Villa 3.0, Indoor & Outdoor pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71 - Revenue
- €63,305
- Occupancy
- 33.7%
- Daily rate
- €742
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mošćenice brought in €9,974 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 25% more than the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average of €7,989.
The short answer
Bookings in Mošćenice run ahead of the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average at similar prices. Listings averaged €156 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €150 and 34% for the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, Mošćenice is the 56th-largest of 78 Primorje-Gorski Kotar County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings shrank 6%.
Browse the live Mošćenice Airbnb market See Every Mošćenice ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mošćenice listing averaged €9,974 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average: €7,989), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mošćenice listing brings in €3,210 in July, its best month, and €907 in March, its slowest. November runs within 5% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.5 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,850. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,620 | 47.0% | €157 | €85 | 108 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,281 | 10.0% | €156 | €43 | 1 day | 11.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €923 | 42.7% | €155 | €30 | 59 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €930 | 20.2% | €162 | €30 | 73 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €240 | 6.0% | €161 | €9 | 5 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €907 | 12.1% | €161 | €29 | 21 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,596 | 19.1% | €158 | €53 | 72 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,619 | 29.5% | €167 | €52 | 54 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,233 | 58.3% | €186 | €108 | 61 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,235 | 58.7% | €196 | €104 | 78 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,468 | 59.2% | €189 | €80 | 102 days | 6.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,629 | 37.8% | €167 | €54 | 68 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mošćenice listing earns about €1,110 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mošćenice Airbnb took in €9,974 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,734 | €16,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Mošćenice bookings | €240 | €400 |
| Gross bookings | €9,974 | €16,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Mošćenice listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,330 | −€2,240 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€240 | −€400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,720 | −€4,480 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,254about €600 a month | €12,400about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mošćenice's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mošćenice home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €830 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mošćenice listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average (34%) and in line with the Croatia average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in March to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Mošćenice, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mošćenice, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €156 over the past year, about the same as the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average (€150) and about 5% below the Croatia average of €165. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €190 and bottom out in November at about €135.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 41% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €163.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mošćenice it averaged €64 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical March to about €104 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.5 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €64 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mošćenice is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
November 2025 is left out of these averages as a one-off: listings earned about 35% more than they did in November 2024. It still counts in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.
Average revenue by month in Mošćenice
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,870.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,070 |
| February | €1,490 |
| March | €907 |
| April | €1,600 |
| May | €1,260 |
| June | €2,570 |
| July | €3,210 |
| August | €2,920 |
| September | €1,800 |
| October | €2,410 |
| November | €947 |
| December | €1,260 |
Guests book Mošćenice stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in Mošćenice display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mošćenice.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Mošćenice Old Town, Jadranovo Beach and Ika as the parts of Mošćenice that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mošćenice Old Town | Charming historic village offering stunning views of the Adriatic Sea and traditional architecture. Popular with tourists seeking a quaint, authentic Croatian experience. | Church of St. Andrew, Cultural Heritage Museum, Historical stone houses, Local restaurants serving traditional cuisine |
| Jadranovo Beach | Beautiful pebble beach area near Mošćenice, ideal for families and beachgoers looking for relaxation and water activities. | Jadranovo Beach, Water sports activities, Walking paths along the coast, Cafes and beach bars |
| Ika | Coastal settlement known for its peaceful environment and beautiful beaches. Perfect for tourists wanting a tranquil getaway. | Ika Beach, Local fish restaurants, Scenic coastal views, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Mošćenice is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 56%, ahead of houses (41%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Mošćenice Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.1% | 33 |
| Private room | 2.9% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Mošćenice Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 55.9% | 19 |
| House | 41.2% | 14 |
| Others | 2.9% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mošćenice (33% of entire homes), followed by studios (24%).
Mošćenice entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 24.2% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 33.3% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.2% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.1% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.1% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.0% | 1 |
Most Mošćenice listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 18% take eight or more.
Mošćenice listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 39.4% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 18.2% | 6 |
Mošćenice hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 53% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Mošćenice: 59% of listings offer it, and 59% have a gym.
Share of Mošćenice listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mošćenice runs on foreign visitors: 99% of guests who left reviews live outside Croatia. Germany leads with 43% of reviewers, ahead of Austria at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by German and French.
99% of Mošćenice guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mošćenice guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 4.6% |
| Vienna | 4.6% |
| Budapest | 3.4% |
| Berlin | 2.3% |
| Hamburg | 2.3% |
Where Mošćenice guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 42.7% |
| Austria | 10.1% |
| Italy | 5.6% |
| Switzerland | 4.5% |
| Hungary | 4.5% |
Languages spoken by Mošćenice guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.2% |
| German | 22.9% |
| French | 8.6% |
| Spanish | 4.8% |
| Italian | 3.8% |
Mošćenice Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.86 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Mošćenice; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.72 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mošćenice listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mošćenice listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.6% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 29.4% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 1 |
Days a year Mošćenice listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.9% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 29.4% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 29.4% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 38.2% | 13 |
The average Mošćenice booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in February and shortest in April. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mošćenice
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
38% of listings in Mošćenice accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Mošćenice listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mošćenice, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 85% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 15% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Mošćenice listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Mošćenice listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €11; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €2 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mošćenice, a four-bedroom home, took in €63,300 over the past year, about 6.3 times the city's average of €9,970. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Villa 3.0, Indoor & Outdoor pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Villa Salvia Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Terraced house that gives great views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Studio apartment in old town Mošćenice Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Design apartment Moscenice Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Rustic Chic Apartment with a View Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run a quarter of Mošćenice listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run a third of listings. 62% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Medveja (5 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 49% more than Mošćenice.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mošćenička Draga 1 km | 63 | €10,322 | €193 | 31% |
| Medveja 5 km | 31 | €14,862 | €211 | 41% |
| Brseč 6 km | 32 | €9,689 | €114 | 40% |
| Liganj 7 km | 37 | €13,885 | €176 | 38% |
| Lovran 8 km | 164 | €9,336 | €153 | 36% |
| Zagorje 11 km | 32 | €11,782 | €214 | 31% |
| Grad Opatija 12 km | 671 | €11,296 | €190 | 33% |
| Štrmac 15 km | 31 | €12,953 | €222 | 39% |
See all 78 Primorje-Gorski Kotar County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Croatia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mošćenice:
FAQ
An active Mošćenice Airbnb grossed €9,974 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mošćenice listings earn between €605 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,250 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mošćenice were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mošćenice cost €156 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mošćenice listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mošćenice Airbnb grossed €9,974 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% above the Primorje-Gorski Kotar County average of €7,989. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,254 a year (about €600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €3,210 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mošćenice listing was open to book earned €64 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €99 or more.
Mošćenice stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mošćenice Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mošćenice Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Mošćenice Old Town, Jadranovo Beach and Ika draw the most short-term rental interest in Mošćenice. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in Mošćenice as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mošćenička Draga, 1 km away.
In Mošćenice, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €11; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Croatia had 17,614,016 international tourist arrivals in 2025, Državni zavod za statistiku reports. AirROI estimates 342 Airbnb stays in Mošćenice, Croatia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Croatia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in Mošćenice from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.