Cabin in the heart of Lapland’s wilderness Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €54,773
- Occupancy
- 49.2%
- Daily rate
- €348
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pello brought in €15,545 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Mainland Finland average of €15,481.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Mainland Finland average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €177 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €170 and 40% for the Mainland Finland average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 51 active listings, Pello is the 57th-largest of 143 Mainland Finland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 42%.
Browse the live Pello Airbnb market See Every Pello ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pello listing averaged €15,545 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Mainland Finland average: €15,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pello listing brings in €2,910 in December, its best month, and €844 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 3.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €844 | 17.7% | €171 | €27 | 38 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,257 | 26.8% | €174 | €42 | 53 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,915 | 46.9% | €186 | €94 | 73 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,942 | 32.8% | €177 | €63 | 54 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,992 | 47.6% | €175 | €107 | 56 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,726 | 38.9% | €175 | €88 | 36 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,055 | 22.3% | €168 | €35 | 41 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,495 | 25.9% | €166 | €48 | 19 days | 6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,932 | 41.1% | €180 | €64 | 72 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,260 | 43.8% | €174 | €73 | 83 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,592 | 29.8% | €168 | €51 | 46 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,225 | 29.0% | €165 | €41 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pello market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pello Airbnb took in €15,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,650 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,265 | €27,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Pello bookings | €1,280 | €2,450 |
| Gross bookings | €15,545 | €29,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Pello listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,260 | −€4,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,280 | −€2,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€780 | −€1,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€590 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€470 | −€890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,340 | −€9,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,205about €850 a month | €19,760about €1,650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pello's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pello home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,480 a month, against €1,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pello listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Mainland Finland average (40%) and 5 points below the Finland average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in October to 54% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Pello, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pello, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €177 over the past year, about the same as the Mainland Finland and Finland averages (both about €170). In a typical year, rates peak in December at about €185 and bottom out in April and May at about €160.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates run 15% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €160. The 12-month ADR of €177 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pello it averaged €65 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical October to about €94 in a typical December.
Per open night, by tier:
December RevPAR is about 3.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. The 12-month RevPAR of €65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Pello has two high seasons, July and December–March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from August to November and slows again in April and May.
Average revenue by month in Pello
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,750.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €1,940 |
| February | High season | €2,620 |
| March | High season | €2,520 |
| April | Low season | €1,170 |
| May | Low season | €1,160 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,780 |
| July | High season | €2,040 |
| August | Low season | €1,540 |
| September | Low season | €1,190 |
| October | Low season | €844 |
| November | Low season | €1,260 |
| December | High season | €2,910 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | €2,500 | 46% | €174 |
| High seasonJuly | €2,040 | 43% | €171 |
| Shoulder seasonJune | €1,780 | 41% | €175 |
| Low seasonApril–May, August–November | €1,190 | 25% | €168 |
Guests book Pello stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 51 active listings in Pello display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pello.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pello neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pello Town Center, Kemi River and Local Ski Resorts. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pello Town Center | The heart of Pello, offering access to local shops, restaurants, and services. Great for travelers looking for convenience and local experiences. | Pello Church, Ruokolahti River, Local markets, Pello Museum |
| Kemi River | An area popular for outdoor activities such as fishing and hiking. Perfect for nature enthusiasts and families seeking adventure in a scenic setting. | Kemi River walks, Fishing spots, Nature trails |
| Local Ski Resorts | Proximity to ski resorts makes it ideal for winter travelers. Skiers and snowboarders will find easy access to slopes and winter activities. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding parks, Winter hiking trails |
| Hiking Trails | Pello is surrounded by stunning natural landscapes perfect for hiking. This attracts visitors interested in outdoor adventures and scenic views. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| Ounaantie | A scenic road known for beautiful views and access to outdoor sports. Great for travelers wanting to explore the Finnish countryside. | Scenic drives, Cultural sights, Outdoor sports |
| Fishing Spots | Known for abundant fish in various lakes and rivers, attracting fishing enthusiasts. Ideal for visitors looking for relaxation and outdoor leisure. | Popular fishing lakes, Fishing tours, Local seafood restaurants |
| Cultural Events | Host various cultural events and festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors interested in local traditions and experiences. | Local festivals, Art exhibitions, Cultural performances |
| Wellness Retreats | Pello offers wellness and relaxation retreats perfect for travelers seeking healing and personal growth. Ideal for those wanting a peaceful stay. | Spas, Wellness centers, Yoga classes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Pello is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Houses are the most common property type at 51%, about 1.5 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (33%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Pello Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.1% | 49 |
| Private room | 3.9% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Pello Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 51.0% | 26 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 33.3% | 17 |
| Apartment/Condo | 11.8% | 6 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.9% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pello (45% of entire homes), and 38% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 47 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Pello entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 44.7% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.0% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.5% | 12 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.6% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.1% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Pello earned €10,100 over the past year, against €11,300 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | €10,100 | €15,900 | €169 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 12 | €11,300 | €14,800 | €155 | 36% |
The most common capacity in Pello is four guests (35% of listings), and 49% of listings sleep six or more.
Pello listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 10.2% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 34.7% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 4.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 24.5% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 6.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 18.4% | 9 |
Pello hosts set up an average of 4.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Pello: 57% of listings offer it, and 43% have a waterfront setting.
Share of Pello listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pello splits its demand between home and abroad: 64% of guests who left reviews live outside Finland, led by visitors from France and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by Finnish and French.
64% of Pello guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pello guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Helsinki | 4.0% |
| Oulu | 3.2% |
| Tampere | 3.2% |
| Berlin | 2.4% |
| Hamburg | 2.0% |
Where Pello guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Finland | 35.6% |
| France | 13.3% |
| Germany | 11.4% |
| Italy | 4.9% |
| Switzerland | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Pello guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.4% |
| Finnish | 15.2% |
| French | 9.4% |
| German | 7.7% |
| Spanish | 5.5% |
Pello Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.75, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Pello; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.86 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Pello listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pello listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 62.7% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 33.3% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 3.9% | 2 |
Days a year Pello listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.9% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 51.0% | 26 |
| 1-30 days | 9.8% | 5 |
Bookings in Pello average 3.5 to 5 nights depending on the month, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Pello
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly eight in ten listings in Pello accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Pello listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pello, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 55% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 41% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Pello listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Pello listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58, and some higher fees lift the average to €79. Spread over the average stay of about five nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pello, a one-bedroom unit, took in €54,800 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of €15,500. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Cabin in the heart of Lapland’s wilderness Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Cozy Arctic Lakeside Cottage with private sauna Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
MiekoResort Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Arctic Lakeside Lodge Miekojärvi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Cabins in the heart of Lapland’s wilderness Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Villa Lumia Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Fewer than 1% of Pello listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Rovaniemi (76 km away) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Pello.
FAQ
An active Pello Airbnb grossed €15,545 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 51 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,410 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pello listings earn between €679 and €2,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,330 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pello were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Mainland Finland average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pello cost €177 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Pello listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pello Airbnb grossed €15,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Mainland Finland average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,205 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging €2,910 per active listing, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pello listing was open to book earned €65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €150 or more.
Pello stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Pello Airbnb stay lasts about five nights. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pello Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Pello Town Center, Kemi River and Local Ski Resorts draw the most short-term rental interest in Pello. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 51 active Airbnb listings in Pello as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ylitornio, 31 km away.
In Pello, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58, and some higher fees lift the average to €79.
All of Finland had 4.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 798 Airbnb stays in Pello, Finland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Finland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 51 active Airbnb listings in Pello from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.