Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Millcove, PE Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Millcove brought in CA$9,310 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 16 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Millcove run through April 2025.
The short answer
Millcove Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$197 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 16 active listings, Millcove is the 35th-largest of 36 Prince Edward Island markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Millcove Airbnb market See Every Millcove ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Millcove?
Gross bookings per Millcove listing averaged CA$9,310 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Prince Edward Island average: CA$30,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Millcove listing brought in CA$3,530 in August, its best month, and CA$660 in May, its slowest.
Across Millcove's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$3,650+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$2,610 or more, roughly CA$1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,470 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$736 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.4 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$1,890.
Millcove Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CA$660 | 12.1% | CA$193 | 98 days |
| Jun 2024 | CA$2,549 | 34.7% | CA$191 | 88 days |
| Jul 2024 | CA$3,155 | 50.2% | CA$195 | 48 days |
| Aug 2024 | CA$3,534 | 55.0% | CA$195 | 52 days |
| Sep 2024 | CA$1,481 | 25.4% | CA$194 | 50 days |
| Oct 2024 | CA$2,964 | 48.4% | CA$196 | 87 days |
| Nov 2024 | CA$1,054 | 21.1% | CA$198 | 161 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$1,257 | 24.2% | CA$204 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | – | – | CA$199 | – |
| Feb 2025 | CA$1,340 | 28.6% | CA$196 | 6 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$669 | 12.9% | CA$200 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$2,098 | 32.2% | CA$201 | 30 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Millcove address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Millcove Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Millcove Airbnb took in CA$9,310 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about CA$16,480, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Millcove Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$9,310 | CA$16,480 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$1,440 | −CA$2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$470 | −CA$820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$190 | −CA$330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$280 | −CA$490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$90 | −CA$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$50 | −CA$50 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$2,520 | −CA$4,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$6,790about CA$570 a month | CA$12,150about CA$1,010 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Millcove Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Millcove's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Millcove home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Millcove's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Millcove listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$190 adds about CA$1,890 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$245 a night or more, against a median of CA$190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$3,530, against CA$660 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$1,370 a month, against CA$780 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Millcove?
Millcove listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Prince Edward Island average (49%) and 10 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 12% in May to 55% in August.
Across Millcove's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Millcove, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Millcove?
The average nightly rate in Millcove, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$197 over the past year, about 34% below the Prince Edward Island and Canada averages (CA$300 and CA$290). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CA$190 and CA$205.
Across Millcove's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$270+ a night, about 43% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$245 or more, about CA$55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$150 or less, about 80% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Millcove
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$197.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Millcove
With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Millcove is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Millcove?
Guests book Millcove stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 161 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical November booking is made in early June.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Millcove
13% of the 16 active listings in Millcove display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Millcove.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millcove
AirROI's area guide picks four Millcove neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Basin Head, Morell and West Point. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Basin Head | Known for its stunning beach and the famous Basin Head Fisheries Museum, this area is perfect for beachgoers and those interested in marine life. | Basin Head Beach, Basin Head Fisheries Museum, The Singing Sands, Basin Head Park, Red Point Provincial Park |
| Morell | A quaint village with easy access to rivers and trails, Morell is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to escape into nature. | Morell River, Brudenell River Provincial Park, Confederation Trail, Local craft shops, Close proximity to beaches |
| West Point | Home to the historic West Point Lighthouse and beautiful shores, this area combines scenic views with fascinating history, attracting visitors interested in both. | West Point Lighthouse, West Point Beach, Nearby golf courses, Acadian Museum, Nature trails |
| Montague | This friendly town offers cultural experiences and access to scenic nature, appealing to tourists looking for a more relaxed atmosphere in PEI. | Montague River, Montague Marina, Local art galleries, Nearby beaches, Biking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Millcove vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Rustico (20 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.8 times as much as Millcove. Brackley Beach was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 35% in Millcove.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanhope 9 km | 74 | CA$25,771 | CA$276 | 50% |
| Brackley Beach 13 km | 76 | CA$25,932 | CA$263 | 58% |
| Charlottetown 16 km | 341 | CA$33,739 | CA$274 | 51% |
| Town of Stratford 18 km | 55 | CA$33,960 | CA$297 | 49% |
| Cornwall 20 km | 36 | CA$24,331 | CA$268 | 52% |
| Rustico 20 km | 31 | CA$44,931 | CA$422 | 52% |
| New Glasgow 23 km | 38 | CA$18,974 | CA$235 | 43% |
| North Rustico 24 km | 78 | CA$33,958 | CA$388 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Prince Edward Island
- Cavendish Airbnb data 131 listings
- Stanley Bridge Airbnb data 69 listings
- Summerside Airbnb data 54 listings
- Darnley Airbnb data 50 listings
- Kensington Airbnb data 44 listings
See all 36 Prince Edward Island Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Millcove
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Millcove:
- Barrie Airbnb data ON · CA$196/night · 37.6%
- Sarnia Airbnb data ON · CA$194/night · 37.5%
- Oshawa Airbnb data ON · CA$172/night · 36.6%
- Welland Airbnb data ON · CA$229/night · 36.8%
- Brampton Airbnb data ON · CA$178/night · 39.6%
- Ajax Airbnb data ON · CA$171/night · 38.5%
FAQ
Millcove Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Millcove?
An active Millcove Airbnb grossed CA$9,310 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$2,610 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Millcove?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Millcove listings earn between CA$736 and CA$2,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$3,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Millcove?
Listings in Millcove were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Prince Edward Island average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Millcove?
The average booked night in Millcove cost CA$197 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$150 and CA$245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Millcove?
In Millcove, 13% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Millcove?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Millcove Airbnb grossed CA$9,310 in the 12 months to April 2025, 69% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$30,044, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about CA$1,010 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Millcove?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$3,530 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Millcove?
Millcove stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millcove?
Basin Head, Morell and West Point draw the most short-term rental interest in Millcove. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Millcove?
AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Millcove as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Stanhope, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Millcove from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.