Beautiful chalet Arolles. Top view & sauna Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- €479,780
- Occupancy
- 65.4%
- Daily rate
- €1,780
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc brought in €35,391 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 2.1 times the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €324 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 2,184 active listings, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is the third-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 14% while the number of active listings shrank 12%.
Browse the live Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb market See Every Chamonix-Mont-Blanc ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listing averaged €35,391 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listing brings in €6,460 in February, its best month, and €1,810 in October, its slowest. November runs within 5% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.6 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,033 | 32.2% | €283 | €66 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,089 | 31.0% | €286 | €70 | 43 days | 6.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,530 | 42.0% | €338 | €146 | 107 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €5,231 | 49.2% | €347 | €169 | 80 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €6,531 | 62.7% | €372 | €233 | 102 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €4,983 | 49.7% | €338 | €161 | 72 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,504 | 33.9% | €303 | €83 | 56 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,414 | 34.2% | €294 | €78 | 57 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,191 | 42.4% | €307 | €106 | 95 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,382 | 58.7% | €325 | €174 | 93 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €6,089 | 65.7% | €336 | €196 | 130 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,041 | 46.3% | €295 | €101 | 55 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Chamonix-Mont-Blanc market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb took in €35,391 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €3,920 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,170 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €31,471 | €55,130 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc bookings | €3,920 | €6,870 |
| Gross bookings | €35,391 | €62,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€5,260 | −€9,210 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€3,920 | −€6,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,770 | −€3,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€710 | −€1,240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,060 | −€1,860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€350 | −€350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€180 | −€180 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€13,250 | −€22,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €22,141about €1,850 a month | €39,190about €3,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Chamonix-Mont-Blanc's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chamonix-Mont-Blanc home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,170 a month, against €2,950 for the average one.
Occupancy
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in November to 65% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €324 over the past year, about 80% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about twice the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €360 and bottom out in October and November at about €255.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 41% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €303. The 12-month ADR of €324 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chamonix-Mont-Blanc it averaged €134 over the past year, from about €58 in a typical October to about €231 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about four times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. The 12-month RevPAR of €134 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,800.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €4,980 |
| February | High season | €6,460 |
| March | High season | €4,810 |
| April | Low season | €2,530 |
| May | Low season | €2,300 |
| June | Low season | €3,040 |
| July | High season | €5,130 |
| August | High season | €5,810 |
| September | Low season | €2,820 |
| October | Low season | €1,810 |
| November | Low season | €1,880 |
| December | Shoulder season | €4,080 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–March, July–August | €5,440 | 58% | €332 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember | €4,080 | 42% | €298 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €2,400 | 36% | €280 |
Guests book Chamonix-Mont-Blanc stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
94% of the 2,184 active listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Chamonix-Mont-Blanc neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, Argentiere and Les Praz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chamonix-Mont-Blanc | A world-renowned ski resort and tourist destination in the French Alps, offering stunning mountain scenery and a variety of outdoor activities year-round. Chamonix attracts tourists for its skiing, mountaineering, and vibrant après-ski culture. | Mont Blanc, Aiguille du Midi, Chamonix Ski Resort, Mer de Glace, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Tramway, Parc de Merlet |
| Argentiere | A charming village located just a few kilometers from Chamonix, Argentiere is famous for its skiing and provides a cozy atmosphere with breathtaking views of the mountains. It's ideal for those seeking a more tranquil experience. | Argentiere Ski Resort, Grands Montets, Lac des Cheserys, Les Chosalets, Chalet d'Argentière |
| Les Praz | A quaint district in Chamonix that offers a relaxed atmosphere with easy access to golf courses and hiking trails. Ideal for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities and the local gastronomy. | Chamonix Golf Club, La Flégère ski area, Lac des Praz, Walks and hiking trails, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Les Contamines-Montjoie | A nearby ski resort that is often less crowded than Chamonix but just as beautiful. Ideal for families and those looking for a charming Alpine experience. | Les Contamines Ski Resort, Mont Joie, Nature reserves, Family-friendly activities, Walking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 76% of the stock; houses come next at 21%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.7% | 2,111 |
| Private room | 3.0% | 65 |
| Hotel room | 0.3% | 7 |
| Shared room | 0.0% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.5% | 1,649 |
| House | 21.2% | 463 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.4% | 52 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 12 |
| Others | 0.3% | 7 |
| Unique stay | 0.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc (32% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 2,000 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.4% | 187 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.0% | 538 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.5% | 629 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.9% | 317 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.7% | 173 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.6% | 151 |
A typical studio in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc earned €19,500 over the past year, against €83,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 187 | €19,500 | €20,000 | €132 | 52% |
| 1 bedroom | 538 | €19,400 | €21,700 | €162 | 46% |
| 2 bedrooms | 629 | €26,200 | €30,300 | €249 | 43% |
| 3 bedrooms | 317 | €35,500 | €43,700 | €405 | 41% |
| 4 bedrooms | 173 | €45,600 | €57,900 | €616 | 37% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 151 | €83,800 | €103,000 | €1,169 | 37% |
The most common capacity in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc is four guests (35% of listings), and 38% of listings sleep six or more.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.1% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 14.6% | 311 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 88 |
| 4 guests | 34.6% | 734 |
| 5 guests | 8.5% | 181 |
| 6 guests | 17.6% | 373 |
| 7 guests | 2.8% | 59 |
| 8+ guests | 17.7% | 375 |
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, a kitchen and wifi, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings with each common amenity
Listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc with a ping pong table earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €98,900 against €34,400. The gap is smaller for a sauna (about 2.7 times as much) and a home movie theater (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ping pong table | 2% | €98,900 | €34,400 | +187% |
| Sauna | 8% | €82,500 | €31,100 | +165% |
| Movie theater | 2% | €88,100 | €34,200 | +158% |
| Hot tub | 10% | €78,400 | €30,400 | +158% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 0.6% | €86,800 | €35,100 | +147% |
| Children's playroom | 2% | €81,500 | €34,500 | +136% |
| Exercise equipment | 4% | €77,100 | €33,500 | +130% |
| BBQ grill | 18% | €63,700 | €29,400 | +117% |
| Indoor fireplace | 19% | €62,900 | €29,000 | +117% |
| Arcade games | 1% | €73,400 | €34,900 | +110% |
Guests
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside France. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 18% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 17%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by French and Spanish.
71% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Chamonix-Mont-Blanc guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.2% |
| London | 4.0% |
| Lyon | 2.0% |
| New York | 1.5% |
Where Chamonix-Mont-Blanc guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 28.9% |
| United States | 18.1% |
| United Kingdom | 17.3% |
| Switzerland | 3.8% |
| Canada | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Chamonix-Mont-Blanc guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.5% |
| French | 23.1% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| German | 5.4% |
| Italian | 2.8% |
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.86 for location.
Location scores highest in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 27% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.3% | 901 |
| 181-270 days | 33.7% | 736 |
| 91-180 days | 20.6% | 450 |
| 31-90 days | 4.4% | 97 |
Days a year Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.1% | 112 |
| 181-270 days | 21.5% | 470 |
| 91-180 days | 33.7% | 737 |
| 31-90 days | 25.6% | 560 |
| 1-30 days | 14.0% | 305 |
The average Chamonix-Mont-Blanc booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 49,100 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
37% of listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 17% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €129, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €290, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, a three-bedroom home, took in €480,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of €35,400. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.
Beautiful chalet Arolles. Top view & sauna Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Chalet Wapiti - Modern mountain retreat Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Wonderful Chalet Poya, Mont Blanc view and Sauna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Chalet l’Orignal - Contemporary mountain retreat Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Chalet Rytola - Space & Luxury - Heart of Chamonix Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet with Hot Tub & Sauna near Chamonix Centre Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.84 Mana Homes is the top-grossing host in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, with €4.68 million in bookings across 64 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 24% of the market's 2,184 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Martin grossed €312,000 per listing, about 4.3 times Mana Homes' €73,100.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mana Homes | 64 | €4,680,238 | €73,129 | 4.76/5 | |
| Jemima | 39 | €3,628,612 | €93,041 | 4.89/5 | |
| Mark Happy.Rentals | 203 | €3,593,938 | €17,704 | 4.46/5 | |
| 4 | Alpes Agency | 37 | €2,019,425 | €54,579 | 4.69/5 |
| 5 | Care Concierge | 65 | €1,753,547 | €26,978 | 4.61/5 |
| 6 | Chamonix All Year | 58 | €1,653,865 | €28,515 | 4.80/5 |
| 7 | Elaine | 17 | €1,246,142 | €73,302 | 4.70/5 |
| 8 | HostnFly | 29 | €997,509 | €34,397 | 4.72/5 |
| 9 | Collineige | 14 | €952,525 | €68,038 | 4.89/5 |
| 10 | Martin | 3 | €935,048 | €311,683 | 4.96/5 |
Professional management companies run 23% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
19 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, and companies run 36% of its Airbnb homes. Happy.Rentals is the largest, with 201 listings and an average guest rating of 4.53; the next largest are Interhome, Mana Homes, Chamonix All Year and Jemima. Among the five largest, Jemima's homes rate highest, at 4.90.
The five largest run 20% of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc's Airbnb homes
Share of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Chamonix (381 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km; the best of them, Les Houches, averaged about 14% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Houches 8 km | 633 | €30,510 | €284 | 43% |
| Servoz 9 km | 66 | €22,130 | €215 | 45% |
| Vallorcine 12 km | 84 | €20,025 | €212 | 38% |
| Passy 14 km | 268 | €14,016 | €139 | 42% |
| Saint-Gervais-les-Bains 14 km | 1,292 | €18,789 | €222 | 39% |
| Sixt-Fer-à-Cheval 15 km | 62 | €20,165 | €199 | 39% |
| Courmayeur Italy · 17 km | 247 | €22,812 | €277 | 35% |
| Domancy 17 km | 51 | €21,072 | €209 | 46% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chamonix-Mont-Blanc:
FAQ
An active Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb grossed €35,391 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 2,184 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,790 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listings earn between €1,560 and €4,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc cost €324 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €355, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb grossed €35,391 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about 2.1 times the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €22,141 a year (about €1,850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €6,460 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Chamonix-Mont-Blanc listing was open to book earned €134 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €273 or more.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, Argentiere and Les Praz draw the most short-term rental interest in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 2,184 active Airbnb listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Les Houches, 8 km away.
In Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €129, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €290, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 2,184 active Airbnb listings in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.