Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Ébreuil, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ébreuil brought in €9,462 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Ébreuil run through February 2026.
The short answer
Ébreuil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Ébreuil is the 739th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ébreuil Airbnb market See Every Ébreuil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ébreuil?
Gross bookings per Ébreuil listing averaged €9,462 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ébreuil listing brought in €1,680 in August, its best month, and €577 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ébreuil's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,710+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,320 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €930 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €620 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040.
Ébreuil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | €935 | 38.2% | €82 | 33 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,344 | 52.4% | €84 | 38 days |
| May 2025 | €1,056 | 45.8% | €89 | 44 days |
| Jun 2025 | €918 | 43.8% | €91 | 46 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,306 | 55.3% | €91 | 57 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,676 | 68.5% | €93 | 95 days |
| Sep 2025 | €782 | 40.7% | €91 | 43 days |
| Oct 2025 | €980 | 50.4% | €91 | 16 days |
| Nov 2025 | €1,054 | 50.6% | €91 | 22 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,020 | 44.7% | €91 | 50 days |
| Jan 2026 | €577 | 30.0% | €90 | 16 days |
| Feb 2026 | €831 | 50.7% | €89 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ébreuil address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ébreuil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ébreuil Airbnb took in €9,462 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ébreuil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,462 | €13,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,470 | −€2,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,550 | −€3,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,912about €580 a month | €9,850about €820 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ébreuil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ébreuil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ébreuil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ébreuil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ébreuil listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €68 adds about €681 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €95 a night or more, against a median of €68. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,680, against €577 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,120 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ébreuil?
Ébreuil listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in January to 68% in August.
Across Ébreuil's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Ébreuil, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ébreuil?
The average nightly rate in Ébreuil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 43% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in August and December at about €93 and bottom out in March and April at about €82.
Across Ébreuil's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €95 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €68 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about 20% below the median.
August rates ran 12% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ébreuil
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ébreuil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ébreuil?
Guests book Ébreuil stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ébreuil
11% of the 18 active listings in Ébreuil display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ébreuil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ébreuil
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ébreuil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ébreuil Town Center, Gorges de la Sioule and Montagne de la Serre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ébreuil Town Center | The heart of Ébreuil, offering local shops, cafes, and restaurants. A prime spot for visitors who want to experience the local culture and accessibility to amenities. | Ébreuil Church, Local Markets, Outdoor Cafes, Cultural Events, Nearby Parks |
| Gorges de la Sioule | A stunning natural area known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities like hiking and canoeing. Great for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Canoeing on the Sioule, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Watching, Natural Scenery |
| Montagne de la Serre | A beautiful mountain area ideal for hikers and those seeking tranquility away from the city. Offers scenic views and opportunities for outdoor activities. | Hiking Routes, Scenic Viewpoints, Local Wildlife, Photography Spots, Small Villages |
| Château de la Ceyssaguet | An historic castle offering tours and educational experiences. Ideal for history buffs and families. | Castle Tours, Historical Exhibits, Gardens, Local History Events, Photography Opportunities |
| Local Vineyards | The region is surrounded by vineyards that offer tours and tastings, attracting wine enthusiasts all year round. | Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Wine Festivals, Gourmet Food Events, Scenic Views of Vineyards |
| Parc Naturel Régional du Livradois-Forez | A regional natural park that attracts visitors with its diverse ecosystems and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Camping Areas, Fishing Spots, Wildlife Viewing, Educational Nature Programs |
| Cultural Festivals Area | Ébreuil hosts various cultural festivals throughout the year, making it an attractive destination for tourists seeking festive experiences. | Music Festivals, Art Exhibitions, Food Festivals, Local Craft Markets, Workshops on Local Culture |
| Nearby Thermal Springs | The region is known for its thermal springs, which are sought after for wellness and relaxation. Attracts visitors looking to unwind and rejuvenate. | Thermal Baths, Wellness Retreats, Spa Treatments, Health Programs, Scenic Spa Facilities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ébreuil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Volvic (28 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 47% more than Ébreuil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gannat 9 km | 49 | €11,407 | €78 | 45% |
| Châtel-Guyon 22 km | 185 | €6,551 | €70 | 38% |
| Bellerive-sur-Allier 25 km | 86 | €10,766 | €122 | 38% |
| Riom 25 km | 100 | €8,711 | €79 | 35% |
| Vichy 26 km | 827 | €9,298 | €87 | 39% |
| Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 27 km | 30 | €8,207 | €96 | 32% |
| Volvic 28 km | 39 | €13,923 | €106 | 37% |
| Cusset 29 km | 66 | €7,496 | €89 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ébreuil
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ébreuil:
- Haguenau Airbnb data France · €92/night · 47.2%
- Cambo-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €90/night · 47.5%
- Palaiseau Airbnb data France · €91/night · 46.6%
- Rosny-sous-Bois Airbnb data France · €99/night · 46.9%
- Saint-Louis Airbnb data France · €97/night · 46.5%
- Cenon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 45.2%
FAQ
Ébreuil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ébreuil?
An active Ébreuil Airbnb grossed €9,462 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,320 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ébreuil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ébreuil listings earn between €620 and €1,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ébreuil?
Listings in Ébreuil were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ébreuil?
The average booked night in Ébreuil cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €95, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ébreuil?
In Ébreuil, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ébreuil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ébreuil Airbnb grossed €9,462 in the 12 months to February 2026, 43% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,912 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ébreuil?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,680 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ébreuil?
Ébreuil stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ébreuil?
Ébreuil Town Center, Gorges de la Sioule and Montagne de la Serre draw the most short-term rental interest in Ébreuil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ébreuil?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Ébreuil as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Gannat, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Ébreuil from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.