Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Champagny-en-Vanoise, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
287
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
15%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Market at a Glance

Champagny-en-Vanoise earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €290 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.6 times as much as in September, usually the slowest.

With 287 active listings, Champagny-en-Vanoise is the 51st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 35%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise Browse the live Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb market See Every Champagny-en-Vanoise Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Gross bookings per Champagny-en-Vanoise listing averaged €21,741 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Champagny-en-Vanoise listing brings in €6,150 in February, its best month, and €1,340 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,530+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,520 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,810 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €942 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 4.6 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,870. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Champagny-en-Vanoise, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,54322.0%€269€5023 days4 nights
Nov 2025€1,65228.9%€273€5561 days8.1 nights
Dec 2025€3,87243.3%€302€125108 days7 nights
Jan 2026€4,17639.6%€327€13584 days8.1 nights
Feb 2026€6,19062.4%€371€221120 days8 nights
Mar 2026€4,13044.1%€323€13378 days6 nights
Apr 2026€2,55929.7%€296€8569 days4.7 nights
May 2026€2,36526.4%€277€7636 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€2,06331.4%€249€6941 days6.3 nights
Jul 2026€2,91144.0%€232€9482 days8.1 nights
Aug 2026€2,98449.7%€235€9685 days6.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,38130.0%€239€4631 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Champagny-en-Vanoise address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb took in €21,741 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€19,551€37,990
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Champagny-en-Vanoise bookings€2,190€4,250
Gross bookings€21,741€42,240
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,100−€6,030
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,190−€4,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,090−€2,110
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€430−€840
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€650−€1,270
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€220−€220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,790−€14,830
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,951about €1,160 a month€27,410about €2,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Champagny-en-Vanoise's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Champagny-en-Vanoise home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Champagny-en-Vanoise's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €175 adds about €1,770 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €325 a night or more, against a median of €175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,960 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €6,150, against €1,340 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Champagny-en-Vanoise listings average 4.87 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,520 a month, against €1,810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Champagny-en-Vanoise listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in October to 65% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Champagny-en-Vanoise, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

The average nightly rate in Champagny-en-Vanoise, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €290 over the past year, about 61% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 81% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €350 and bottom out in October and November at about €240.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €565+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €325 or more, about €150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about 61% of the median.

February rates run 47% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €274. The 12-month ADR of €290 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Champagny-en-Vanoise it averaged €104 over the past year, from about €45 in a typical September to about €220 in a typical February.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €214+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €130 or more, about €60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about five times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95. The 12-month RevPAR of €104 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise

Champagny-en-Vanoise has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to July. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 94% more a month in December through February than in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Champagny-en-Vanoise

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,870.

Revenue by month in Champagny-en-Vanoise in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Champagny-en-Vanoise, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€4,180
FebruaryHigh season€6,150
MarchHigh season€4,120
AprilLow season€2,600
MayLow season€2,210
JuneLow season€1,800
JulyLow season€2,570
AugustShoulder season€2,810
SeptemberLow season€1,340
OctoberLow season€1,490
NovemberLow season€1,620
DecemberHigh season€3,580
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Champagny-en-Vanoise by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–March€4,51051%€308
Shoulder seasonAugust€2,81050%€251
Low seasonApril–July, September–November€1,94031%€258

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Guests book Champagny-en-Vanoise stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical February booking is made in late October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champagny-en-Vanoise

15% of the 287 active listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champagny-en-Vanoise.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise

AirROI's area guide picks eight Champagny-en-Vanoise neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Bioley, Champagny-en-Vanoise Village and Les Bois. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Le BioleyA charming area known for its picturesque views and proximity to ski resorts, making it ideal for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike.Champagny Ski Resort, La Plagne Ski Area, Vanoise National Park, Église de Champagny, local hiking trails
Champagny-en-Vanoise VillageThe central village area with local shops and restaurants that appeal to families and tourists seeking a quaint Alpine experience.Champagny Village Square, Alpine cheese shops, Café de la Paix, Ski and hike access, Local festivals
Les BoisA peaceful area surrounded by nature, great for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle while still being close to ski slopes.Nature trails, Winter sports access, Scenic views, Quiet countryside, Nearby lakes
Le PlanayA cozy neighborhood catering to families looking to ski, with easy access to slopes and local amenities.Children's ski areas, Family-friendly dining, Ski rental shops, Local markets, Access to hiking trails
La RocheA higher elevation area that provides stunning views and direct access to the ski lifts, popular among avid skiers and snowboarders.Ski lift access, Panoramic views, Snowshoeing paths, Alpine flora, Photography spots
Le Bois de l'oursAn off-the-beaten-path location perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a quieter retreat.Forest trails, Wildlife watching, Nature retreats, Skiing in solitude, Breathtaking vistas
Les ChaletsLuxury chalet accommodations attract well-off tourists looking for a high-end experience in the Alps.Luxury skiing, Spa facilities, Upscale restaurants, Accessibility to hiking, Gourmet shop access
Les VerneysA lively area with traditional Alpine architecture and close proximity to community events and activities, making it attractive to groups and families.Cultural events, Ski competitions, Vintage architecture, Vibrant village atmosphere, Accessible amenities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise is an entire home: all 287 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 75%, about three times the share of houses (25%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 75%
  • House 25%
  • Unique stay <1%
Property types in numbers
Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo74.6%214
House25.1%72
Unique stay0.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Champagny-en-Vanoise (29% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms.

Champagny-en-Vanoise entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Champagny-en-Vanoise entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio9.7%27
1 bedroom14.1%39
2 bedrooms29.2%81
3 bedrooms24.9%69
4 bedrooms9.7%27
5+ bedrooms12.3%34

What Each Home Size Earns in Champagny-en-Vanoise

A typical studio in Champagny-en-Vanoise earned €3,970 over the past year, against €44,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Champagny-en-Vanoise
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio27€3,970€5,410€8138%
1 bedroom39€12,600€12,200€14039%
2 bedrooms81€11,800€15,000€19140%
3 bedrooms69€15,800€19,100€27435%
4 bedrooms27€30,300€33,200€50234%
5+ bedrooms34€44,800€61,100€77934%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Champagny-en-Vanoise Sleep?

Champagny-en-Vanoise is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (28%).

Champagny-en-Vanoise listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Champagny-en-Vanoise listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests3.1%9
3 guests3.1%9
4 guests27.5%79
5 guests3.8%11
6 guests25.4%73
7 guests3.5%10
8+ guests33.4%96

How Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Champagny-en-Vanoise hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 59% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
26
Beds per listing
4.9
Show exact location
59%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise Offer?

Champagny-en-Vanoise listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by a kitchen, heating and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.

Share of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen 98%
  • Heating 98%
  • TV 94%
  • Coffee maker 93%
  • Refrigerator 91%
  • Wifi 89%
  • Dishwasher 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 84%
  • Smoke alarm 83%
  • Microwave 83%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Champagny-en-Vanoise

Listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise with a hot tub earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €54,100 against €19,400. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.5 times as much) and a ping pong table (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Champagny-en-Vanoise listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +178% on 7% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +150% on 23% of listings
  • Ping pong table +115% on 4% of listings
  • BBQ grill +93% on 19% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +82% on 38% of listings
  • Pool table +80% on 4% of listings
  • Sun loungers +74% on 18% of listings
  • Sound system +72% on 15% of listings
  • Garden view +70% on 6% of listings
  • Backyard +69% on 23% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub7%€54,100€19,400+178%
Indoor fireplace23%€40,400€16,200+150%
Ping pong table4%€44,600€20,700+115%
BBQ grill19%€35,600€18,500+93%
Outdoor dining area38%€30,200€16,600+82%
Pool table4%€38,000€21,100+80%
Sun loungers18%€33,400€19,200+74%
Sound system15%€33,800€19,700+72%
Garden view6%€35,400€20,900+70%
Backyard23%€31,700€18,800+69%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Most Champagny-en-Vanoise guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 30% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.

70% of Champagny-en-Vanoise guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 70%
  • International 30%

Where Champagny-en-Vanoise guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 8%
  • Lyon 6%
  • London 2%
  • Brussels 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Champagny-en-Vanoise guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris8.1%
Lyon5.9%
London1.5%
Brussels1.4%

Where Champagny-en-Vanoise guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 70%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • Belgium 7%
  • Netherlands 4%
  • United States 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Champagny-en-Vanoise guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France70.1%
United Kingdom8.2%
Belgium7.2%
Netherlands3.9%
United States1.8%

Languages spoken by Champagny-en-Vanoise guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 39%
  • English 36%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 5%
  • Dutch 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Champagny-en-Vanoise guests
LanguageShare of guests
French39.0%
English36.2%
Spanish8.2%
German5.2%
Dutch3.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.90 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Champagny-en-Vanoise; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.87
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Champagny-en-Vanoise guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.90
Location4.84
Check-in4.87
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Champagny-en-Vanoise: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 63%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 9%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days63.1%181
181-270 days27.2%78
91-180 days9.1%26
31-90 days0.7%2

Days a year Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 30%
  • 31-90 days 35%
  • 1-30 days 25%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Champagny-en-Vanoise listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.7%2
181-270 days9.4%27
91-180 days29.6%85
31-90 days34.8%100
1-30 days25.4%73

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

The average Champagny-en-Vanoise booking lasts 7 nights, longest in November and shortest in September. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 3,690 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Champagny-en-Vanoise

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 31% of listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Champagny-en-Vanoise listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 21% 59 listings
  • 2 Nights 10% 30 listings
  • 3 Nights 16% 46 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 35% 100 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 18% 52 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Champagny-en-Vanoise, used by 75% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly nine in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 9% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 3% 10 listings
  • Moderate 6% 16 listings
  • Limited 4% 11 listings
  • Firm 75% 214 listings
  • Strict 11% 31 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 4 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

About seven in ten Champagny-en-Vanoise listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €140, and some higher fees lift the average to €201. Spread over the average stay of 7 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€140
Average cleaning fee
€201
Listings charging a fee
69.7%
Share of gross revenue
10.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Champagny-en-Vanoise

The top-grossing Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise, an eight-bedroom home, took in €272,000 over the past year, about 13 times the city's average of €21,700. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.

9 Bedrms-8 EnSuite-Ind Pool-HotTub-Hamam-Luxury! 9 Bedrms-8 EnSuite-Ind Pool-HotTub-Hamam-Luxury! Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€272,297
Occupancy
54.3%
Daily rate
€1,398
Bio Corti Spa 12 people Bio Corti Spa 12 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€168,917
Occupancy
57.5%
Daily rate
€762
"Gustave" 18 p - sauna - close slopes -360m² "Gustave" 18 p - sauna - close slopes -360m² Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€154,032
Occupancy
49.2%
Daily rate
€817
Grand Chalet- 19p - piscine Grand Chalet- 19p - piscine Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.68
Revenue
€142,615
Occupancy
57.6%
Daily rate
€631
Large chalet, moutain view, outdoor activities Large chalet, moutain view, outdoor activities Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
€125,260
Occupancy
42.5%
Daily rate
€1,154
Large Chalet w/ a view, 7 min away from la Plagne Large Chalet w/ a view, 7 min away from la Plagne Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
€115,008
Occupancy
29.9%
Daily rate
€1,142

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Océane - Harmony Conciergerie is the top-grossing host in Champagny-en-Vanoise, with €826,000 in bookings across 24 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 33% of the market's 287 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Florian grossed €94,000 per listing, about 2.7 times Océane - Harmony Conciergerie's €34,400.

Top Airbnb hosts in Champagny-en-Vanoise by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Océane - Harmony Conciergerie24€825,577€34,3994.83/5
La Cautergerie27€386,020€14,2974.88/5
Steve2€378,213€189,1064.83/5
4Florian4€376,180€94,0454.86/5
5Laure5€297,172€59,4344.97/5
6Geneviève2€240,269€120,1344.82/5
7Guillaume16€237,155€14,8224.89/5
8Casabooking7€187,477€26,7824.83/5
9Kevin5€186,571€37,3144.99/5
10Ivan3€145,178€48,3934.96/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Professional management companies run a quarter of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings and owners run the rest, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
49.5%
Professional management
24.4%
Cohosted listings
27.5%
Instant Book enabled
36.9%
Simplified Pricing
90.2%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Champagny-en-Vanoise

4 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise, and companies run 20% of its Airbnb homes. La Cautergerie is the largest, with 27 listings and an average guest rating of 4.89; the next largest are Casabooking, Holidu and Jessa.

The four largest run 15% of Champagny-en-Vanoise's Airbnb homes

Share of Champagny-en-Vanoise's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • La Cautergerie 9% · 27
  • Casabooking 2% · 7
  • Holidu 2% · 5
  • Jessa 2% · 5
  • All other listings 85%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Champagny-en-Vanoise vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Courchevel (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Champagny-en-Vanoise. Brides-les-Bains was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Champagny-en-Vanoise.

Airbnb markets near Champagny-en-Vanoise: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bozel 4 km105€16,587€16141%
Courchevel 7 km725€33,942€46939%
La Plagne-Tarentaise 8 km1,300€16,334€18741%
Pralognan-la-Vanoise 8 km130€14,134€15440%
Aime-la-Plagne 9 km371€13,500€17937%
Brides-les-Bains 10 km259€10,969€13443%
Peisey-Nancroix 11 km181€19,592€27936%
Les Allues 12 km922€31,321€42739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Champagny-en-Vanoise

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champagny-en-Vanoise:

FAQ

Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

An active Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb grossed €21,741 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 287 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,520 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champagny-en-Vanoise listings earn between €942 and €3,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

The average booked night in Champagny-en-Vanoise cost €290 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

In Champagny-en-Vanoise, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb grossed €21,741 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,951 a year (about €1,160 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

February usually pays best, averaging €6,150 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Each night a Champagny-en-Vanoise listing was open to book earned €104 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €214 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Champagny-en-Vanoise stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

The average Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Champagny-en-Vanoise rated?

Guests rate Champagny-en-Vanoise Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

Le Bioley, Champagny-en-Vanoise Village and Les Bois draw the most short-term rental interest in Champagny-en-Vanoise. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

AirROI counted 287 active Airbnb listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bozel, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Champagny-en-Vanoise?

In Champagny-en-Vanoise, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €140, and some higher fees lift the average to €201.

How many tourists visit Champagny-en-Vanoise, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 3,691 Airbnb stays in Champagny-en-Vanoise, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 287 active Airbnb listings in Champagny-en-Vanoise from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.