Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Deschambault-Grondines, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Deschambault-Grondines run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
71 days
Listings showing a permit
89%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$173 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Deschambault-Grondines is the 204th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Deschambault-Grondines Browse the live Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb market See Every Deschambault-Grondines Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Deschambault-Grondines?

Gross bookings per Deschambault-Grondines listing averaged CA$29,901 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Deschambault-Grondines listing brought in CA$4,680 in July, its best month, and CA$2,020 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Deschambault-Grondines's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,680+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,260 or more, roughly CA$2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,040 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$941 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.3 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,130. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Deschambault-Grondines, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$2,93849.0%CA$147CA$9557 days2.7 nights
Jun 2025CA$3,25451.8%CA$170CA$10872 days6.1 nights
Jul 2025CA$4,68570.2%CA$193CA$15183 days7.3 nights
Aug 2025CA$4,53963.8%CA$186CA$14698 days4.6 nights
Sep 2025CA$3,13252.2%CA$173CA$10482 days2.6 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,20457.3%CA$164CA$10361 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025CA$2,65951.7%CA$160CA$8953 days2 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,86346.7%CA$180CA$9290 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,36944.0%CA$171CA$7662 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026CA$2,02343.1%CA$164CA$7257 days1.5 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,76342.8%CA$166CA$8965 days2 nights
Apr 2026*CA$1,64228.3%CA$168CA$5553 days4.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Deschambault-Grondines address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb took in CA$29,901 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,620 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$2,540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,920 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$27,361CA$57,190
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Deschambault-Grondines bookingsCA$2,540CA$5,300
Gross bookingsCA$29,901CA$62,490
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Deschambault-Grondines listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,390−CA$7,080
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$2,540−CA$5,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,500−CA$3,120
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$600−CA$1,250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$900−CA$1,870
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$300−CA$300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$150−CA$150
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$9,380−CA$19,070
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$20,521about CA$1,710 a monthCA$43,420about CA$3,620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Deschambault-Grondines's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Deschambault-Grondines home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Deschambault-Grondines's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Deschambault-Grondines listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$165 adds about CA$1,660 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$215 a night or more, against a median of CA$165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,740 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$4,680, against CA$2,020 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Deschambault-Grondines listings average 4.91 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,210 a month, against CA$2,490 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Deschambault-Grondines?

Deschambault-Grondines listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Quebec average (44%) and 4 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 43% in March to 70% in July.

Across Deschambault-Grondines's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Deschambault-Grondines, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Deschambault-Grondines?

The average nightly rate in Deschambault-Grondines, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$173 over the past year, about 40% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July at about CA$195 and bottom out in May at about CA$145.

Across Deschambault-Grondines's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$260+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$215 or more, about CA$50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$96 or less, about 58% of the median.

July rates ran 31% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$170. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Deschambault-Grondines it averaged CA$95 over the past year, from about CA$72 in February to about CA$151 in July.

Across Deschambault-Grondines's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$170+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$129 or more, about CA$50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$77 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$38 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about twice February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$102. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$95 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Deschambault-Grondines is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines?

Guests book Deschambault-Grondines stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 53 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Deschambault-Grondines

89% of the 18 active listings in Deschambault-Grondines display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Deschambault-Grondines.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines

AirROI's area guide picks seven Deschambault-Grondines neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Grondines, Deschambault Village and Île aux Grues. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old GrondinesCharming historic area with beautiful architecture and a relaxed atmosphere. Attracts visitors looking for a quiet getaway with a touch of history and scenic river views.Église de Saint-Étienne, Historic buildings, Breathtaking views of the St. Lawrence River
Deschambault VillageA picturesque village known for its friendly atmosphere and local culture. Visitors enjoy the community vibe and access to outdoor activities.Parc des Chutes, Local markets, Scenic walking trails, Community events
Île aux GruesA serene island offering a unique rural experience. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking to escape the city bustle while enjoying stunning landscapes.Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Peaceful environment
Parc National de la MauricieNearby national park known for its natural beauty and outdoor recreation. Attracts nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers.Hiking, Canoeing, Wildlife observation, Camping
Cap-SantéA charming town with historical significance and community spirit. It's perfect for visitors interested in local heritage and culture.Historic sites, Local festivals, Scenic riverside
Les ÉboulementsA beautiful area known for its stunning views of the St. Lawrence River. Perfect for those wanting a scenic retreat with local charm.Spectacular viewpoints, Art galleries, Quaint shops
Sainte-Anne-de-la-PéradeFamous for its ice fishing in winter and beautiful landscapes year-round. A perfect locale for seasonal tourists looking for unique experiences.Ice fishing, River activities, Festivals and events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Deschambault-Grondines vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 61 km, Shannon (44 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Deschambault-Grondines.

Airbnb markets near Deschambault-Grondines: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pont-Rouge 25 km86CA$41,269CA$31741%
Saint-Raymond 41 km94CA$41,108CA$33240%
Lac-aux-Sables 42 km46CA$42,368CA$34537%
Shannon 44 km56CA$74,623CA$48445%
Trois-Rivières 53 km177CA$23,641CA$18241%
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier 54 km38CA$53,113CA$33048%
Shawinigan 58 km154CA$27,905CA$25935%
Quebec 61 km1,742CA$42,013CA$25550%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Deschambault-Grondines

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Deschambault-Grondines:

FAQ

Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Deschambault-Grondines?

An active Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb grossed CA$29,901 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,260 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Deschambault-Grondines listings earn between CA$941 and CA$4,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Deschambault-Grondines?

Listings in Deschambault-Grondines were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Deschambault-Grondines?

The average booked night in Deschambault-Grondines cost CA$173 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$96 and CA$215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines?

In Deschambault-Grondines, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Deschambault-Grondines?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb grossed CA$29,901 in the 12 months to April 2026, 22% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$20,521 a year (about CA$1,710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Deschambault-Grondines?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$4,680 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Deschambault-Grondines?

Each night a Deschambault-Grondines listing was open to book earned CA$95 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$170 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Deschambault-Grondines?

Deschambault-Grondines stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Deschambault-Grondines?

The average Deschambault-Grondines Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 40 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Deschambault-Grondines rated?

Guests rate Deschambault-Grondines Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Deschambault-Grondines?

Old Grondines, Deschambault Village and Île aux Grues draw the most short-term rental interest in Deschambault-Grondines. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Deschambault-Grondines?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Deschambault-Grondines as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pont-Rouge, 25 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Deschambault-Grondines?

In Deschambault-Grondines, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$115; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Deschambault-Grondines from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.