Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Château-Bernard, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Château-Bernard brought in €13,214 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Château-Bernard Airbnb Market at a Glance
Château-Bernard is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €103 a night, about 43% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Château-Bernard is the 559th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Château-Bernard Airbnb market See Every Château-Bernard ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Château-Bernard?
Gross bookings per Château-Bernard listing averaged €13,214 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Château-Bernard listing brings in €2,320 in August, its best month, and €923 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Château-Bernard's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,910+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,260 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €544 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,320. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Château-Bernard Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,285 | 42.4% | €88 | €41 | 24 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,150 | 37.3% | €87 | €38 | 16 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,166 | 36.4% | €88 | €38 | 53 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €979 | 35.1% | €89 | €32 | 19 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,417 | 54.8% | €90 | €51 | 26 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,088 | 35.3% | €90 | €35 | 28 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €988 | 31.2% | €93 | €33 | 33 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,478 | 41.8% | €94 | €48 | 35 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,775 | 43.7% | €100 | €59 | 38 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,101 | 53.1% | €102 | €68 | 82 days | 7.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,297 | 63.4% | €103 | €74 | 59 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,542 | 43.5% | €96 | €51 | 19 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Château-Bernard home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Château-Bernard Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Château-Bernard Airbnb took in €13,214 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,540 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Château-Bernard Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,994 | €25,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Château-Bernard bookings | €1,220 | €2,550 |
| Gross bookings | €13,214 | €27,670 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Château-Bernard listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,770 | −€3,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,220 | −€2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€660 | −€1,380 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,510 | −€9,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,704about €730 a month | €18,450about €1,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Château-Bernard Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Château-Bernard's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Château-Bernard home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Château-Bernard's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Château-Bernard listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €71 adds about €711 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €71. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,320, against €923 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Château-Bernard listings average 4.80 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,310 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Château-Bernard?
Château-Bernard listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in November to 64% in August.
Across Château-Bernard's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Château-Bernard, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Château-Bernard?
The average nightly rate in Château-Bernard, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 43% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 36% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €98 and bottom out in November and December at about €73.
Across Château-Bernard's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €71 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about 20% below the median.
August rates run 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86. The 12-month ADR of €103 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Château-Bernard?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Château-Bernard it averaged €43 over the past year, from about €31 in a typical November to about €75 in a typical August.
Across Château-Bernard's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €87+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €71 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Château-Bernard
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Château-Bernard is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Château-Bernard
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,320.
Revenue by month in Château-Bernard in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,020 |
| February | €1,300 |
| March | €1,130 |
| April | €1,110 |
| May | €1,320 |
| June | €1,480 |
| July | €1,670 |
| August | €2,320 |
| September | €1,500 |
| October | €1,060 |
| November | €923 |
| December | €985 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Château-Bernard?
Guests book Château-Bernard stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Château-Bernard
8% of the 24 active listings in Château-Bernard display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Château-Bernard.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Château-Bernard
AirROI's area guide picks six Château-Bernard neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Château-Bernard, Parc Naturel régional du Livradois-Forez and Monts du Forez. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre de Château-Bernard | The historic heart of Château-Bernard, featuring charming medieval architecture and a vibrant atmosphere. Perfect for guests who want to immerse themselves in local culture and history. | Château de Château-Bernard, Local artisan shops, Cafés and bistros, Weekly markets, Historic buildings |
| Parc Naturel régional du Livradois-Forez | A beautiful natural park offering stunning landscapes and outdoor activities. This area is ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from the city. | Hiking trails, Biodiversity, Scenic views, Picnic spots, Rivers |
| Monts du Forez | Ideal for winter sports and summer hiking, this mountain range offers a year-round tourist destination, attracting adventure seekers and ski enthusiasts. | Ski resorts, Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain lakes, Cultural heritage sites |
| Puy-de-Dôme | Known for its volcanic landscape and historical sites, this region attracts tourists interested in geology as well as outdoor recreational activities. | Puy de Dôme volcano, Vulcania theme park, Trout fishing, Hiking, Cultural festivals |
| Ambert | A charming town known for its cheese and rich history, Ambert attracts culinary tourists and those interested in local heritage. | Ambert cheese production, Local museums, Historical architecture, Scenic countryside, Festivals |
| Sauveteur d'Auvergne | Offering a blend of agricultural landscapes and small village charm, this area is ideal for rural tourism and offers a peaceful stay for visitors. | Local farms, Traditional markets, Outdoor activities, Cultural workshops, Scenic drives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Château-Bernard vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Château-Bernard earns about as much per listing as Corrençon-en-Vercors, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km. Vizille was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 39% in Château-Bernard.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corrençon-en-Vercors 6 km | 95 | €13,148 | €161 | 32% |
| Villard-de-Lans 9 km | 751 | €10,637 | €123 | 33% |
| Gresse-en-Vercors 10 km | 124 | €9,715 | €105 | 33% |
| La Chapelle-en-Vercors 14 km | 37 | €12,722 | €142 | 35% |
| Lans-en-Vercors 15 km | 107 | €12,860 | €139 | 35% |
| Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors 17 km | 49 | €10,158 | €100 | 36% |
| Vizille 18 km | 38 | €10,507 | €80 | 44% |
| La Mure 18 km | 33 | €10,320 | €93 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Château-Bernard
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Château-Bernard:
- Argelès-Gazost Airbnb data France · €103/night · 39.3%
- Épinay-sur-Seine Airbnb data France · €103/night · 39.1%
- Tremblay-en-France Airbnb data France · €101/night · 38.8%
- Saint-Paul-lès-Dax Airbnb data France · €103/night · 40.0%
- Blois Airbnb data France · €103/night · 38.4%
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data France · €103/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Château-Bernard Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Château-Bernard?
An active Château-Bernard Airbnb grossed €13,214 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Château-Bernard?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Château-Bernard listings earn between €544 and €2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Château-Bernard?
Listings in Château-Bernard were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Château-Bernard?
The average booked night in Château-Bernard cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Château-Bernard?
In Château-Bernard, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Château-Bernard?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Château-Bernard Airbnb grossed €13,214 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,704 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Château-Bernard?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,320 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Château-Bernard?
Each night a Château-Bernard listing was open to book earned €43 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Château-Bernard?
Château-Bernard stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Château-Bernard?
The average Château-Bernard Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Château-Bernard rated?
Guests rate Château-Bernard Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Château-Bernard?
Centre de Château-Bernard, Parc Naturel régional du Livradois-Forez and Monts du Forez draw the most short-term rental interest in Château-Bernard. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Château-Bernard?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Château-Bernard as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Corrençon-en-Vercors, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Château-Bernard?
In Château-Bernard, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €68.
How many tourists visit Château-Bernard, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 601 Airbnb stays in Château-Bernard, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Château-Bernard from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.