Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vernier, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
46
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Vernier Airbnb Market at a Glance

Vernier is priced below the Geneva average. Listings averaged CHF 107 a night, about 33% less than that average of CHF 160, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 42% occupancy.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 46 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 46 active listings, Vernier is the third-largest of 8 Geneva markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 38% while the number of active listings grew 53%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vernier Browse the live Vernier Airbnb market See Every Vernier Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vernier?

Gross bookings per Vernier listing averaged CHF 9,226 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Geneva average: CHF 16,585), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vernier listing brings in CHF 1,740 in June, its best month, and CHF 739 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,200+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,050 or more, roughly CHF 940 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,110 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 501 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 2.4 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,240. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vernier Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vernier, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 1,20743.1%CHF 102CHF 3959 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025CHF 90939.1%CHF 102CHF 3074 days7.2 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,56849.0%CHF 101CHF 5129 days6.5 nights
Jan 2026CHF 1,33643.5%CHF 99CHF 4358 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026CHF 1,16836.1%CHF 100CHF 4261 days6.9 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,56647.8%CHF 103CHF 5150 days8.5 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,49445.8%CHF 104CHF 5063 days5.9 nights
May 2026CHF 1,70846.1%CHF 109CHF 5554 days3 nights
Jun 2026CHF 1,98849.6%CHF 114CHF 6654 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026CHF 1,67044.4%CHF 117CHF 5455 days6.8 nights
Aug 2026CHF 1,43043.3%CHF 115CHF 4648 days7.1 nights
Sep 2026CHF 1,69352.4%CHF 116CHF 5650 days5.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vernier address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vernier Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vernier Airbnb took in CHF 9,226 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 990 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 460 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vernier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vernier Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 8,696CHF 16,040
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Vernier bookingsCHF 530CHF 970
Gross bookingsCHF 9,226CHF 17,010
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Vernier listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,230−CHF 2,270
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 530−CHF 970
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 460−CHF 850
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 180−CHF 340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 280−CHF 510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 90−CHF 90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 50−CHF 50
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 2,820−CHF 5,080
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 6,406about CHF 530 a monthCHF 11,930about CHF 990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vernier Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vernier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vernier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vernier's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vernier listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 90 adds about CHF 896 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 135 a night or more, against a median of CHF 90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about CHF 1,740, against CHF 739 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vernier listings average 4.70 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,420 a month, against CHF 770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vernier?

Vernier listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Geneva average and 2 percentage points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in September and falls to 37% in November.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Vernier, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vernier?

The average nightly rate in Vernier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 107 over the past year, about 33% below the Geneva average of CHF 160 and about 56% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in July and September at about CHF 110 and bottom out in January and December at about CHF 86.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 200+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 135 or more, about CHF 45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 90 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 58 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

September rates run 27% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 99. The 12-month ADR of CHF 107 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vernier?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vernier it averaged CHF 42 over the past year, from about CHF 25 in a typical November to about CHF 58 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 74+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 61 or more, about CHF 30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 20 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR is about 2.4 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 41.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vernier

With only 46 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vernier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Vernier

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,240.

Revenue by month in Vernier in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vernier, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 930
FebruaryCHF 908
MarchCHF 1,210
AprilCHF 1,210
MayCHF 1,410
JuneCHF 1,740
JulyCHF 1,550
AugustCHF 1,460
SeptemberCHF 1,620
OctoberCHF 1,030
NovemberCHF 739
DecemberCHF 1,110

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vernier?

Guests book Vernier stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vernier

None of the 46 active listings in Vernier display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vernier.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vernier

AirROI's area guide picks eight Vernier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vernier Village, Les Avanchets and Vernier-Bourg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vernier
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Vernier VillageA charming area known for its community feel, offering proximity to both nature and urban amenities. It makes a great base for visitors looking for a quieter stay while still being close to Geneva City.Parc des Franchises, Fountain of Vernier, Cultural Center of Vernier, Shopping at La Praille, Public transport to Geneva City
Les AvanchetsThis residential area appeals to families and long-term visitors due to its local parks and schools, making it a comfortable choice for those wanting to stay out of the bustling city center.Parc de la Grange, Local cafes and restaurants, Nearby supermarkets, Public transport access to Geneva, Calm residential vibe
Vernier-BourgA vibrant neighborhood with local shops and a great community atmosphere. Ideal for visitors who appreciate a mix of local culture and urban living.Vernier Town Hall, Local markets, Parc de la Poya, Community festivals, Access to public transport
La VigneKnown for its beautiful views and green spaces, La Vigne is perfect for those who enjoy outdoor activities and want to explore the natural beauty surrounding Geneva.Nearby hiking trails, Vinyard tours, Scenic viewpoints, Local parks, Nature excursions
AéroportThis area is very convenient for travelers as it is close to the Geneva airport and offers easy access to the city center. Perfect for short-term stays and business travelers.Geneva Airport, International offices, Nearby hotels, Public transport connections, Parks for relaxation
ChâtelaineA lively district with a mix of residential and commercial spaces, Châtelaine attracts visitors who want a taste of local life alongside easy access to Geneva's attractions.Local shops and boutiques, Parks and recreational areas, Diverse dining options, Cultural events, Public transport links
CointrinLocated near the airport, Cointrin is ideal for visitors looking for easy airport access while still being close to Geneva's attractions. Perfect for short-term rentals.Geneva Airport, Nearby restaurants, Accessibility to public transport, Local parks, Quick access to Geneva
Les Avanchets ParcA peaceful residential area that offers scenic parks and community spaces. It’s suited for families and those looking for a quieter stay with access to local amenities.Parc des Avanchets, Playgrounds, Community events, Local shops, Public transport options

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vernier Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Vernier is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 57% of listings, against 43% for entire homes. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 67%, about 3.4 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (20%).

Private rooms are a large share of supply

Vernier Airbnb listings by room type

  • Private room 57%
  • Entire home 43%
Room types in numbers
Vernier Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Private room56.5%26
Entire home43.5%20

Listings by property type

Vernier Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 67%
  • Hotel/Boutique 20%
  • House 11%
  • Others 2%
Property types in numbers
Vernier Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo67.4%31
Hotel/Boutique19.6%9
House10.9%5
Others2.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vernier Have?

The most common size among Vernier's 20 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).

Vernier entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vernier entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio20.0%4
1 bedroom45.0%9
2 bedrooms30.0%6
3 bedrooms5.0%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vernier Sleep?

Most Vernier listings are sized for couples and small families: 86% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 21 listings with a guest capacity on file (46% of the market).

Vernier listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vernier listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests38.1%8
3 guests19.0%4
4 guests28.6%6
5 guests4.8%1
6 guests9.5%2

How Vernier Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vernier hosts set up an average of 1.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 37% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
15
Beds per listing
1.5
Show exact location
37%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vernier Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Vernier: 87% of listings have one, and 65% have a dedicated workspace.

Share of Vernier listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen 91%
  • Heating 89%
  • Washer 87%
  • Hot water 83%
  • Hangers 80%
  • Hair dryer 78%
  • Iron 72%
  • Dishes and silverware 67%
  • Bed linens 67%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vernier?

Vernier runs on foreign visitors: 85% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland. France leads with 22% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.

85% of Vernier guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 85%
  • Domestic 15%

Where Vernier guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Geneva 3%
  • Paris 3%
  • Chippis 2%
  • Mexico City 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vernier guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Geneva3.5%
Paris3.5%
Chippis1.7%
Mexico City1.7%

Where Vernier guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 22%
  • Switzerland 15%
  • United States 9%
  • United Kingdom 7%
  • Spain 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vernier guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France21.9%
Switzerland15.0%
United States9.3%
United Kingdom6.9%
Spain4.5%

Languages spoken by Vernier guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • French 22%
  • Spanish 14%
  • German 5%
  • Portuguese 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vernier guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.9%
French21.6%
Spanish14.3%
German4.7%
Portuguese4.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vernier?

Vernier Airbnbs average 4.70 stars, and 22% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location and value for money: both score 4.61, against 4.77 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Vernier; location and value tie for lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.73
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.77
  • Location 4.61
  • Check-in 4.75
  • Value 4.61
Category scores in numbers
Vernier guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.73
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.77
Location4.61
Check-in4.75
Value4.61

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vernier: Stays, Rules and Fees

85% of Vernier listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vernier listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 59%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 15%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vernier listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.7%27
181-270 days26.1%12
91-180 days15.2%7

Days a year Vernier listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 20%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 35%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vernier listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days21.7%10
91-180 days19.6%9
31-90 days23.9%11
1-30 days34.8%16

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vernier?

The average Vernier booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in September and shortest in January. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly three in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vernier

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vernier Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly six in ten listings in Vernier accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vernier listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 33% 15 listings
  • 2 Nights 24% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 24% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 9% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 3 listings
  • 30+ Nights 4% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vernier?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Vernier, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Vernier listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 39% 18 listings
  • Moderate 37% 17 listings
  • Limited 4% 2 listings
  • Firm 13% 6 listings
  • Strict 7% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vernier?

Nearly six in ten Vernier listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 35; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly CHF 5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CHF 35
Listings charging a fee
56.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vernier

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vernier, a two-bedroom unit, took in CHF 37,200 over the past year, about four times the city's average of CHF 9,230.

Charming renovated house for a perfect stay! Charming renovated house for a perfect stay! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
CHF 37,206
Occupancy
74.4%
Daily rate
CHF 205
Beautiful apartment of 100 m2. Well-equipped, in Geneva. Beautiful apartment of 100 m2. Well-equipped, in Geneva. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
CHF 34,527
Occupancy
75.4%
Daily rate
CHF 183
Bright & Modern Apartment | Cozy Elevated Comfort Bright & Modern Apartment | Cozy Elevated Comfort Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
CHF 29,501
Occupancy
82.0%
Daily rate
CHF 117
Eco Community, Vernier Geneva Eco Community, Vernier Geneva Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Revenue
CHF 26,178
Occupancy
51.3%
Daily rate
CHF 144
Spacious garden apartment Spacious garden apartment Private room Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 25,034
Occupancy
46.6%
Daily rate
CHF 122
Spacious Apartment Spacious Apartment Private room Rated 4.87
Revenue
CHF 24,508
Occupancy
71.6%
Daily rate
CHF 90

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vernier?

Fewer than 1% of Vernier listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 20% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.

Superhosts
26.1%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
8.7%
Instant Book enabled
19.6%
Simplified Pricing
82.6%

Nearby markets

Vernier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Geneva (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 92% more than Vernier. Prévessin and Saint-Julien-en-Genevois were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 41% in Vernier.

Airbnb markets near Vernier: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Grand-Saconnex 3 km89CHF 11,545CHF 15040%
Geneva 4 km1,009CHF 17,725CHF 16643%
Carouge 4 km36CHF 11,411CHF 14936%
Prévessin France · 5 km34CHF 13,327CHF 11045%
Ferney-Voltaire France · 5 km161CHF 11,540CHF 11743%
Saint-Genis-Pouilly France · 7 km58CHF 11,639CHF 13041%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois France · 8 km92CHF 9,706CHF 9445%
Gaillard France · 9 km102CHF 6,727CHF 7944%

Markets Similar to Vernier

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vernier:

FAQ

Vernier Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vernier?

An active Vernier Airbnb grossed CHF 9,226 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 46 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,050 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vernier?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vernier listings earn between CHF 501 and CHF 2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vernier?

Listings in Vernier were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Geneva average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vernier?

The average booked night in Vernier cost CHF 107 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 58 and CHF 135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vernier?

None of the active Vernier listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vernier?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vernier Airbnb grossed CHF 9,226 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Geneva average of CHF 16,585. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 6,406 a year (about CHF 530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vernier?

June usually pays best, averaging CHF 1,740 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vernier?

Each night a Vernier listing was open to book earned CHF 42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 74 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vernier?

Vernier stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vernier?

The average Vernier Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vernier rated?

Guests rate Vernier Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vernier?

Vernier Village, Les Avanchets and Vernier-Bourg draw the most short-term rental interest in Vernier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vernier?

AirROI counted 46 active Airbnb listings in Vernier as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Le Grand-Saconnex, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vernier?

In Vernier, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 35; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Vernier, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 625 Airbnb stays in Vernier, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 46 active Airbnb listings in Vernier from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.