Comfortable house with terrace & table football Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.49 - Revenue
- €61,171
- Occupancy
- 58.0%
- Daily rate
- €299
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bourg-en-Bresse brought in €9,457 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 43% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Bourg-en-Bresse is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €76 a night, about 58% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 55% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.
With 247 active listings, Bourg-en-Bresse is the 68th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 20%.
Browse the live Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb market See Every Bourg-en-Bresse ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bourg-en-Bresse listing averaged €9,457 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bourg-en-Bresse listing brings in €1,190 in August, its best month, and €767 in April, its slowest. January runs within 3% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.5 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €936. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,188 | 49.2% | €75 | €38 | 35 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,014 | 43.0% | €73 | €34 | 27 days | 4.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €980 | 42.5% | €74 | €32 | 31 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €847 | 38.4% | €73 | €27 | 27 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €851 | 42.9% | €72 | €30 | 32 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,019 | 46.4% | €72 | €33 | 43 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €821 | 38.4% | €73 | €27 | 30 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €971 | 39.8% | €74 | €31 | 41 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €973 | 44.7% | €78 | €32 | 34 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,107 | 42.8% | €80 | €36 | 47 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,169 | 47.5% | €81 | €38 | 35 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,078 | 48.8% | €76 | €36 | 25 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bourg-en-Bresse market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb took in €9,457 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,547 | €12,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Bourg-en-Bresse bookings | €910 | €1,340 |
| Gross bookings | €9,457 | €13,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Bourg-en-Bresse listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,380 | −€2,040 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€910 | −€1,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€470 | −€700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,370 | −€4,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,087about €510 a month | €9,040about €750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bourg-en-Bresse's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bourg-en-Bresse home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,160 a month, against €790 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bourg-en-Bresse listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in October and falls to 40% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Bourg-en-Bresse, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bourg-en-Bresse, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €76 over the past year, about 58% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 53% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €78 and bottom out in November and December at about €63.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 23% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70. The 12-month ADR of €76 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bourg-en-Bresse it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical January to about €38 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
Bourg-en-Bresse has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Bourg-en-Bresse
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €936.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €785 |
| February | Low season | €823 |
| March | Shoulder season | €897 |
| April | Low season | €767 |
| May | Shoulder season | €930 |
| June | Shoulder season | €929 |
| July | High season | €1,060 |
| August | High season | €1,190 |
| September | High season | €1,080 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,010 |
| November | Low season | €852 |
| December | Shoulder season | €909 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | €1,110 | 46% | €76 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May–June, October, December | €935 | 45% | €69 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, April, November | €807 | 42% | €66 |
Guests book Bourg-en-Bresse stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
1% of the 247 active listings in Bourg-en-Bresse display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bourg-en-Bresse.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bourg-en-Bresse neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Ain River and Parc de la Tête d'Or. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-ville | Bourg-en-Bresse's city center offers a rich historical experience with charming streets, shops, and cafes. It's ideal for tourists wanting to explore local culture and amenities. | Royal Monastery of Brou, Bourg-en-Bresse Cathedral, Place de la Comédie, Local markets, Musee de Brou |
| Ain River | The scenic Ain River area provides natural beauty and recreational activities, appealing to families and nature lovers who seek a relaxing getaway. | Ain river walks, Cycling paths, Natural parks, Picnic areas, Water sports |
| Parc de la Tête d'Or | This large urban park is a major attraction for outdoor enthusiasts, families, and those seeking leisure activities in a peaceful setting. | Botanical gardens, Lake activities, Zoo, Walking and biking trails, Cafes and playgrounds |
| Montée de la Côte | Known for its vineyards and wine tours, this area attracts tourists interested in culinary experiences and local wines, making it great for Airbnb hosting. | Vineyards, Wine tasting tours, Gastronomic restaurants, Scenic views, Cultural events |
| Bourg-en-Bresse Historical District | This area is filled with historical landmarks and traditions, perfect for tourists interested in history and architecture. | Historic buildings, Local festivals, Traditional shops, Art exhibitions, Cultural centers |
| Les Pougneys | A suburban area close to the city center that offers family-friendly environments and is appealing to longer-term visitors looking for comfort. | Family parks, Shopping centers, Community events, Sports facilities, Quiet neighborhoods |
| Château de Voltaire | Near historical sites, this location offers a rich cultural experience with access to beautiful gardens and heritage, ideal for cultural tourists. | Château de Voltaire, Gardens, Historical tours, Picnicking, Photography spots |
| Marché de Bourg-en-Bresse | The local market area transforms into a vibrant hub for locals and tourists alike, ideal for those looking to experience local life. | Weekly market days, Local food specialties, Artisan products, Cultural performances, Social gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Bourg-en-Bresse, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (16%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 17%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.8% | 207 |
| Private room | 16.2% | 40 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.9% | 195 |
| House | 17.0% | 42 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 7 |
| Others | 0.8% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.4% | 1 |
Bourg-en-Bresse's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 72% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 200 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Bourg-en-Bresse entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.5% | 31 |
| 1 bedroom | 56.0% | 112 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.0% | 40 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.0% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.0% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.5% | 3 |
A typical studio in Bourg-en-Bresse earned €5,510 over the past year, against €15,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 31 | €5,510 | €6,480 | €57 | 37% |
| 1 bedroom | 112 | €8,760 | €8,990 | €70 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 40 | €10,400 | €11,800 | €96 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | €15,000 | €15,300 | €119 | 39% |
Most Bourg-en-Bresse listings are sized for couples and small families: 85% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 207 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Bourg-en-Bresse listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 49.3% | 102 |
| 3 guests | 5.8% | 12 |
| 4 guests | 30.0% | 62 |
| 5 guests | 2.9% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 7.7% | 16 |
| 7 guests | 1.0% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 3.4% | 7 |
Bourg-en-Bresse hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 41% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are common in Bourg-en-Bresse: 58% of listings have one. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 23% of listings have it.
Share of Bourg-en-Bresse listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bourg-en-Bresse with sun loungers earned about 55% more a year, on average, than those without: €14,500 against €9,240. The gap is smaller for a sound system (about 35% more) and a hot tub (about 30% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bourg-en-Bresse listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun loungers | 4% | €14,500 | €9,240 | +57% |
| Sound system | 6% | €12,700 | €9,250 | +37% |
| Hot tub | 4% | €12,300 | €9,340 | +31% |
| Single level home | 15% | €11,800 | €9,050 | +30% |
| Dedicated workspace | 58% | €10,300 | €8,310 | +24% |
| Backyard | 18% | €10,700 | €9,190 | +16% |
| Outdoor furniture | 22% | €10,400 | €9,190 | +13% |
| Air conditioning | 23% | €10,300 | €9,210 | +11% |
| Free street parking | 35% | €10,000 | €9,140 | +10% |
| Pets allowed | 28% | €9,990 | €9,250 | +8% |
Guests
Bourg-en-Bresse draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source outside Bourg-en-Bresse, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.
87% of Bourg-en-Bresse guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bourg-en-Bresse guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 5.4% |
| Paris | 4.7% |
| Bourg-en-Bresse | 2.7% |
| Rennes | 0.9% |
| Dijon | 0.9% |
Where Bourg-en-Bresse guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 87.2% |
| Germany | 3.1% |
| Belgium | 1.8% |
| Switzerland | 1.7% |
| United Kingdom | 1.4% |
Languages spoken by Bourg-en-Bresse guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 44.3% |
| English | 30.9% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
| German | 5.1% |
| Italian | 4.1% |
Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.88 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 81 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Bourg-en-Bresse; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.74 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Bourg-en-Bresse listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 26% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bourg-en-Bresse listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 36.8% | 91 |
| 181-270 days | 39.3% | 97 |
| 91-180 days | 21.5% | 53 |
| 31-90 days | 2.0% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 0.4% | 1 |
Days a year Bourg-en-Bresse listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.8% | 7 |
| 181-270 days | 22.7% | 56 |
| 91-180 days | 40.9% | 101 |
| 31-90 days | 25.5% | 63 |
| 1-30 days | 8.1% | 20 |
The average Bourg-en-Bresse booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 6,090 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bourg-en-Bresse
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About nine in ten listings in Bourg-en-Bresse accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Bourg-en-Bresse listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Bourg-en-Bresse, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Bourg-en-Bresse listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly eight in ten Bourg-en-Bresse listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bourg-en-Bresse, a four-bedroom home, took in €61,200 over the past year, about 6.5 times the city's average of €9,460.
Comfortable house with terrace & table football Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.49
L'oasis - 7 studios - common room - 14 pers. Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Vacation home / pool / terrace / play area Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.38
2 bedroom house with heated pool (April to October Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Apartment for 6 people, city center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
5-star villa with private pool and air conditioning Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Anaïs is the top-grossing host in Bourg-en-Bresse, with €255,000 in bookings across 22 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 34% of the market's 247 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Romain grossed €18,900 per listing, 64% more than Anaïs' €11,600.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaïs | 22 | €254,730 | €11,579 | 4.80/5 | |
| Anaëlle | 13 | €103,561 | €7,966 | 4.80/5 | |
| Frederic | 6 | €81,774 | €13,629 | 4.65/5 | |
| 4 | François | 6 | €77,789 | €12,965 | 4.64/5 |
| 5 | Romain | 4 | €75,741 | €18,935 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Acti Immo | 11 | €74,213 | €6,747 | 4.76/5 |
| 7 | Eddy | 10 | €70,738 | €7,074 | 4.70/5 |
| 8 | Jonathan | 6 | €70,273 | €11,712 | 4.87/5 |
| 9 | Rémy | 2 | €68,724 | €34,362 | 4.56/5 |
| 10 | Anissa | 5 | €59,881 | €11,976 | 4.27/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Bourg-en-Bresse listings are classed as professionally managed, though 42% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Bourg-en-Bresse, and companies run 22% of its Airbnb homes. Mounia is the largest, with 30 listings and an average guest rating of 4.79; the next largest are Anaëlle and Acti Immo. Among the three largest, Anaëlle's homes rate highest, at 4.83.
The three largest run 23% of Bourg-en-Bresse's Airbnb homes
Share of Bourg-en-Bresse's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Belleville-en-Beaujolais (39 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Bourg-en-Bresse.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambérieu-en-Bugey 29 km | 62 | €10,954 | €86 | 39% |
| Nantua 30 km | 36 | €10,776 | €88 | 41% |
| Mâcon 33 km | 275 | €8,301 | €92 | 34% |
| Meximieux 33 km | 43 | €9,549 | €92 | 38% |
| Oyonnax 33 km | 84 | €7,728 | €73 | 33% |
| Lagnieu 35 km | 84 | €7,486 | €77 | 36% |
| Charnay-lès-Mâcon 35 km | 32 | €8,797 | €105 | 36% |
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais 39 km | 43 | €16,507 | €180 | 41% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bourg-en-Bresse:
FAQ
An active Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb grossed €9,457 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 247 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,260 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bourg-en-Bresse listings earn between €473 and €1,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bourg-en-Bresse were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bourg-en-Bresse cost €76 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €82, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bourg-en-Bresse, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb grossed €9,457 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,087 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,190 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bourg-en-Bresse listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €47 or more.
Bourg-en-Bresse stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bourg-en-Bresse Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centre-ville, Ain River and Parc de la Tête d'Or draw the most short-term rental interest in Bourg-en-Bresse. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 247 active Airbnb listings in Bourg-en-Bresse as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ambérieu-en-Bugey, 29 km away.
In Bourg-en-Bresse, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 6,092 Airbnb stays in Bourg-en-Bresse, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 247 active Airbnb listings in Bourg-en-Bresse from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.