Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Meyrin, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Meyrin Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Geneva average. Listings averaged CHF 139 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against CHF 160 and 42% for the Geneva average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Meyrin is the fifth-largest of 8 Geneva markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Meyrin Browse the live Meyrin Airbnb market See Every Meyrin Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meyrin?

Gross bookings per Meyrin listing averaged CHF 10,622 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Geneva average: CHF 16,585), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Meyrin listing brings in CHF 2,240 in August, its best month, and CHF 947 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Meyrin's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,270+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,350 or more, roughly CHF 1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 408 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.4 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,490. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Meyrin Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Meyrin, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 1,45451.1%CHF 115CHF 4752 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,07435.2%CHF 115CHF 3643 days9 nights
Dec 2025CHF 1,40630.2%CHF 114CHF 4519 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026CHF 64617.2%CHF 111CHF 2144 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026CHF 1,19026.8%CHF 110CHF 4358 days2 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,93635.9%CHF 112CHF 6252 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026CHF 1,58728.6%CHF 119CHF 5366 days4.5 nights
May 2026CHF 1,62433.2%CHF 117CHF 5276 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026CHF 2,24346.6%CHF 127CHF 7558 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026CHF 1,87143.3%CHF 123CHF 6039 days6.7 nights
Aug 2026CHF 2,79241.9%CHF 128CHF 9023 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026CHF 1,93247.3%CHF 123CHF 6447 days5.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Meyrin address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Meyrin Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyrin Airbnb took in CHF 10,622 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,380 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 570 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Meyrin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Meyrin Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 10,322CHF 21,640
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Meyrin bookingsCHF 300CHF 640
Gross bookingsCHF 10,622CHF 22,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Meyrin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 1,280−CHF 2,690
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 300−CHF 640
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 530−CHF 1,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 210−CHF 450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 320−CHF 670
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 110−CHF 110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 50−CHF 50
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 2,800−CHF 5,720
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 7,822about CHF 650 a monthCHF 16,560about CHF 1,380 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Meyrin Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Meyrin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Meyrin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Meyrin's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meyrin listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 98 adds about CHF 979 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 125 a night or more, against a median of CHF 98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,030 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about CHF 2,240, against CHF 947 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Meyrin listings average 4.79 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,860 a month, against CHF 890 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meyrin?

Meyrin listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Geneva average (42%) and 7 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy swings from 34% in November to 60% in October.

Across Meyrin's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Meyrin, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meyrin?

The average nightly rate in Meyrin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 139 over the past year, about 13% below the Geneva average of CHF 160 and about 43% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about CHF 120 and bottom out in January at about CHF 83.

Across Meyrin's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 170+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 125 or more, about CHF 25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 74 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 45% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 110. The 12-month ADR of CHF 139 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meyrin?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meyrin it averaged CHF 48 over the past year, from about CHF 32 in a typical November to about CHF 72 in a typical August.

Across Meyrin's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 112+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 61 or more, about CHF 30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 20 or less, about 62% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 49.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meyrin

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meyrin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Meyrin

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,510.

Revenue by month in Meyrin in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Meyrin, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 1,320
FebruaryCHF 1,170
MarchCHF 1,580
AprilCHF 1,350
MayCHF 1,490
JuneCHF 2,070
JulyCHF 1,720
AugustCHF 2,240
SeptemberCHF 1,600
OctoberCHF 1,450
NovemberCHF 947
DecemberCHF 1,220

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meyrin?

Guests book Meyrin stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meyrin

None of the 22 active listings in Meyrin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meyrin.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyrin

AirROI's area guide picks eight Meyrin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Meyrin-Village and Cointrin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyrin
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe city center of Meyrin offers closeness to public transport and shops. It's an ideal spot for travelers who wish to explore Geneva without being too far from main attractions.Palexpo, Aéroport International de Genève, La Plaine, Shopping in Meyrin, Parc La Grange
Meyrin-VillageA traditional village atmosphere with proximity to local markets and authentic Swiss culture. Attracts visitors looking for a quaint experience near the city.Meyrin Cultural Centre, Local Markets, Parc de La Bâtie, Historic Buildings, Château de Peney
CointrinLocated near Geneva Airport, this area is perfect for business travelers and short-term visitors needing quick access to flights and transportation.Geneva Airport, Public Transport Access, Hotels and Restaurants, Park De La Taconnerie, Shopping options
Les VergersA residential area offering tranquility and some beautiful parks, suitable for families and those wanting a break from the hustle of city life.Parc des Franchises, Local Parks, Family-friendly Amenities, Community Events, Restaurants
ChampelJust a short drive from Meyrin, this upscale residential area provides a bond with nature and elegance, appealing to upscale vacationers and long-term stays.Parc La Grange, Musee d'Art et d'Histoire, Local Cafés, Luxury Shops, Geneva's Botanical Gardens
Meyrin IndustriesAn area filled with business and industrial parks, this location attracts corporate clients and work-related travelers looking for convenient stays.Business Areas, Transport Connectivity, Local Eateries, Modern Amenities, Proximity to Major Corporations
ChâtaignierA peaceful neighborhood surrounded by greenery, appealing to nature lovers and those looking for relaxation and outdoor activities.Green Spaces, Hiking Trails, Local Parks, Community Gardens, Outdoor Events
NationsClose to the United Nations and international organizations, this area is perfect for diplomats and professionals attending meetings and conferences.United Nations Office, International Organizations, Parks and Green Spaces, Cultural Institutions, Diverse Restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Meyrin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Geneva (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 67% more than Meyrin. Prévessin and Saint-Julien-en-Genevois were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 32% in Meyrin.

Airbnb markets near Meyrin: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Prévessin France · 2 km34CHF 13,327CHF 11045%
Vernier 3 km46CHF 9,226CHF 10741%
Le Grand-Saconnex 3 km89CHF 11,545CHF 15040%
Ferney-Voltaire France · 4 km161CHF 11,540CHF 11743%
Saint-Genis-Pouilly France · 4 km58CHF 11,639CHF 13041%
Geneva 6 km1,009CHF 17,725CHF 16643%
Carouge 7 km36CHF 11,411CHF 14936%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois France · 10 km92CHF 9,706CHF 9445%

Markets Similar to Meyrin

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meyrin:

FAQ

Meyrin Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meyrin?

An active Meyrin Airbnb grossed CHF 10,622 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,350 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Meyrin?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meyrin listings earn between CHF 408 and CHF 2,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meyrin?

Listings in Meyrin were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Geneva average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meyrin?

The average booked night in Meyrin cost CHF 139 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 74 and CHF 125; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meyrin?

None of the active Meyrin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Meyrin?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyrin Airbnb grossed CHF 10,622 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Geneva average of CHF 16,585, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 7,822 a year (about CHF 650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Meyrin?

August usually pays best, averaging CHF 2,240 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meyrin?

Each night a Meyrin listing was open to book earned CHF 48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 112 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meyrin?

Meyrin stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meyrin?

The average Meyrin Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Meyrin rated?

Guests rate Meyrin Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyrin?

Centre-ville, Meyrin-Village and Cointrin draw the most short-term rental interest in Meyrin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Meyrin?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Meyrin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Prévessin, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meyrin?

In Meyrin, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 30, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 39.

How many tourists visit Meyrin, Switzerland?

All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 277 Airbnb stays in Meyrin, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Meyrin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.