Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chambéry, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
447
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Chambéry Airbnb Market at a Glance

Chambéry is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €93 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 63% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.

With 447 active listings, Chambéry is the 36th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 13%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chambéry Browse the live Chambéry Airbnb market See Every Chambéry Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chambéry?

Gross bookings per Chambéry listing averaged €9,703 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Chambéry listing brings in €1,630 in August, its best month, and €999 in April, its slowest. November runs within 3% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,340+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,630 or more, roughly €620 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €495 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.6 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,180. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Chambéry Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chambéry, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,22146.9%€98€3930 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,10845.8%€94€3727 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025€1,31046.1%€96€4235 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026€1,08139.7%€94€3528 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,00640.5%€95€3646 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026€1,12343.0%€93€3630 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026€99838.3%€94€3327 days3.7 nights
May 2026€1,21938.6%€95€3929 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,21543.8%€91€4135 days5.4 nights
Jul 2026€1,45144.5%€95€4750 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€1,74556.4%€96€5645 days5 nights
Sep 2026€1,33250.8%€92€4429 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Chambéry listing earns about €1,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chambéry Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chambéry Airbnb took in €9,703 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €880 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chambéry Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chambéry Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,903€14,450
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Chambéry bookings€800€1,290
Gross bookings€9,703€15,740
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Chambéry listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,320−€2,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€800−€1,290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€490−€790
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€310
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€470
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,240−€5,150
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,463about €540 a month€10,590about €880 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chambéry Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chambéry's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chambéry home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chambéry's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chambéry listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €74 adds about €736 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €890 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,630, against €999 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chambéry listings average 4.76 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,310 a month, against €810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chambéry?

Chambéry listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 54% in August and falls to 41% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Chambéry, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chambéry?

The average nightly rate in Chambéry, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €93 over the past year, about 48% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 42% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €97 and bottom out in November and December at about €84.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €145+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €74 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €56 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €91.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chambéry?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chambéry it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical April to about €52 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €67+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €48 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about 60% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.6 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chambéry

Chambéry has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in November.

Average revenue by month in Chambéry

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,180.

Revenue by month in Chambéry in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Chambéry, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,060
FebruaryLow season€1,020
MarchLow season€1,070
AprilLow season€999
MayShoulder season€1,160
JuneShoulder season€1,190
JulyHigh season€1,380
AugustHigh season€1,630
SeptemberHigh season€1,320
OctoberShoulder season€1,150
NovemberLow season€1,020
DecemberShoulder season€1,200
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Chambéry by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–September€1,44050%€96
Shoulder seasonMay–June, October, December€1,17045%€89
Low seasonJanuary–April, November€1,03044%€89

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chambéry?

Guests book Chambéry stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chambéry

11% of the 447 active listings in Chambéry display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chambéry.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chambéry

AirROI's area guide picks eight Chambéry neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Chambéry, Chambéry City Center and Lake Bourget. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chambéry
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old Town ChambéryCharming historical area with beautiful architecture, narrow streets, and a rich cultural heritage. It's close to shops, restaurants, and historical landmarks, making it a favorite for tourists looking for an authentic experience.Château de Chambéry, Les Charmettes, Musée des Beaux-Arts, La Fontaine des Éléphants, Cathédrale Saint-François-de-Sales
Chambéry City CenterThe bustling heart of Chambéry, this area is filled with shops, cafes, and cultural sites. It attracts both business travelers and tourists due to its accessibility and vibrant atmosphere.Place de l'Office de Tourisme, Espace Malraux, Les Halles de Chambéry, Château des Ducs de Savoie, Rue de la République
Lake BourgetLocated just outside Chambéry, this stunning lake offers breathtaking views, water sports, and beautiful nature trails. It's perfect for tourists looking to escape into nature and enjoy outdoor activities.Beach and water activities, Cycling around the lake, Nature reserves, The thermal spa in Aix-les-Bains, Boating
Chambéry Airport AreaPractical for travelers looking for convenience, this area is close to the airport and offers various accommodation options, making it ideal for short stays and business trips.Chambéry-Savoie Airport, Car rental services, Nearby business parks, Access to the French Alps
Parc de Buisson RondA peaceful area that offers large green spaces and parks, making it ideal for families and travelers with pets. It provides a nice balance between nature and city life.Buisson Rond Park, Walking and jogging trails, Playgrounds, Outdoor fitness equipment
Les Monts de la MadelaineLocated in the surrounding mountains, this area is popular for winter sports and summer hiking. It attracts outdoor enthusiasts year-round.Skiing in winter, Hiking trails, Stunning mountain views, Cascades de l'Areuse
Chambéry's Cultural DistrictHome to several theaters, art galleries, and cultural institutions, this area is perfect for visitors interested in arts, culture, and local events.Le Phare, Theatre de la Cité, Art galleries, Cultural festivals, Local music events
La Gare ChambéryClose to the train station, this area offers easy access to public transport, making it convenient for travelers who want to explore the region, including nearby ski resorts and lakes.Chambéry Railway Station, Connections to Annecy and Grenoble, Nearby cafes and shops, Public transport access

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Chambéry Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Chambéry, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 7%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Chambéry Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 87%
  • Private room 13%
  • Hotel room <1%
  • Shared room <1%
Room types in numbers
Chambéry Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home86.8%388
Private room12.8%57
Hotel room0.2%1
Shared room0.2%1

Apartments dominate the property mix

Chambéry Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 90%
  • House 7%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Chambéry Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo90.2%403
House6.7%30
Hotel/Boutique2.5%11
Others0.7%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Chambéry Have?

Chambéry's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 64% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 367 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Chambéry entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Chambéry entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio28.6%105
1 bedroom35.4%130
2 bedrooms18.5%68
3 bedrooms13.6%50
4 bedrooms2.2%8
5+ bedrooms1.6%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Chambéry

A typical studio in Chambéry earned €5,010 over the past year, against €9,320 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Chambéry
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio105€5,010€6,070€6140%
1 bedroom130€9,930€10,500€8745%
2 bedrooms68€12,100€12,900€10643%
3 bedrooms50€9,320€13,300€16543%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Chambéry Sleep?

Most Chambéry listings are sized for couples and small families: 77% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 394 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).

Chambéry listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Chambéry listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest5.1%20
2 guests39.6%156
3 guests2.8%11
4 guests29.2%115
5 guests3.3%13
6 guests12.4%49
7 guests1.5%6
8+ guests6.1%24

How Chambéry Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Chambéry hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
16
Beds per listing
1.9
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Chambéry Offer?

Dedicated workspaces are common in Chambéry: 48% of listings have one, and 44% offer self check-in. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 21% of listings have it.

Share of Chambéry listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 97%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Smoke alarm 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 82%
  • Cooking basics 81%
  • Bed linens 80%
  • Refrigerator 80%
  • TV 80%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Chambéry

Listings in Chambéry with a barbecue grill earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €17,600 against €9,060. Listings with an indoor fireplace show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 85% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Chambéry listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • BBQ grill +94% on 8% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +91% on 4% of listings
  • Sun loungers +87% on 4% of listings
  • Movie theater +84% on 3% of listings
  • Self check-in +78% on 44% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +62% on 21% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +50% on 48% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +43% on 22% of listings
  • Pets allowed +36% on 30% of listings
  • Air conditioning +35% on 21% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Chambéry listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
BBQ grill8%€17,600€9,060+94%
Indoor fireplace4%€17,900€9,400+91%
Sun loungers4%€17,500€9,360+87%
Movie theater3%€17,500€9,490+84%
Self check-in44%€12,800€7,200+78%
Outdoor furniture21%€13,900€8,590+62%
Dedicated workspace48%€11,700€7,820+50%
Outdoor dining area22%€12,600€8,860+43%
Pets allowed30%€11,900€8,740+36%
Air conditioning21%€12,200€9,040+35%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Chambéry?

Most Chambéry guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.

78% of Chambéry guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 78%
  • International 22%

Where Chambéry guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 9%
  • Lyon 4%
  • Chambéry 2%
  • Grenoble 1%
  • Annecy 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Chambéry guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris8.5%
Lyon4.2%
Chambéry1.9%
Grenoble1.2%
Annecy1.0%

Where Chambéry guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 78%
  • United Kingdom 3%
  • United States 3%
  • Italy 3%
  • Switzerland 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Chambéry guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France77.9%
United Kingdom3.4%
United States2.8%
Italy2.7%
Switzerland1.8%

Languages spoken by Chambéry guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 39%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 10%
  • Italian 5%
  • German 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Chambéry guests
LanguageShare of guests
French38.9%
English33.7%
Spanish9.8%
Italian5.0%
German4.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Chambéry?

Chambéry Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Chambéry; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.78
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.66
Category scores in numbers
Chambéry guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.87
Location4.78
Check-in4.85
Value4.66

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Chambéry: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly eight in ten Chambéry listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Chambéry listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 51%
  • 181-270 days 28%
  • 91-180 days 18%
  • 31-90 days 3%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Chambéry listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.6%226
181-270 days28.2%126
91-180 days18.1%81
31-90 days2.9%13
1-30 days0.2%1

Days a year Chambéry listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 4%
  • 181-270 days 18%
  • 91-180 days 30%
  • 31-90 days 28%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Chambéry listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.6%16
181-270 days17.9%80
91-180 days30.0%134
31-90 days28.4%127
1-30 days20.1%90

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Chambéry?

The average Chambéry booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in November and shortest in February. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 9,220 in all. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Chambéry

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Chambéry Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly three-quarters of listings in Chambéry accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Chambéry listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 39% 174 listings
  • 2 Nights 35% 155 listings
  • 3 Nights 12% 54 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 12% 52 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 10 listings
  • 30+ Nights <1% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Chambéry?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Chambéry, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 27% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Chambéry listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 29% 130 listings
  • Moderate 39% 173 listings
  • Limited 5% 24 listings
  • Firm 21% 96 listings
  • Strict 5% 22 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days <1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Chambéry?

Nearly eight in ten Chambéry listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €38. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€38
Average cleaning fee
€42
Listings charging a fee
77.9%
Share of gross revenue
8.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Chambéry

The top-grossing Airbnb in Chambéry, a seven-bedroom home, took in €116,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of €9,700.

Private House - 3 Connected Apartments Private House - 3 Connected Apartments Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€115,893
Occupancy
86.6%
Daily rate
€500
House in the center of Chambéry House in the center of Chambéry Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€86,523
Occupancy
79.8%
Daily rate
€337
Spacious 6-person apartment, 10 min from the center Spacious 6-person apartment, 10 min from the center Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
€47,828
Occupancy
65.6%
Daily rate
€657
L'échappée Chambérienne ~ near train station L'échappée Chambérienne ~ near train station Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.57
Revenue
€46,609
Occupancy
57.7%
Daily rate
€223
"The authentic Savoyard Chalet" "The authentic Savoyard Chalet" Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€43,755
Occupancy
89.6%
Daily rate
€127
L'Ecrin du Palais – Premium Accommodation in the Heart of the City L'Ecrin du Palais – Premium Accommodation in the Heart of the City Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€43,647
Occupancy
48.3%
Daily rate
€243

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Chambéry?

Julia is the top-grossing host in Chambéry, with €230,000 in bookings across 13 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 14% of the market's 447 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Adrien Et Benoît grossed €44,300 per listing, about 2.5 times Julia's €17,700.

Top Airbnb hosts in Chambéry by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Julia13€229,809€17,6784.72/5
Adrien Et Benoît4€177,388€44,3474.93/5
Cedric5€113,217€22,6434.75/5
4Elie1€86,523€86,5234.94/5
5Alexandre2€62,634€31,3174.80/5
6Emilie2€58,235€29,1184.79/5
7Mireille2€56,844€28,4225.00/5
8Aude8€54,388€6,7994.77/5
9Fabien10€53,092€5,3094.62/5
10Patrick16€49,545€3,0974.62/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Chambéry?

Only 2% of Chambéry listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 35% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.

Superhosts
34.7%
Professional management
2.5%
Cohosted listings
28.6%
Instant Book enabled
31.8%
Simplified Pricing
84.8%

Nearby markets

Chambéry vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Saint-Jean-d'Arvey (6 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 70% more than Chambéry. Le Bourget-du-Lac was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 41% in Chambéry.

Airbnb markets near Chambéry: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Ravoire 3 km34€8,999€9645%
Saint-Alban-Leysse 4 km34€9,094€10741%
Challes-les-Eaux 5 km35€11,654€12545%
La Motte-Servolex 6 km45€11,490€11143%
Saint-Jean-d'Arvey 6 km30€16,458€19338%
Aiguebelette-le-Lac 9 km35€14,189€15133%
Les Déserts 10 km184€14,429€16334%
Le Bourget-du-Lac 10 km108€16,166€12850%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chambéry

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chambéry:

FAQ

Chambéry Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chambéry?

An active Chambéry Airbnb grossed €9,703 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 447 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chambéry?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chambéry listings earn between €495 and €1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chambéry?

Listings in Chambéry were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chambéry?

The average booked night in Chambéry cost €93 before fees. Half of listings charge between €56 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chambéry?

In Chambéry, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chambéry?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chambéry Airbnb grossed €9,703 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,463 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €880 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chambéry?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,630 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chambéry?

Each night a Chambéry listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chambéry?

Chambéry stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chambéry?

The average Chambéry Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chambéry rated?

Guests rate Chambéry Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chambéry?

Old Town Chambéry, Chambéry City Center and Lake Bourget draw the most short-term rental interest in Chambéry. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chambéry?

AirROI counted 447 active Airbnb listings in Chambéry as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Ravoire, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chambéry?

In Chambéry, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €38.

How many tourists visit Chambéry, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 9,222 Airbnb stays in Chambéry, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 447 active Airbnb listings in Chambéry from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.