listings earn between CA$1,980 and CA$7,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$11,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Minden?
Listings in Minden were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Minden?
The average booked night in Minden cost CA$368 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$245 and CA$430, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Minden?
In Minden, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Minden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Minden Airbnb grossed CA$39,047 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% above the Ontario average of CA$31,663, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$24,327 a year (about CA$2,030 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Minden?
October paid best over the past year, at CA$9,730 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Minden?
Each night a Minden listing was open to book earned CA$172 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$327 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Minden?
Minden stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Minden?
The average Minden Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Minden rated?
Guests rate Minden Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Minden?
Downtown Minden, Gull Lake and Horseshoe Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Minden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Minden?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Minden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Minden Hills, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Minden?
In Minden, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$124, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$165.
How many tourists visit Minden, ON?
All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 525 Airbnb stays in Minden, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Minden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.