Octagon - Accessible Standard Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84 - Revenue
- CHF 35,400
- Occupancy
- 88.5%
- Daily rate
- CHF 133
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Le Grand-Saconnex brought in CHF 11,545 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 30% less than the Geneva average of CHF 16,585.
The short answer
Listings averaged CHF 150 a night, about 6% lower than the Geneva average of CHF 160, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 42%.
Timing matters: in May, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 89 active listings, Le Grand-Saconnex is the second-largest of 8 Geneva markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb market See Every Le Grand-Saconnex ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Le Grand-Saconnex listing averaged CHF 11,545 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Geneva average: CHF 16,585), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Le Grand-Saconnex listing brings in CHF 2,120 in May, its best month, and CHF 997 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earns about 2.1 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, May is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,378 | 34.9% | CHF 155 | CHF 44 | 65 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,400 | 33.3% | CHF 155 | CHF 47 | 57 days | 7.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,306 | 51.0% | CHF 154 | CHF 74 | 24 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,476 | 34.5% | CHF 153 | CHF 48 | 29 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,678 | 35.8% | CHF 153 | CHF 60 | 21 days | 8.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,880 | 37.9% | CHF 152 | CHF 61 | 35 days | 7.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,972 | 41.1% | CHF 155 | CHF 66 | 58 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,904 | 46.1% | CHF 153 | CHF 61 | 49 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,986 | 51.5% | CHF 146 | CHF 66 | 51 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 1,436 | 43.7% | CHF 131 | CHF 46 | 33 days | 7.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 1,267 | 42.1% | CHF 128 | CHF 41 | 21 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,369 | 42.4% | CHF 126 | CHF 46 | 23 days | 6.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Le Grand-Saconnex home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb took in CHF 11,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 10,165 | CHF 17,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Le Grand-Saconnex bookings | CHF 1,380 | CHF 2,330 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 11,545 | CHF 19,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Le Grand-Saconnex listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 1,580 | −CHF 2,670 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,380 | −CHF 2,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 580 | −CHF 980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 230 | −CHF 390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 120 | −CHF 120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 60 | −CHF 60 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 4,300 | −CHF 7,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 7,245about CHF 600 a month | CHF 12,410about CHF 1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Le Grand-Saconnex's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Grand-Saconnex home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,630 a month, against CHF 960 for the average one.
Occupancy
Le Grand-Saconnex listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Geneva average (42%) and in line with the Switzerland average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 48% in May and falls to 26% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
May is usually the busiest month in Le Grand-Saconnex, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Le Grand-Saconnex, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 150 over the past year, about 6% below the Geneva average of CHF 160 and about 39% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 140 and CHF 150.
The top 10% charge about 1.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Le Grand-Saconnex
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 146.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Grand-Saconnex it averaged CHF 57 over the past year, from about CHF 32 in a typical January to about CHF 68 in a typical May.
Per open night, by tier:
May RevPAR is about 2.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 50. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Le Grand-Saconnex has two high seasons, April–June and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Le Grand-Saconnex
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,510.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | CHF 997 |
| February | Shoulder season | CHF 1,480 |
| March | Shoulder season | CHF 1,600 |
| April | High season | CHF 1,700 |
| May | High season | CHF 2,120 |
| June | High season | CHF 1,990 |
| July | Shoulder season | CHF 1,480 |
| August | Low season | CHF 1,260 |
| September | Shoulder season | CHF 1,410 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,170 |
| November | Low season | CHF 1,160 |
| December | High season | CHF 1,750 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonApril–June, December | CHF 1,890 | 44% | CHF 148 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–March, July, September | CHF 1,490 | 38% | CHF 146 |
| Low seasonJanuary, August, October–November | CHF 1,150 | 31% | CHF 143 |
Guests book Le Grand-Saconnex stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 89 active listings in Le Grand-Saconnex display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Grand-Saconnex.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Le Grand-Saconnex neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Grand-Saconnex Center, Aire-la-Ville and Cointrin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Grand-Saconnex Center | Close proximity to Geneva International Airport and the Palexpo convention center, making it a prime location for business travelers and event attendees. | Palexpo, Geneva International Airport, European headquarters of the United Nations, Parks and green spaces, Various restaurants and cafes |
| Aire-la-Ville | A tranquil residential area with beautiful scenery, appealing to families and those seeking a peaceful getaway while being near Geneva. | Parc de l'Aire, Local farms and markets, Cultural sites nearby |
| Cointrin | A conveniently located area with easy access to public transport and major routes, ideal for travelers needing quick access to the city and the airport. | Geneva Airport, Public transport links, Local shops and services |
| La Genève-Rousseau | A picturesque area featuring parks and nature, appealing to tourists looking for outdoor activities close to the city center. | Parc de la Genève-Rousseau, Hiking trails, Natural scenic views |
| Les Avanchets | A family-friendly neighborhood with parks and recreational areas, suitable for those seeking longer-term stays. | Local parks, Playgrounds, Community events |
| Meyrin | A lively area with shops, restaurants, and a strong community feel, attractive for both short and long-term stays. | CERN, Shopping centers, Cultural events |
| Châtelaine | An up-and-coming neighborhood with a mix of residential and commercial spaces, ideal for those looking for a more local experience. | Local markets, Parks, Community centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Le Grand-Saconnex, alongside 15 private-room listings (17%). Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; houses come next at 15%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.1% | 74 |
| Private room | 16.9% | 15 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 83.1% | 74 |
| House | 14.6% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.2% | 2 |
Le Grand-Saconnex's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 93% of entire homes, and only 5% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 74 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Le Grand-Saconnex entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 83.8% | 62 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.5% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 1.4% | 1 |
| 3 bedrooms | 1.4% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.1% | 3 |
Most Le Grand-Saconnex listings are sized for couples and small families: 95% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 74 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Le Grand-Saconnex listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.7% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 85.1% | 63 |
| 3 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 5.4% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 4.1% | 3 |
Le Grand-Saconnex hosts set up an average of 1.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Le Grand-Saconnex: 92% of listings have one, and 75% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Le Grand-Saconnex listings with each common amenity
Guests
Le Grand-Saconnex runs on foreign visitors: 88% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland. France leads with 22% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by French and Spanish.
88% of Le Grand-Saconnex guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Le Grand-Saconnex guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.1% |
| Geneva | 3.6% |
| Bern | 2.6% |
| London | 2.1% |
| Rabat | 2.1% |
Where Le Grand-Saconnex guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 21.8% |
| United States | 11.9% |
| Switzerland | 11.9% |
| United Kingdom | 6.9% |
| Canada | 5.9% |
Languages spoken by Le Grand-Saconnex guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.2% |
| French | 21.2% |
| Spanish | 10.8% |
| German | 6.2% |
| Arabic | 3.5% |
Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 11% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.58, against 4.81 for cleanliness.
Cleanliness scores highest in Le Grand-Saconnex; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.68 |
| Location | 4.58 |
| Check-in | 4.70 |
| Value | 4.59 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Le Grand-Saconnex listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Le Grand-Saconnex listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 61.8% | 55 |
| 181-270 days | 30.3% | 27 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 2.2% | 2 |
Days a year Le Grand-Saconnex listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.2% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 30.3% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 46.1% | 41 |
| 1-30 days | 15.7% | 14 |
The average Le Grand-Saconnex booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,280 in all. More than three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Le Grand-Saconnex
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Le Grand-Saconnex accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Le Grand-Saconnex listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Le Grand-Saconnex, used by 74% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 9% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Le Grand-Saconnex listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Le Grand-Saconnex listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 101. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly CHF 16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Grand-Saconnex, a one-bedroom unit, took in CHF 35,400 over the past year, about three times the city's average of CHF 11,500.
Octagon - Accessible Standard Studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Standard Studio, Close to Palexpo and GVA - 408000 Entire home Rated 4.75
2 bedrooms/Duplex Grand-Saconnex Palexpo Airport Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Standard Studio, Close to Palexpo and GVA - 308000 Entire home Rated 4.80
Premium Studio - Close to Palexpo and GVA - 197 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Spacious villa in Geneva Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Le Grand-Saconnex listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 11% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Geneva (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 54% more than Le Grand-Saconnex. Prévessin was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Le Grand-Saconnex.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferney-Voltaire France · 2 km | 161 | CHF 11,540 | CHF 117 | 43% |
| Vernier 3 km | 46 | CHF 9,226 | CHF 107 | 41% |
| Geneva 4 km | 1,009 | CHF 17,725 | CHF 166 | 43% |
| Prévessin France · 4 km | 34 | CHF 13,327 | CHF 110 | 45% |
| Carouge 6 km | 36 | CHF 11,411 | CHF 149 | 36% |
| Saint-Genis-Pouilly France · 7 km | 58 | CHF 11,639 | CHF 130 | 41% |
| Gaillard France · 9 km | 102 | CHF 6,727 | CHF 79 | 44% |
| Ambilly France · 9 km | 64 | CHF 9,222 | CHF 90 | 40% |
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Grand-Saconnex:
FAQ
An active Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb grossed CHF 11,545 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 89 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,330 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Grand-Saconnex listings earn between CHF 702 and CHF 2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Le Grand-Saconnex were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Geneva average. May is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Le Grand-Saconnex cost CHF 150 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 100 and CHF 145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Le Grand-Saconnex listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb grossed CHF 11,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Geneva average of CHF 16,585. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 7,245 a year (about CHF 600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
May usually pays best, averaging CHF 2,120 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Le Grand-Saconnex listing was open to book earned CHF 57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 93 or more.
Le Grand-Saconnex stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Le Grand-Saconnex Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.
Le Grand-Saconnex Center, Aire-la-Ville and Cointrin draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Grand-Saconnex. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 89 active Airbnb listings in Le Grand-Saconnex as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ferney-Voltaire, 2 km away.
In Le Grand-Saconnex, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 101.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 1,276 Airbnb stays in Le Grand-Saconnex, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 89 active Airbnb listings in Le Grand-Saconnex from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.