Gorgeous holiday home in Mäntyharju Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €90,754
- Occupancy
- 59.5%
- Daily rate
- €379
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mäntyharju brought in €14,307 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 8% less than the Mainland Finland average of €15,481.
The short answer
Mäntyharju is priced below the Mainland Finland average. Listings averaged €144 a night, about 15% less than that average of €170, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Mäntyharju is the 67th-largest of 143 Mainland Finland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings grew 16%.
Browse the live Mäntyharju Airbnb market See Every Mäntyharju ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mäntyharju listing averaged €14,307 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Mainland Finland average: €15,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mäntyharju listing brings in €3,420 in July, its best month, and €1,090 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.1 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,830. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,517 | 28.7% | €139 | €49 | 37 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,023 | 35.0% | €137 | €67 | 23 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,470 | 29.0% | €139 | €47 | 30 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €743 | 15.8% | €135 | €24 | 29 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,080 | 25.3% | €135 | €39 | 14 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,052 | 19.4% | €136 | €34 | 30 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,320 | 25.6% | €139 | €44 | 32 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,868 | 30.5% | €142 | €60 | 49 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,721 | 49.1% | €152 | €91 | 78 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,696 | 56.8% | €149 | €119 | 89 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,769 | 48.9% | €144 | €89 | 82 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,135 | 44.9% | €133 | €71 | 33 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mäntyharju address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mäntyharju Airbnb took in €14,307 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,660 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €980 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €690 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,327 | €27,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mäntyharju bookings | €980 | €2,010 |
| Gross bookings | €14,307 | €29,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Mäntyharju listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,090 | −€4,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€980 | −€2,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€720 | −€1,470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€430 | −€880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,720 | −€9,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,587about €800 a month | €19,900about €1,660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mäntyharju's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mäntyharju home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,450 a month, against €1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mäntyharju listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Mainland Finland average and in line with the Finland average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in March to 58% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Mäntyharju, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mäntyharju, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €144 over the past year, about 15% below the Mainland Finland and Finland averages (both about €170). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €150 and bottom out in January at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 28% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €135. The 12-month ADR of €144 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mäntyharju it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical March to about €110 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mäntyharju is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Mäntyharju
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,740 |
| February | €1,570 |
| March | €1,090 |
| April | €1,260 |
| May | €1,730 |
| June | €2,370 |
| July | €3,420 |
| August | €2,890 |
| September | €2,010 |
| October | €1,440 |
| November | €1,760 |
| December | €1,440 |
Guests book Mäntyharju stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 43 active listings in Mäntyharju display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mäntyharju.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mäntyharju neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mäntyharju Center, Rautjärvi and Southeast Finland. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mäntyharju Center | The heart of Mäntyharju near local amenities, shops, and restaurants. Ideal for guests seeking convenience and a taste of local life in Finland. | Mäntyharju Church, Local shops and markets, Beautiful lakes nearby, Cycling routes, Cultural events |
| Rautjärvi | A scenic area known for its beautiful lakes and nature. Great for guests looking for outdoor activities like hiking, fishing, and canoeing. | Rautjärvi Lake, Hiking trails, Camping spots, Nature photography, Fishing opportunities |
| Southeast Finland | Close to several natural parks and preserved areas. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking for peace and quiet. | Saimaa Lake, National Parks, Wildlife observation, Nature trails, Canoeing opportunities |
| Haukijärvi | A small village offering a tranquil atmosphere, perfect for escaping the hustle and bustle. Ideal for families and couples seeking a romantic getaway. | Haukijärvi Lake, Fishing spots, Quiet countryside, Local farms and markets, Scenic views |
| Mäntyharjun Kunta | Home to a community of locals, offering a chance to experience Finnish culture and lifestyle. Suitable for guests wanting an authentic experience. | Cultural Sites, Local cuisine, Community events, Artisans and crafts, Historical landmarks |
| Linden Needles | A beautiful forested area popular with nature lovers. Great for guests interested in hiking, mushroom picking, and observing wildlife. | Lush forests, Hiking paths, Wildlife observation, Natural springs, Mushroom and berry picking |
| Lake Mikkelin | A picturesque area around Lake Mikkelin, providing stunning views and plenty of outdoor activities. Good for families and groups looking for fun. | Lake activities, Boating, Picnic spots, Swimming beaches, Scenic walking paths |
| Mäntyharju Ski Resort | Offers winter sports and activities, popular among tourists looking for skiing and snow-related activities. Great for winter vacationers. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Winter trails, Ski rentals, Winter festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Mäntyharju, alongside 7 private-room listings (16%). Cabins and other outdoor stays (35%) and apartments or condos (30%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mäntyharju Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.7% | 36 |
| Private room | 16.3% | 7 |
Cabins and apartments split the stock
Mäntyharju Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 34.9% | 15 |
| Apartment/Condo | 30.2% | 13 |
| House | 27.9% | 12 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.0% | 3 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Mäntyharju (31% of entire homes each), and 37% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 35 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mäntyharju entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 31.4% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.4% | 11 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.9% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.3% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Mäntyharju earned €7,200 over the past year, against €15,000 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | €7,200 | €7,220 | €112 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 11 | €15,000 | €17,000 | €157 | 44% |
The most common capacity in Mäntyharju is six guests (28% of listings), and 58% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 36 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Mäntyharju listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 13.9% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 19.4% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 2.8% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 27.8% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 8.3% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 22.2% | 8 |
Mäntyharju hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a quarter of listings (26%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is common in Mäntyharju: 63% of listings offer it, and 63% offer beach access.
Share of Mäntyharju listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mäntyharju splits its demand between home and abroad: 41% of guests who left reviews live outside Finland, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Finnish and German.
59% of Mäntyharju guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mäntyharju guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Helsinki | 17.3% |
| Espoo | 5.8% |
| Kuopio | 5.2% |
| London | 2.9% |
| Jyväskylä | 2.3% |
Where Mäntyharju guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Finland | 59.1% |
| United Kingdom | 6.8% |
| Germany | 6.3% |
| Switzerland | 5.7% |
| France | 4.0% |
Languages spoken by Mäntyharju guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.2% |
| Finnish | 25.5% |
| German | 10.3% |
| French | 6.4% |
| Swedish | 5.4% |
Mäntyharju Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 58% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.75, against 4.96 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mäntyharju; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.84 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mäntyharju listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mäntyharju listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.8% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 25.6% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 4.7% | 2 |
Days a year Mäntyharju listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.0% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 27.9% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 44.2% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 20.9% | 9 |
The average Mäntyharju booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in January and shortest in December. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Mäntyharju
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Mäntyharju accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mäntyharju listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Mäntyharju, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mäntyharju listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly six in ten Mäntyharju listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €47, and some higher fees lift the average to €79. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mäntyharju, a four-bedroom home, took in €90,800 over the past year, about 6.3 times the city's average of €14,300.
Gorgeous holiday home in Mäntyharju Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Luxurious lakeside hideaway Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
New Lakefront Villa with Sauna in Mäntyharju 2025 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Modern Scandi design Villa by a beautiful lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Modern Lakefront Villa & Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Private cottage by a lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Fewer than 1% of Mäntyharju listings are classed as professionally managed. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 77 km, Asikkala (69 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Mäntyharju. Puumala was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Mäntyharju.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikkeli 41 km | 146 | €12,545 | €140 | 37% |
| Heinola 46 km | 72 | €16,117 | €206 | 35% |
| Kouvola 53 km | 115 | €10,964 | €114 | 37% |
| Kangasniemi 68 km | 33 | €11,857 | €155 | 30% |
| Asikkala 69 km | 44 | €17,418 | €205 | 39% |
| Lahti 75 km | 391 | €10,983 | €149 | 34% |
| Puumala 77 km | 34 | €12,652 | €164 | 42% |
| Taipalsaari 77 km | 32 | €10,256 | €152 | 33% |
FAQ
An active Mäntyharju Airbnb grossed €14,307 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,520 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mäntyharju listings earn between €428 and €2,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mäntyharju were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Mainland Finland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mäntyharju cost €144 before fees. Half of listings charge between €84 and €175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mäntyharju listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mäntyharju Airbnb grossed €14,307 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Mainland Finland average of €15,481. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,587 a year (about €800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €3,420 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mäntyharju listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €164 or more.
Mäntyharju stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mäntyharju Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mäntyharju Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Mäntyharju Center, Rautjärvi and Southeast Finland draw the most short-term rental interest in Mäntyharju. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Mäntyharju as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mikkeli, 41 km away.
In Mäntyharju, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €47, and some higher fees lift the average to €79.
All of Finland had 4.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 660 Airbnb stays in Mäntyharju, Finland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Finland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Mäntyharju from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.