Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026
Culoz-Béon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Culoz-Béon brought in €6,927 over the 12 months through July 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Culoz-Béon run through July 2026.
The short answer
Culoz-Béon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €88 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Culoz-Béon is the 676th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Culoz-Béon Airbnb market See Every Culoz-Béon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Culoz-Béon?
Gross bookings per Culoz-Béon listing averaged €6,927 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Culoz-Béon listing brought in €1,750 in August, its best month, and €430 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Culoz-Béon's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,540+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,190 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €667 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €330 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €861. Dashed: July left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Culoz-Béon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €1,753 | 63.3% | €95 | €57 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €921 | 40.4% | €91 | €31 | 48 days | 5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,006 | 31.0% | €92 | €32 | 44 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €754 | 33.3% | €91 | €25 | 30 days | 5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €868 | 32.3% | €91 | €28 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €430 | 14.2% | €89 | €14 | 22 days | 6.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €674 | 30.0% | €88 | €24 | 30 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €740 | 34.9% | €92 | €24 | 15 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €560 | 30.3% | €98 | €19 | 39 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €936 | 38.3% | €99 | €30 | 60 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €831 | 36.9% | €99 | €28 | 57 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026* | €581 | 28.2% | €100 | €19 | 113 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jul 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Culoz-Béon market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Culoz-Béon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Culoz-Béon Airbnb took in €6,927 in the 12 months to July 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,340, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Culoz-Béon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,587 | €11,740 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Culoz-Béon bookings | €340 | €600 |
| Gross bookings | €6,927 | €12,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Culoz-Béon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€790 | −€1,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€340 | −€600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€350 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,930 | −€3,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,997about €420 a month | €9,000about €750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Culoz-Béon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Culoz-Béon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Culoz-Béon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Culoz-Béon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Culoz-Béon listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €719 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €660 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,750, against €430 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Culoz-Béon listings average 4.84 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €580 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Culoz-Béon?
Culoz-Béon listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in January to 63% in August.
Across Culoz-Béon's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Culoz-Béon, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: July data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Culoz-Béon?
The average nightly rate in Culoz-Béon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €88 over the past year, about 51% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 45% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about €99 and bottom out in January and February at about €88.
Across Culoz-Béon's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €47 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 13% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €93. Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €88 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Culoz-Béon?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Culoz-Béon it averaged €30 over the past year, from about €14 in January to about €57 in August.
Across Culoz-Béon's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €43+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €41 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €28. Dashed: July data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Culoz-Béon
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Culoz-Béon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Culoz-Béon?
Guests book Culoz-Béon stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Culoz-Béon
14% of the 21 active listings in Culoz-Béon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Culoz-Béon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Culoz-Béon
AirROI's area guide picks eight Culoz-Béon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Culoz City Center, Lac du Bourget and Montagne de Culoz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Culoz City Center | The heart of Culoz, close to shops, restaurants, and transport links. A busy area perfect for tourists wanting easy access to local attractions. | Culoz Market, Les Jardins de Culoz, Église Saint-Benoît, Lac du Bourget, Château de Culoz |
| Lac du Bourget | A nearby stunning lake offering beautiful scenery and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists looking for relaxation and nature walks. | Lac du Bourget, Plage de Châtillon, Les Sentiers du Lac, water sports, picnic areas |
| Montagne de Culoz | A picturesque mountain area ideal for hiking and outdoor adventures. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Montagne de Culoz, hiking trails, scenic viewpoints, wildlife watching, picnic spots |
| Vieux Culoz | The historical part of Culoz rich in culture and heritage. A charming area that attracts visitors who appreciate history and architecture. | Old Town architecture, historical landmarks, cafés and bistros, local artisan shops, Culoz heritage sites |
| Cycling Routes | Culoz is known for its cycling paths, attracting cycling enthusiasts. Perfect for hosts catering to adventurous tourists. | Véloroute du Rhône, local bike rentals, bike-friendly accommodations, scenic cycling paths, cycling events |
| Cultural Events | Culoz hosts various cultural events throughout the year, attracting visitors seeking local culture and community activities. | Annual fairs, music festivals, local markets, theater events, art exhibitions |
| Gastronomy Tours | The region is known for its culinary delights and local wine, catering to food lovers and enthusiasts. | Local wineries, traditional French cuisine restaurants, culinary workshops, gastronomy tours, food festivals |
| Proximity to Lyon | Just a short drive from Lyon, one of France's major cities, making Culoz a convenient getaway for city dwellers. | Day trips to Lyon, Lyonese gastronomy, cultural landmarks in Lyon, shopping in Lyon, exploring Lyon's nightlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Culoz-Béon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Grésy-sur-Aix (19 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Culoz-Béon. Rumilly was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 35% in Culoz-Béon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanaz 5 km | 34 | €12,785 | €155 | 36% |
| Chindrieux 6 km | 40 | €14,698 | €214 | 35% |
| Rumilly 12 km | 57 | €13,031 | €103 | 46% |
| Seyssel 12 km | 38 | €8,694 | €85 | 40% |
| Belley 13 km | 34 | €8,962 | €81 | 43% |
| Entrelacs 14 km | 33 | €12,494 | €131 | 38% |
| Brison-Saint-Innocent 16 km | 61 | €14,357 | €187 | 38% |
| Grésy-sur-Aix 19 km | 36 | €15,063 | €189 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Culoz-Béon
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Culoz-Béon:
- Épinal Airbnb data France · €87/night · 35.3%
- Sedan Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.9%
- Lens Airbnb data France · €88/night · 36.4%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
- Nevers Airbnb data France · €87/night · 36.2%
- Charleville-Mézières Airbnb data France · €85/night · 34.7%
FAQ
Culoz-Béon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Culoz-Béon?
An active Culoz-Béon Airbnb grossed €6,927 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Culoz-Béon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Culoz-Béon listings earn between €330 and €1,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Culoz-Béon?
Listings in Culoz-Béon were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Culoz-Béon?
The average booked night in Culoz-Béon cost €88 before fees. Half of listings charge between €47 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Culoz-Béon?
In Culoz-Béon, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Culoz-Béon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Culoz-Béon Airbnb grossed €6,927 in the 12 months to July 2026, 58% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €750 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Culoz-Béon?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,750 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Culoz-Béon?
Each night a Culoz-Béon listing was open to book earned €30 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €43 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Culoz-Béon?
Culoz-Béon stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Culoz-Béon?
The average Culoz-Béon Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Culoz-Béon rated?
Guests rate Culoz-Béon Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Culoz-Béon?
Culoz City Center, Lac du Bourget and Montagne de Culoz draw the most short-term rental interest in Culoz-Béon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Culoz-Béon?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Culoz-Béon as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Chanaz, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Culoz-Béon?
In Culoz-Béon, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €9; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Culoz-Béon from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.