AirROI ranking · 20265 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Coquimbo, Chile (2026)
Tongoy is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Coquimbo in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 5 markets. Its listings averaged CLP 5,900,000 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 36% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 5 for market size and 2nd of 5 for revenue per listing. With 46 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Elqui and Pisco Elqui come next.
- Markets tracked
- 6
- Active Airbnb listings
- 220
- Avg. revenue per listing
- CLP 5,270,000
- Occupancy rate
- 34%
- Avg. nightly rate
- CLP 96,400
- Avg. revenue, top 5 markets
- CLP 5,540,000
The short answer
Coquimbo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Coquimbo, the 220 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged CLP 5,270,000 over the same period. They were booked on 34% of nights at about CLP 96,400 a night; the ranking covers the 5 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 5 Airbnb markets in Coquimbo are
Each dot is one of the 6 markets AirROI tracks in Coquimbo, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Chilean pesos, converted from US dollars at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 5
The Top 5 Airbnb Markets in Coquimbo
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Tongoy High earnings | CLP 5,900,000 | 36% | |
Elqui High occupancy | CLP 5,460,000 | 36% | |
Pisco Elqui High earnings | CLP 7,680,000 | 31% | |
| 4 | Guanaqueros High occupancy | CLP 4,490,000 | 37% |
| 5 | Ovalle Year-round demand | CLP 4,180,000 | 34% |
1. Tongoy
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Tongoy - Avg. revenue
- CLP 5,900,000
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 120,000
- Active listings
- 46
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo
- Revenue 2nd of 5
- Occupancy 3rd of 5
- Market size 1st of 5
- Year-round 4th of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Tongoy is Coquimbo's largest Airbnb market, with 46 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CLP 5,900,000 in revenue over the year, the second-highest of the 5 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about CLP 808,000 a month, while the top quarter clear CLP 1,560,000 and the top 10% CLP 2,260,000, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Coquimbo.
- When it earns
- Tongoy's season runs from December to February, peaking in January at about CLP 2,420,000 per listing; August, the quietest month, brings in about CLP 401,000.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (94%); the most common home cities are Santiago, Santiago Metropolitan Region and Viña del Mar.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (30% of entire homes), and houses make up 54% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet August.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 2,420,000 CLP 401,000- Median listing
- CLP 808,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,560,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 20 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 44%
2. Elqui
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Elqui - Avg. revenue
- CLP 5,460,000
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 84,000
- Active listings
- 42
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo
- Revenue 3rd of 5
- Occupancy 2nd of 5
- Market size 2nd of 5
- Year-round 2nd of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Elqui is Coquimbo's second-largest Airbnb market, with 42 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to CLP 5,460,000, the third-highest of the 5 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on occupancy (2nd of 5) and year-round demand (2nd of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about CLP 712,000 a month; the top quarter clear CLP 1,220,000 or more. With 42 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Elqui concentrates from November to March: January earns about CLP 1,700,000 per listing, about 3.4 times as much as April.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.86 stars on average against 4.80 for the typical market in Coquimbo, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (45% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 60% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow April.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,700,000 CLP 502,000- Median listing
- CLP 712,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,220,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 21 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 33%
3. Pisco Elqui
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Pisco Elqui - Avg. revenue
- CLP 7,680,000
- Occupancy
- 31%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 113,000
- Active listings
- 32
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo
- Revenue 1st of 5
- Occupancy 5th of 5
- Market size 4th of 5
- Year-round 3rd of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Pisco Elqui is Coquimbo's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 32 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CLP 7,680,000 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 5 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about CLP 740,000, and the best quarter clear CLP 1,300,000. Its 32 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Pisco Elqui has two seasons, December–March and July. July is the strongest month at about CLP 1,710,000 per listing, and October the quietest at about CLP 357,000. Stays are shorter than in most of Coquimbo, about 4 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 19 days ahead. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (97% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 12% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 53% in the typical market in Coquimbo.
- Who books
- About a quarter of guests (25%) travel from abroad, most often from the United States and Spain.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around October and prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,710,000 CLP 357,000- Median listing
- CLP 740,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 1,300,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 19 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 56%
4. Guanaqueros
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Guanaqueros - Avg. revenue
- CLP 4,490,000
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 97,300
- Active listings
- 42
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo
- Revenue 4th of 5
- Occupancy 1st of 5
- Market size 2nd of 5
- Year-round 5th of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Guanaqueros fills more nights than any other ranked market in Coquimbo: 37% of them, at about CLP 97,300 a night. That adds up to CLP 4,490,000 per listing over the year, the fourth-highest of the 5 ranked markets. Its place at #4 rests on occupancy (1st of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about CLP 587,000 and a top-quarter listing CLP 955,000 or more. With 42 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Guanaqueros, the months from December to February earn above the yearly average, led by January at about CLP 1,960,000 per listing; August is the low point at about CLP 231,000.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (45% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 50% of supply.
- Who books
- Guests are overwhelmingly domestic (93%); the most common home cities are Santiago, Santiago Metropolitan Region and Providencia.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet August.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 1,960,000 CLP 231,000- Median listing
- CLP 587,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 955,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 16 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 33%
5. Ovalle
Known for: Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ovalle - Avg. revenue
- CLP 4,180,000
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- CLP 64,700
- Active listings
- 32
Where it places among the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo
- Revenue 5th of 5
- Occupancy 4th of 5
- Market size 4th of 5
- Year-round 1st of 5
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Ovalle is Coquimbo's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 32 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CLP 4,180,000 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 5 ranked markets. Its place at #5 rests on year-round demand (1st of 5) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about CLP 484,000 a month; the top quarter clear CLP 825,000 or more. Its 32 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Ovalle peaks twice, over June–September and again over December–February; June leads at about CLP 830,000 per listing, while October brings in about CLP 425,000. Guests book later than in most of Coquimbo, about 10 days ahead against roughly 19 for the typical market in Coquimbo, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 4 nights. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (97% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.67 stars) trail the typical market in Coquimbo (4.80), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (56% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 69% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
CLP 830,000 CLP 425,000- Median listing
- CLP 484,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CLP 825,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 10 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 44%
Full ranking
How All 5 Ranked Markets in Coquimbo Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Tongoy High earnings | CLP 5,896,134 | 36% | CLP 119,844 | 17% | – | 46 | |
| Elqui High occupancy | CLP 5,463,162 | 36% | CLP 84,048 | 30% | – | 42 | |
| Pisco Elqui High earnings | CLP 7,677,660 | 31% | CLP 112,995 | 21% | – | 32 | |
| 4 | Guanaqueros High occupancy | CLP 4,489,666 | 37% | CLP 97,294 | 12% | – | 42 |
| 5 | Ovalle Year-round demand | CLP 4,181,714 | 34% | CLP 64,743 | 51% | – | 32 |
By measure
Coquimbo Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Coquimbo
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Tongoy #1 overall | 46 | |
| Elqui #2 overall | 42 | |
| Guanaqueros #4 overall | 42 | |
| 4 | Pisco Elqui #3 overall | 32 |
| 5 | Ovalle #5 overall | 32 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Coquimbo Earn the Most
January is the best month for about six in ten ranked markets in Coquimbo. August is the most common slowest month, in 2 markets.
January earns about 3.4 times what August does
Average revenue per listing across the 5 ranked markets in Coquimbo, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | CLP 1,740,000 | 3 markets | Tongoy, Elqui, Guanaqueros |
| February | CLP 1,690,000 | – | – |
| March | CLP 840,000 | – | – |
| April | CLP 555,000 | – | – |
| May | CLP 571,000 | – | – |
| June | CLP 674,000 | 1 market | Ovalle |
| July | CLP 907,000 | 1 market | Pisco Elqui |
| August | CLP 517,000 | – | – |
| September | CLP 688,000 | – | – |
| October | CLP 668,000 | – | – |
| November | CLP 714,000 | – | – |
| December | CLP 1,100,000 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 5 markets in Coquimbo with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Chilean pesos and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Coquimbo
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Coquimbo?
Tongoy ranks first of the 5 markets in Coquimbo in AirROI's ranking, with CLP 5,900,000 in average revenue per listing and 36% occupancy. Elqui and Pisco Elqui follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
How much does an Airbnb make in Coquimbo?
The average active listing in Coquimbo earned CLP 5,270,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 34% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Coquimbo?
January is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 5 ranked markets, followed by July (1). August is the most common slowest month, in 2 of the 5 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Coquimbo?
AirROI tracked 220 active Airbnb listings in Coquimbo over the 12 months to October 2026, across 6 markets. The largest ranked market is Tongoy, with 46 listings, followed by Elqui with 42.
Directory
All 6 Airbnb Markets in Coquimbo
Every Coquimbo city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
E
- Elqui 42 listings
G
- Guanaqueros 42 listings
O
- Ovalle 32 listings
P
- Pisco Elqui 32 listings
T
- Tongoy 46 listings
- Totoralillo 26 listings