Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025

Lancy, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Lancy run through July 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Lancy Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 98 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

March, the best month, brought in about 74% more per listing than November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Lancy is the eighth-largest of 8 Geneva markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lancy Browse the live Lancy Airbnb market See Every Lancy Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lancy?

Gross bookings per Lancy listing averaged CHF 7,735 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Geneva average: CHF 16,585), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lancy listing brought in CHF 1,500 in March, its best month, and CHF 865 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lancy's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 2,440+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,700 or more, roughly CHF 790 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 915 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 552 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 1.7 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,260. Dashed: July left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Lancy Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Lancy, Aug 2024 to Jul 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Aug 2024CHF 1,36143.0%CHF 12833 days
Sep 2024CHF 1,39749.5%CHF 12642 days
Oct 2024CHF 1,30239.2%CHF 11433 days
Nov 2024CHF 86528.2%CHF 11445 days
Dec 2024CHF 1,07932.0%CHF 11452 days
Jan 2025CHF 1,11929.0%CHF 11535 days
Feb 2025CHF 1,29250.3%CHF 11329 days
Mar 2025CHF 1,50449.6%CHF 10531 days
Apr 2025CHF 1,28548.3%CHF 11929 days
May 2025CHF 1,19945.2%CHF 12451 days
Jun 2025CHF 1,40855.0%CHF 12728 days
Jul 2025*CHF 93135.5%CHF 12751 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jul 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lancy market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lancy Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lancy Airbnb took in CHF 7,735 in the 12 months to July 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 880 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lancy Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lancy Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCHF 7,735CHF 14,380
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CHF 1,200−CHF 2,230
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 390−CHF 720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 150−CHF 290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 230−CHF 430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 80−CHF 80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 40−CHF 40
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CHF 2,090−CHF 3,790
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 5,645about CHF 470 a monthCHF 10,590about CHF 880 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lancy Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lancy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lancy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lancy's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lancy listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 105 adds about CHF 1,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 145 a night or more, against a median of CHF 105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 770 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about CHF 1,500, against CHF 865 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,200 a month, against CHF 640 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lancy?

Lancy listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Geneva average (42%) and in line with the Switzerland average. Occupancy swings from 28% in November to 55% in June.

Across Lancy's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

June was the busiest month in Lancy, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lancy?

The average nightly rate in Lancy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 98 over the past year, about 39% below the Geneva average of CHF 160 and about 60% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June and August at about CHF 130 and bottom out in March at about CHF 105.

Across Lancy's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 195+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 145 or more, about CHF 40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 59 or less, about 56% of the median.

August rates ran 22% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 118. Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of CHF 98 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lancy

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lancy is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lancy?

Guests book Lancy stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lancy

None of the 18 active listings in Lancy display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lancy.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lancy

AirROI's area guide picks eight Lancy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Les Avanchets and Côte d'Eau. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lancy
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe vibrant heart of Lancy, offering a mix of cultural experiences and urban amenities. It's ideal for tourists and business travelers with easy access to public transport and local attractions.Park la Grange, Bains des Pâquis, Lancy Train Station, Lancy Culture House, Museum of Art and History
Les AvanchetsA growing residential area known for its affordable housing and family-friendly environment. Attracts guests looking for a quieter stay with easy access to Geneva.Parc des Franchises, Cultural events at local community centers, Proximity to public transport, Local cafes and shops, Green spaces for relaxation
Côte d'EauA picturesque area along the riverside, offering scenic views and peaceful surroundings. Popular with visitors seeking outdoor activities and relaxation by the water.Rhône River promenade, Water sports activities, Nature parks nearby, Cycling and walking paths, Picnic spots
Les PalettesA residential area catering to families and long-term visitors. Offers a suburban feel with easy accessibility to the city and nature.Local parks and playgrounds, Swimming pool facilities, Family-friendly restaurants, Community markets, Sports facilities
Pont-RougeA developing area with modern infrastructure, attracting business travelers and families. It offers a blend of residential and commercial spaces.Shopping centers, Local eateries, Easy transport links to Geneva, Parks for outdoor activities, Cultural festivals
Sous-MoulinA peaceful neighborhood providing a mix of residential comfort and local charm. It’s ideal for guests seeking a home-like experience close to urban amenities.Local shops and bakeries, Parks and green areas, Community events, Proximity to Geneva's major attractions, Easy access to transport
ChampelA luxurious area known for its verdant parks and upscale surroundings. It's favored by tourists looking for a high-end experience within reach of Geneva.Parc La Grange, Local art galleries, Fine dining restaurants, Boutiques and luxury shops, Cultural venues
BâtieAn upcoming area, blending residential comfort with city closeness. Attracts young professionals and visitors interested in local life and culture.Local markets, Neighborhood cafes, Cultural events, Proximity to transport links, Scenic walking paths

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lancy vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Geneva (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Lancy. Saint-Julien-en-Genevois and Étrembières were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Lancy.

Airbnb markets near Lancy: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Carouge 1 km36CHF 11,411CHF 14936%
Geneva 3 km1,009CHF 17,725CHF 16643%
Vernier 4 km46CHF 9,226CHF 10741%
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois France · 5 km92CHF 9,706CHF 9445%
Collonges-sous-Salève France · 6 km40CHF 10,479CHF 12342%
Le Grand-Saconnex 6 km89CHF 11,545CHF 15040%
Étrembières France · 7 km36CHF 10,464CHF 9445%
Gaillard France · 7 km102CHF 6,727CHF 7944%

FAQ

Lancy Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lancy?

An active Lancy Airbnb grossed CHF 7,735 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lancy?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lancy listings earn between CHF 552 and CHF 1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 2,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lancy?

Listings in Lancy were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Geneva average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lancy?

The average booked night in Lancy cost CHF 98 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 59 and CHF 145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lancy?

None of the active Lancy listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lancy?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lancy Airbnb grossed CHF 7,735 in the 12 months to July 2025, 53% below the Geneva average of CHF 16,585, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 5,645 a year (about CHF 470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lancy?

March paid best over the past year, at CHF 1,500 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lancy?

Lancy stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lancy?

Centre-ville, Les Avanchets and Côte d'Eau draw the most short-term rental interest in Lancy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lancy?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lancy as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Carouge, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lancy from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.