Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Notre-Dame-de-Montauban run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$228 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Notre-Dame-de-Montauban is the 197th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Browse the live Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb market See Every Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Gross bookings per Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listing averaged CA$18,667 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listing brought in CA$4,350 in July, its best month, and CA$1,380 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,410+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,580 or more, roughly CA$1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,750 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$915 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.2 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,530.

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025CA$1,50822.3%CA$209CA$4929 days2.7 nights
Jun 2025CA$2,01328.2%CA$230CA$6752 days3.1 nights
Jul 2025CA$4,34840.0%CA$264CA$14061 days3.9 nights
Aug 2025CA$4,02945.5%CA$262CA$13068 days3.2 nights
Sep 2025CA$2,43731.1%CA$243CA$8134 days3.6 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,41040.8%CA$242CA$11033 days5.1 nights
Nov 2025CA$3,67242.3%CA$235CA$12217 days1.8 nights
Dec 2025CA$2,52326.4%CA$232CA$8154 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026CA$1,49618.3%CA$224CA$4842 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,69125.0%CA$219CA$6025 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026CA$1,81124.2%CA$214CA$5831 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026CA$1,37521.7%CA$208CA$4639 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Notre-Dame-de-Montauban home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb took in CA$18,667 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,270 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,260 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$960 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$16,717CA$34,300
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Notre-Dame-de-Montauban bookingsCA$1,950CA$4,010
Gross bookingsCA$18,667CA$38,310
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 37% of Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$1,420−CA$2,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,950−CA$4,010
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$930−CA$1,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$370−CA$770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$560−CA$1,150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$190−CA$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$90−CA$90
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$5,510−CA$11,040
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$13,157about CA$1,100 a monthCA$27,270about CA$2,270 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Notre-Dame-de-Montauban home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$220 adds about CA$2,180 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$290 a night or more, against a median of CA$220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$1,670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$4,350, against CA$1,380 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings average 4.85 stars, and 21% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,190 a month, against CA$1,560 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 16 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 18% in January to 45% in August.

Across Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

The average nightly rate in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$228 over the past year, about 21% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Rates peak in July and August at about CA$265 and bottom out in April and May at about CA$210.

Across Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$360+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$290 or more, about CA$70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$155 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates ran 27% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$232.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Notre-Dame-de-Montauban it averaged CA$76 over the past year, from about CA$46 in April to about CA$140 in July.

Across Notre-Dame-de-Montauban's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$216+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$97 or more, about CA$40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$58 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$33 or less, about 57% of the median.

July RevPAR was about three times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$83. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Guests book Notre-Dame-de-Montauban stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban

All 19 active listings in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban

AirROI's area guide picks eight Notre-Dame-de-Montauban neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Parc des Chutes and Lac des Écorces. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe heart of Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, ideal for visitors looking to experience local culture, shops, and restaurants. Close to essential amenities and attractions.Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Church, local cafes and eateries, art galleries, community parks
Parc des ChutesFeaturing beautiful waterfalls and nature trails, this area is perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts seeking tranquility and adventure.Chutes de la rivière Montauban, hiking trails, picnic areas, scenic views
Lac des ÉcorcesA picturesque lake area ideal for summer getaways, attracting families and groups looking for water activities and relaxation near nature.swimming and boating, fishing spots, lakeside cabins, nature parks
Route des VinsA scenic area known for its vineyards and wine tours, attracting tourists interested in gastronomy and local wine culture.local wineries, wine tasting tours, culinary festivals, vineyard tours
Parc régional de la Rivière du LoupA regional park that offers various outdoor activities, ideal for those looking to enjoy camping, hiking and wildlife watching.camping sites, bird watching, hiking trails, fishing areas
Village de Notre-DameA quaint village atmosphere that is perfect for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat. Known for its charm and friendly community.local crafts shops, seasonal markets, cultural festivals, family-owned restaurants
Église de Saint-MichelAn area with historical significance, appealing to visitors interested in Quebec's heritage and architecture.historic church, guided tours, local history museum, community events
Montagnes de la régionOffering stunning mountain views and outdoor sports, this area draws adventure seekers and nature lovers year-round.skiing spots, mountain biking trails, hiking opportunities, scenic overlooks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Shannon (54 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Notre-Dame-de-Montauban. Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 29% in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban.

Airbnb markets near Notre-Dame-de-Montauban: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lac-aux-Sables 12 km46CA$42,368CA$34537%
Saint-Raymond 34 km94CA$41,108CA$33240%
Pont-Rouge 42 km86CA$41,269CA$31741%
Trois-Rives 44 km35CA$47,679CA$33938%
Shawinigan 46 km154CA$27,905CA$25935%
Shannon 54 km56CA$74,623CA$48445%
Saint-Gabriel-de-Valcartier 59 km38CA$53,113CA$33048%
Saint-Mathieu-du-Parc 62 km65CA$36,402CA$24049%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

FAQ

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

An active Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb grossed CA$18,667 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings earn between CA$915 and CA$3,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Listings in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

The average booked night in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban cost CA$228 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$155 and CA$290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

All active Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb grossed CA$18,667 in the 12 months to April 2026, 51% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$13,157 a year (about CA$1,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$4,350 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Each night a Notre-Dame-de-Montauban listing was open to book earned CA$76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$216 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Notre-Dame-de-Montauban stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

The average Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban rated?

Guests rate Notre-Dame-de-Montauban Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

Centre-ville, Parc des Chutes and Lac des Écorces draw the most short-term rental interest in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Lac-aux-Sables, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban?

In Notre-Dame-de-Montauban, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$189; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Notre-Dame-de-Montauban from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.