Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Archamps, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Archamps brought in €5,274 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Archamps run through June 2025.
The short answer
Archamps Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €125 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Archamps is the 509th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Archamps Airbnb market See Every Archamps ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Archamps?
Gross bookings per Archamps listing averaged €5,274 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Archamps listing brought in €1,780 in November, its best month, and €744 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Archamps's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,840+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,700 or more, roughly €680 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €653 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 2.4 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,330.
Archamps Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €1,312 | 45.2% | €122 | 43 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,038 | 41.0% | €122 | 30 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,173 | 35.4% | €124 | 60 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,473 | 52.0% | €123 | 29 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,777 | 53.3% | €122 | 41 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,652 | 50.0% | €123 | 24 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,239 | 43.3% | €123 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,755 | 52.7% | €122 | 26 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,269 | 40.1% | €125 | 31 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,049 | 32.8% | €125 | 85 days |
| May 2025 | €744 | 26.7% | €127 | 41 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,442 | 33.9% | €128 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Archamps listing earns about €1,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Archamps Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Archamps Airbnb took in €5,274 in the 12 months to June 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,740, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Archamps Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,274 | €8,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€820 | −€1,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€260 | −€440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,430 | −€2,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,844about €320 a month | €6,440about €540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Archamps Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Archamps's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Archamps home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Archamps's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Archamps listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €83 adds about €832 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €83. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about €1,780, against €744 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €730 a month, against €440 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Archamps?
Archamps listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in May to 53% in November.
Across Archamps's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Archamps, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Archamps?
The average nightly rate in Archamps, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €125 over the past year, about 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 22% below the France average of €160. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €120 and €130.
Across Archamps's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €225+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €83 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Archamps
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Archamps
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Archamps is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Archamps?
Guests book Archamps stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Archamps
None of the 26 active listings in Archamps display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Archamps.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Archamps
AirROI's area guide picks Archamps Village, Cranves-Sales and Vuitton as the parts of Archamps that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Archamps Village | A quaint village with picturesque views of the surrounding Alps, perfect for tourists seeking a peaceful rural escape while being close to Geneva. | Les Voirons, Château d'Archamps, rural hiking trails, local farmer's markets, scenic picnics |
| Cranves-Sales | A charming commune known for its local vineyards and close proximity to the Alps, appealing to both wine lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | local vineyards, Mont Saleve, hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, small local festivals |
| Vuitton | A serene area that blends nature with culture, making it an attractive spot for visitors who enjoy the countryside while still being near urban activities. | Château de la Bâtie, beautiful gardens, nature walks, art exhibitions, wine tasting events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Archamps vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Geneva (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Archamps. Saint-Julien-en-Genevois and Étrembières were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Archamps.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collonges-sous-Salève 2 km | 40 | €11,298 | €132 | 42% |
| Saint-Julien-en-Genevois 4 km | 92 | €10,464 | €102 | 45% |
| Carouge Switzerland · 6 km | 36 | €12,302 | €161 | 36% |
| Étrembières 7 km | 36 | €11,282 | €101 | 45% |
| Geneva Switzerland · 8 km | 1,009 | €19,109 | €179 | 43% |
| Gaillard 8 km | 102 | €7,253 | €85 | 44% |
| Vernier Switzerland · 9 km | 46 | €9,947 | €116 | 41% |
| Ambilly 10 km | 64 | €9,942 | €97 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Archamps
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Archamps:
- Torreilles Airbnb data France · €124/night · 37.8%
- Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie Airbnb data France · €125/night · 38.1%
- Marseillan Airbnb data France · €126/night · 37.6%
- Saint-Quay-Portrieux Airbnb data France · €125/night · 38.4%
- La Barre-de-Monts Airbnb data France · €122/night · 38.0%
- Le Blanc-Mesnil Airbnb data France · €124/night · 38.5%
FAQ
Archamps Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Archamps?
An active Archamps Airbnb grossed €5,274 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Archamps?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Archamps listings earn between €653 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Archamps?
Listings in Archamps were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Archamps?
The average booked night in Archamps cost €125 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Archamps?
None of the active Archamps listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Archamps?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Archamps Airbnb grossed €5,274 in the 12 months to June 2025, 68% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Archamps?
November paid best over the past year, at €1,780 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Archamps?
Archamps stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Archamps?
Archamps Village, Cranves-Sales and Vuitton draw the most short-term rental interest in Archamps. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Archamps?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Archamps as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Collonges-sous-Salève, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Archamps from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.