AirROI ranking · 20264 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Geneva, Switzerland (2026)
Geneva is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Geneva in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 4 markets. Its listings averaged CHF 17,700 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 43% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. Le Grand-Saconnex and Vernier come next.
- Markets tracked
- 8
- Active Airbnb listings
- 1,260
- Avg. revenue per listing
- CHF 16,600
- Occupancy rate
- 42%
- Avg. nightly rate
- CHF 160
- Avg. revenue, top 4 markets
- CHF 12,500
The short answer
Geneva Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Geneva, the 1,260 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged CHF 16,600 over the same period. They were booked on 42% of nights at about CHF 160 a night; the ranking covers the 4 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 4 Airbnb markets in Geneva are
Each dot is one of the 8 markets AirROI tracks in Geneva, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Swiss francs, converted from US dollars at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 4
The Top 4 Airbnb Markets in Geneva
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Geneva High earnings · Large market | CHF 17,700 | 43% | |
Le Grand-Saconnex | CHF 11,500 | 40% | |
Vernier Growing revenue | CHF 9,230 | 41% | |
| 4 | Carouge Year-round demand | CHF 11,400 | 36% |
1. Geneva
Known for: High earnings · Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Geneva - Avg. revenue
- CHF 17,700 +5% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- CHF 165
- Active listings
- 1,010
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Geneva
- Revenue 1st of 4
- Occupancy 1st of 4
- Market size 1st of 4
- Year-round 1st of 4
- Growth 2nd of 3
- How it earns
- Geneva is Geneva's largest Airbnb market, with 1,010 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CHF 17,700 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 4 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about CHF 2,000 a month; the top quarter clear CHF 3,270 or more. Revenue per listing rose 5% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Geneva, helped by nightly rates 14% higher.
- When it earns
- Geneva's season runs from May to September, peaking in June at about CHF 3,060 per listing; February, the quietest month, brings in about CHF 1,790.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (90%), led by visitors from the United States, France and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (52% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 91% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
CHF 3,060 CHF 1,790- Median listing
- CHF 2,000/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CHF 3,270+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 90%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Areas in the full report: Old Town (Vieille Ville) · Lake Geneva (Lac Léman) · PalExpo
Full Geneva Airbnb report

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Le Grand-Saconnex - Avg. revenue
- CHF 11,500
- Occupancy
- 40%
- Nightly rate
- CHF 150
- Active listings
- 89
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Geneva
- Revenue 2nd of 4
- Occupancy 3rd of 4
- Market size 2nd of 4
- Year-round 3rd of 4
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Le Grand-Saconnex is Geneva's second-largest Airbnb market, with 89 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to CHF 11,500, the second-highest of the 4 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about CHF 1,370, and the best quarter clear CHF 2,330. With 89 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Le Grand-Saconnex concentrates from March to June: May earns about CHF 2,120 per listing, about 2.1 times as much as January.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (88%), led by visitors from France, the United States and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- Studios lead the market (84% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 83% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
CHF 2,120 CHF 998- Median listing
- CHF 1,370/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CHF 2,330+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 40 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 88%
- Most common home size
- Studio
3. Vernier
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Vernier - Avg. revenue
- CHF 9,230 +38% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 41%
- Nightly rate
- CHF 105
- Active listings
- 46
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Geneva
- Revenue 4th of 4
- Occupancy 2nd of 4
- Market size 3rd of 4
- Year-round 4th of 4
- Growth 1st of 3
- How it earns
- Vernier is Geneva's third-largest Airbnb market, with 46 active listings to price against. Listings averaged CHF 9,230 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 4 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on revenue growth (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about CHF 1,110 and a top-quarter listing CHF 2,050 or more. Revenue per listing rose 38% over the year, the biggest gain in Geneva, helped by nightly rates 45% higher, even as the number of listings grew 53%. Its 46 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Vernier, the months from May to September earn above the yearly average, led by June at about CHF 1,740 per listing; November is the low point at about CHF 739.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (85%), led by visitors from France, the United States and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (45% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
CHF 1,740 CHF 739- Median listing
- CHF 1,110/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CHF 2,050+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 42 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 85%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
4. Carouge
Known for: Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Carouge - Avg. revenue
- CHF 11,400 +3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- CHF 150
- Active listings
- 36
Where it places among the 4 ranked markets in Geneva
- Revenue 3rd of 4
- Occupancy 4th of 4
- Market size 4th of 4
- Year-round 2nd of 4
- Growth 3rd of 3
- How it earns
- Carouge is Geneva's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 36 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to CHF 11,400, the third-highest of the 4 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about CHF 1,290 a month; the top quarter clear CHF 2,660 or more. With 36 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Carouge's season runs from May to July, peaking in June at about CHF 2,660 per listing; February, the quietest month, brings in about CHF 1,420.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (83%), led by visitors from France, the United States and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (46% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 83% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
CHF 2,660 CHF 1,420- Median listing
- CHF 1,290/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- CHF 2,660+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 33 days
- Average stay
- 9 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 83%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 4 Ranked Markets in Geneva Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Geneva High earnings, large market | CHF 17,725 | 43% | CHF 166 | 58% | +5% | 1,009 | |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | CHF 11,545 | 40% | CHF 150 | 47% | – | 89 | |
| Vernier Growing revenue | CHF 9,226 | 41% | CHF 107 | 42% | +38% | 46 | |
| 4 | Carouge Year-round demand | CHF 11,411 | 36% | CHF 149 | 53% | +3% | 36 |
By measure
Geneva Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Geneva
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva #1 overall | 1,010 | |
| Le Grand-Saconnex #2 overall | 89 | |
| Vernier #3 overall | 46 | |
| 4 | Carouge #4 overall | 36 |
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 4 markets in Geneva with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 2 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Swiss francs and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Geneva
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Geneva?
Geneva ranks first of the 4 markets in Geneva in AirROI's ranking, with CHF 17,700 in average revenue per listing and 43% occupancy. Le Grand-Saconnex and Vernier follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Geneva?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Geneva leads at CHF 17,700 a year, ahead of Le Grand-Saconnex at CHF 11,500. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Geneva?
The average active listing in Geneva earned CHF 16,600 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 42% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Geneva?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Geneva has the highest occupancy, with 43% of available nights booked, followed by Le Grand-Saconnex at 40%. Its listings average about CHF 165 a night and CHF 17,700 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Geneva?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Geneva has the highest average nightly rate, about CHF 165, followed by Le Grand-Saconnex at CHF 150. Le Grand-Saconnex is the least expensive, at about CHF 150. The average booked night in Geneva costs about CHF 160.
Which Airbnb markets in Geneva earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Geneva has the steadiest income: its slowest month, February, still earns about 58% of its best. Le Grand-Saconnex follows, at 47%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Geneva?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Geneva, up 5% on the year before. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Geneva?
AirROI tracked 1,260 active Airbnb listings in Geneva over the 12 months to October 2026, across 8 markets. The largest ranked market is Geneva, with 1,010 listings, followed by Le Grand-Saconnex with 89.
Directory
All 8 Airbnb Markets in Geneva
Every Geneva city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
C
- Carouge 36 listings
- Chêne-Bougeries 18 listings
G
- Geneva 1,009 listings
L
- Lancy 18 listings
- Le Grand-Saconnex 89 listings
M
- Meyrin 22 listings