Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Bonne, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bonne brought in €19,829 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bonne run through April 2026.
The short answer
Bonne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €138 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Bonne is the 708th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bonne Airbnb market See Every Bonne ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bonne?
Gross bookings per Bonne listing averaged €19,829 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bonne listing brought in €3,330 in July, its best month, and €1,310 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bonne's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,240 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €744 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,180. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Bonne Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,845 | 45.4% | €125 | €60 | 34 days | 8.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €2,670 | 62.3% | €131 | €89 | 46 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €3,325 | 69.5% | €135 | €107 | 61 days | 8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,164 | 66.1% | €134 | €102 | 74 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,180 | 44.9% | €130 | €73 | 31 days | 5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,391 | 49.3% | €134 | €77 | 18 days | 7.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,564 | 33.6% | €132 | €52 | 22 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,950 | 47.1% | €133 | €63 | 51 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,306 | 30.7% | €128 | €42 | 20 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,678 | 43.8% | €128 | €60 | 32 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,957 | 53.7% | €129 | €63 | 14 days | 7.5 nights |
| Apr 2026* | €1,788 | 30.0% | €133 | €60 | 20 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bonne home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bonne Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonne Airbnb took in €19,829 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,250 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,240 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bonne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,589 | €34,870 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Bonne bookings | €1,240 | €2,340 |
| Gross bookings | €19,829 | €37,210 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Bonne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,030 | −€3,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,240 | −€2,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€990 | −€1,860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€400 | −€740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€590 | −€1,120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,550 | −€10,170 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,279about €1,190 a month | €27,040about €2,250 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bonne Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bonne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bonne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bonne's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bonne listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €768 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,330, against €1,310 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bonne listings average 4.87 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,100 a month, against €1,650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bonne?
Bonne listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in January to 69% in July.
Across Bonne's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Bonne, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bonne?
The average nightly rate in Bonne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €138 over the past year, about 23% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 14% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €125 and €135.
Across Bonne's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €280+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Bonne
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €131. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €138 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bonne?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bonne it averaged €69 over the past year, from about €42 in January to about €107 in July.
Across Bonne's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €227+ per open night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bonne
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bonne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bonne?
Guests book Bonne stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bonne
5% of the 19 active listings in Bonne display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bonne.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonne
AirROI's area guide picks six Bonne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Puy-en-Velay, Vienne and Annonay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Puy-en-Velay | The capital of the Haute-Loire department, renowned for its historical architecture and vibrant cultural scene. It's a popular stop for hikers on the Camino de Santiago and attracts tourists interested in history and nature. | Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe, Puy-en-Velay Cathedral, Château de Rocher, Le Temple de Saint-Joseph, Musee Crozatier |
| Vienne | Rich in Roman history and known for its ancient monuments, Vienne attracts tourists interested in archaeology and history. The town's charming streets and cultural events offer a picturesque stay. | The Roman Theatre of Vienne, Temple of Augustus and Livia, Vienne Cathedral, The archaeological museum, Vienne Jazz Festival |
| Annonay | Birthplace of the Montgolfier brothers and known for its beautiful natural surroundings. Annonay appeals to eco-tourists and those looking for a more laid-back experience in nature. | Caves of La Savournon, Parc de la Déôme, Museum of the Balloon, Les Gorges de la Daronne, Montgolfière festival |
| Aubenas | Located in the Ardèche department, Aubenas is known for its charming medieval center and beautiful landscapes. It's a popular spot for visitors seeking outdoor adventures. | Château d'Aubenas, Aven d'Orgnac, Gorges de l'Ardeche, Mont Gerbier de Jonc, Canoeing and kayaking experiences |
| Tournon-sur-Rhône | A picturesque town on the banks of the Rhône River, known for its vineyards and stunning landscapes. Great for wine lovers and those who enjoy scenic views. | Tournon Castle, Cité du Chocolat, Vineyard tours, Rhône River cruises, Historic town center |
| Thiers | Known as the capital of cutlery, Thiers offers a unique glimpse into France's craftsmanship. The town attracts visitors interested in local production and history. | The Cutlery Museum, Château de Villeroy, medieval streets, Colline des Moulins, Local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bonne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Bonne out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km; the best of them, Vétraz-Monthoux, averaged about 20% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vétraz-Monthoux 6 km | 41 | €15,818 | €147 | 46% |
| Reignier-Ésery 6 km | 32 | €8,719 | €113 | 35% |
| Viuz-en-Sallaz 7 km | 52 | €14,951 | €125 | 42% |
| Ville-la-Grand 7 km | 46 | €10,222 | €84 | 42% |
| Annemasse 7 km | 402 | €7,694 | €83 | 42% |
| Bogève 8 km | 33 | €9,784 | €137 | 37% |
| Ambilly 8 km | 64 | €9,942 | €97 | 40% |
| Étrembières 9 km | 36 | €11,282 | €101 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bonne
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bonne:
- Sangatte Airbnb data France · €141/night · 45.3%
- Bastelicaccia Airbnb data France · €137/night · 45.5%
- Hermanville-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €141/night · 45.2%
- Moustiers-Sainte-Marie Airbnb data France · €142/night · 45.1%
- Eguisheim Airbnb data France · €134/night · 45.4%
- Carnoux-en-Provence Airbnb data France · €137/night · 46.0%
FAQ
Bonne Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bonne?
An active Bonne Airbnb grossed €19,829 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bonne?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bonne listings earn between €744 and €2,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bonne?
Listings in Bonne were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bonne?
The average booked night in Bonne cost €138 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bonne?
In Bonne, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bonne?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonne Airbnb grossed €19,829 in the 12 months to April 2026, 20% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,279 a year (about €1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,250 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bonne?
July paid best over the past year, at €3,330 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bonne?
Each night a Bonne listing was open to book earned €69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €227 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bonne?
Bonne stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bonne?
The average Bonne Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bonne rated?
Guests rate Bonne Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bonne?
Le Puy-en-Velay, Vienne and Annonay draw the most short-term rental interest in Bonne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bonne?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Bonne as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Vétraz-Monthoux, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bonne?
In Bonne, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Bonne from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.