Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Colonzelle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
78 days
Listings showing a permit
26%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Colonzelle Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Colonzelle run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €213 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Colonzelle is the 592nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Colonzelle Browse the live Colonzelle Airbnb market See Every Colonzelle Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Colonzelle?

Gross bookings per Colonzelle listing averaged €15,189 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Colonzelle listing brings in €4,390 in August, its best month, and €572 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Colonzelle's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,510+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,070 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,650 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €707 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 7.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Colonzelle Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Colonzelle, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,58233.2%€206€5127 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,67836.0%€206€567 days2 nights
Dec 2025€1,05920.6%€212€3427 days3 nights
Jan 2026€68114.8%€211€2216 days3 nights
Feb 2026€68621.4%€213€2423 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026€71218.9%€216€2346 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€1,70844.2%€229€57105 days9.2 nights
May 2026€2,82641.8%€235€9176 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€2,74447.5%€225€9181 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026€3,62245.5%€250€11798 days6.1 nights
Aug 2026€4,81366.8%€246€155104 days6.2 nights
Sep 2026€2,00537.5%€230€67103 days6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Colonzelle address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Colonzelle Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Colonzelle Airbnb took in €15,189 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Colonzelle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Colonzelle Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,029€26,060
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Colonzelle bookings€1,160€2,150
Gross bookings€15,189€28,210
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Colonzelle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,940−€3,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,160−€2,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€760−€1,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€300−€560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€460−€850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,850−€8,810
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,339about €860 a month€19,400about €1,620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Colonzelle Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Colonzelle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Colonzelle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Colonzelle's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Colonzelle listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €175 adds about €1,730 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €325 a night or more, against a median of €175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,400 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,390, against €572 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Colonzelle listings average 4.83 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,350 a month, against €1,270 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Colonzelle?

Colonzelle listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 62% in August.

Across Colonzelle's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Colonzelle, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Colonzelle?

The average nightly rate in Colonzelle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €213 over the past year, about 18% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 33% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €235 and bottom out in October and November at about €185.

Across Colonzelle's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €470+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €325 or more, about €150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €87 or less, about half of the median.

July rates run 28% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €207.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Colonzelle?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Colonzelle it averaged €81 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical February to about €142 in a typical August.

Across Colonzelle's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €140+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €114 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €82 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 6.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €81 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Colonzelle

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Colonzelle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Colonzelle

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.

Revenue by month in Colonzelle in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Colonzelle, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€748
February€572
March€922
April€1,500
May€2,530
June€2,490
July€3,430
August€4,390
September€2,420
October€1,310
November€1,210
December€1,120

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Colonzelle?

Guests book Colonzelle stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical September booking is made in early June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Colonzelle

26% of the 23 active listings in Colonzelle display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Colonzelle.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colonzelle

AirROI's area guide picks six Colonzelle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de La Roche, Saint-Nectaire and Le Puy-en-Velay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colonzelle
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Château de La RocheA historic site that provides a picturesque setting with stunning views of the surrounding landscape. Perfect for guests who appreciate history and scenic beauty.Château de La Roche, The Loire River, Hiking trails, Local vineyards
Saint-NectaireFamous for its cheese and stunning mountain scenery, this area is great for guests looking for local food experiences and outdoor activities.Saint-Nectaire cheese tasting, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne, Thermal baths, Hiking trails
Le Puy-en-VelayRich in historical significance and unique architecture, it attracts tourists interested in culture and history, especially pilgrims on the Route of Saint James.Notre-Dame Cathedral, Le Puy-en-Velay statue, Historical old town, Tartufes festival
Mont-DoreA charming mountain town offering skiing in winter and hiking in summer, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and family vacationers.Mont-Dore ski resort, Puy de Sancy, Thermal baths, Lac de Guery
GannatA quaint town with rich historical roots and access to various hiking paths, a peaceful retreat for nature and history lovers.Gannat historical center, Lac de Saint-Victor, Château de la Roche, Local markets
ThiersKnown as the capital of cutlery in France, Thiers attracts visitors interested in artisanal craftsmanship and offers lovely landscapes.Thiers cutlery museums, Historic district, Scenic viewpoints, Culinary experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Colonzelle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Grignan (4 km away, 72 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than Colonzelle. Saint-Restitut was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 38% in Colonzelle.

Airbnb markets near Colonzelle: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Grillon 3 km41€13,628€16037%
Grignan 4 km72€17,372€24535%
Valréas 7 km98€11,386€17032%
Réauville 7 km31€16,380€20639%
Valaurie 8 km37€13,748€15236%
Taulignan 8 km30€12,895€16732%
Visan 9 km40€13,049€18833%
Saint-Restitut 11 km44€15,593€19346%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Colonzelle

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Colonzelle:

FAQ

Colonzelle Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Colonzelle?

An active Colonzelle Airbnb grossed €15,189 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Colonzelle?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Colonzelle listings earn between €707 and €3,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,510 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Colonzelle?

Listings in Colonzelle were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Colonzelle?

The average booked night in Colonzelle cost €213 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Colonzelle?

In Colonzelle, 26% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Colonzelle?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Colonzelle Airbnb grossed €15,189 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,339 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Colonzelle?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,390 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Colonzelle?

Each night a Colonzelle listing was open to book earned €81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €140 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Colonzelle?

Colonzelle stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Colonzelle?

The average Colonzelle Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Colonzelle rated?

Guests rate Colonzelle Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Colonzelle?

Château de La Roche, Saint-Nectaire and Le Puy-en-Velay draw the most short-term rental interest in Colonzelle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Colonzelle?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Colonzelle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Grillon, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Colonzelle?

In Colonzelle, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €97, and some higher fees lift the average to €134.

How many tourists visit Colonzelle, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 359 Airbnb stays in Colonzelle, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Colonzelle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.