12-Guest Cottage: Game Room & Grand Veymont View Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €57,769
- Occupancy
- 56.7%
- Daily rate
- €338
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Gresse-en-Vercors brought in €9,715 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 41% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €105 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 124 active listings, Gresse-en-Vercors is the 123rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb market See Every Gresse-en-Vercors ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Gresse-en-Vercors listing averaged €9,715 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Gresse-en-Vercors listing brings in €1,790 in August, its best month, and €634 in November, its slowest. February runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,100. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €949 | 31.6% | €102 | €31 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €698 | 23.7% | €102 | €23 | 35 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,094 | 33.1% | €103 | €35 | 79 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €835 | 23.6% | €102 | €27 | 46 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,692 | 56.5% | €107 | €60 | 75 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,010 | 27.9% | €104 | €33 | 34 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €866 | 23.2% | €108 | €29 | 24 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,146 | 32.4% | €108 | €37 | 41 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,150 | 30.9% | €105 | €38 | 35 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,725 | 48.0% | €108 | €56 | 94 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,798 | 54.3% | €109 | €58 | 70 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €972 | 32.1% | €100 | €32 | 29 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Gresse-en-Vercors home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb took in €9,715 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,075 | €16,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Gresse-en-Vercors bookings | €640 | €1,200 |
| Gross bookings | €9,715 | €18,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Gresse-en-Vercors listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,290 | −€2,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€640 | −€1,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,050 | −€5,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,665about €560 a month | €12,540about €1,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Gresse-en-Vercors's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gresse-en-Vercors home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,510 a month, against €810 for the average one.
Occupancy
Gresse-en-Vercors listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in November to 58% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Gresse-en-Vercors, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Gresse-en-Vercors, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 34% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in October and November at about €92.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 14% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gresse-en-Vercors it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical November to about €62 in a typical February.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
February RevPAR is about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36.
Seasonality
Gresse-en-Vercors has two high seasons, February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Gresse-en-Vercors
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,100.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €841 |
| February | High season | €1,740 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,030 |
| April | Low season | €827 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,030 |
| June | Low season | €1,000 |
| July | High season | €1,560 |
| August | High season | €1,790 |
| September | Low season | €867 |
| October | Low season | €800 |
| November | Low season | €634 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,030 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary, July–August | €1,700 | 53% | €104 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May, December | €1,030 | 32% | €100 |
| Low seasonJanuary, April, June, September–November | €829 | 27% | €99 |
Guests book Gresse-en-Vercors stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
6% of the 124 active listings in Gresse-en-Vercors display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gresse-en-Vercors.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gresse-en-Vercors neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Villages du Bachat, Montagne de l'Aigle and Gresse Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Villages du Bachat | A quaint and picturesque area in Gresse-en-Vercors known for its charming chalets and proximity to ski resorts. Ideal for winter sports enthusiasts and families looking for a cozy getaway. | Ski Resort, Hiking Trails, Vercors Regional Natural Park, Local Restaurants, Charming Alpine Chalets |
| Montagne de l'Aigle | Offers stunning views and a serene environment, perfect for those seeking tranquility amid nature. Great for hiking and outdoor activities. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks, Nature Walks, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas |
| Gresse Village | The heart of the town featuring local shops and a friendly atmosphere. Attracts visitors looking for a taste of the local culture and community. | Local Market, Artisan Shops, Cafés, Cultural Events, Community Festivals |
| Gresse-en-Vercors Ski Area | A popular destination for skiing and snowboarding, attracting both beginners and advanced skiers. Excellent for winter tourism. | Ski Lifts, Ski Schools, Snowshoeing, Winter Festivals, Après-ski |
| Le Désert en Vercors | Known for its diverse flora and fauna, this area is a favorite spot for nature lovers and hikers. | Hiking Paths, Nature Reserves, Flora and Fauna Tours, Educational Centers, Scenic Views |
| Pas de la Clé | A beautiful mountain pass that offers incredible vistas and is a popular spot for cycling enthusiasts during the summer. | Cycling Routes, Stunning Views, Photography Spots, Picnic Areas, Local Wildlife |
| Gorges du Nan | A breathtaking natural gorges area ideal for adventurous activities such as canyoning and climbing. | Canyoning, Climbing Routes, Hiking Trails, Scenic River Views, Nature Observation |
| Plateau du Vercors | Offers a unique geological landscape and a peaceful atmosphere, perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Geological Formations, Hiking Trails, Quiet Retreats, Wildlife Viewing, Scenic Drives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Gresse-en-Vercors is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 74%, about 3.2 times the share of houses (23%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.6% | 121 |
| Private room | 2.4% | 3 |
Listings by property type
Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 74.2% | 92 |
| House | 23.4% | 29 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.6% | 2 |
| Others | 0.8% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Gresse-en-Vercors (39% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (22%). Shares are of the 114 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Gresse-en-Vercors entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14.9% | 17 |
| 1 bedroom | 39.5% | 45 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.9% | 25 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.8% | 18 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.4% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.5% | 4 |
A typical studio in Gresse-en-Vercors earned €4,610 over the past year, against €9,880 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 17 | €4,610 | €5,140 | €59 | 31% |
| 1 bedroom | 45 | €4,620 | €5,780 | €75 | 32% |
| 2 bedrooms | 25 | €6,520 | €8,530 | €104 | 32% |
| 3 bedrooms | 18 | €9,880 | €13,900 | €150 | 35% |
The most common capacity in Gresse-en-Vercors is four guests (38% of listings), and 38% of listings sleep six or more.
Gresse-en-Vercors listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.2% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 2.5% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 37.7% | 46 |
| 5 guests | 13.9% | 17 |
| 6 guests | 16.4% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 0.8% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 20.5% | 25 |
Gresse-en-Vercors hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a third of listings (32%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ski-in/ski-out access is common in Gresse-en-Vercors: 51% of listings offer it, and 93% offer free parking on site.
Share of Gresse-en-Vercors listings with each common amenity
Listings in Gresse-en-Vercors with a barbecue grill earned about 2.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €16,100 against €6,540. The gap is smaller for a pet-friendly policy (about 2.3 times as much) and an indoor fireplace (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Gresse-en-Vercors listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 33% | €16,100 | €6,540 | +147% |
| Pets allowed | 65% | €12,100 | €5,180 | +134% |
| Indoor fireplace | 14% | €19,000 | €8,240 | +130% |
| Outdoor dining area | 52% | €12,400 | €6,730 | +84% |
| Sun loungers | 23% | €14,800 | €8,170 | +81% |
| Backyard | 39% | €13,300 | €7,440 | +79% |
| Outdoor furniture | 52% | €12,000 | €7,230 | +67% |
| Movie theater | 23% | €11,800 | €9,110 | +29% |
| Ski-in/Ski-out | 51% | €10,700 | €8,690 | +23% |
| Dedicated workspace | 18% | €11,100 | €9,410 | +18% |
Guests
Gresse-en-Vercors draws mostly domestic guests: 94% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 9% of reviews. Of the 6% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
94% of Gresse-en-Vercors guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Gresse-en-Vercors guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 9.2% |
| Paris | 4.7% |
| Grenoble | 4.3% |
| Marseille | 2.4% |
| Valence | 1.6% |
Where Gresse-en-Vercors guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 94.0% |
| Belgium | 2.1% |
| Germany | 0.7% |
| United Kingdom | 0.7% |
| Netherlands | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Gresse-en-Vercors guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 47.4% |
| English | 33.5% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
| German | 4.0% |
| Italian | 2.1% |
Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnbs average 4.71 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.58, against 4.84 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Gresse-en-Vercors; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.70 |
| Cleanliness | 4.58 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Gresse-en-Vercors listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Gresse-en-Vercors listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.1% | 72 |
| 181-270 days | 33.1% | 41 |
| 91-180 days | 8.1% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Gresse-en-Vercors listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 9.7% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 34.7% | 43 |
| 31-90 days | 34.7% | 43 |
| 1-30 days | 20.2% | 25 |
The average Gresse-en-Vercors booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in February and shortest in January. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 2,130 in all. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Gresse-en-Vercors
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Gresse-en-Vercors accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Gresse-en-Vercors listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Gresse-en-Vercors, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 42% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Gresse-en-Vercors listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About four in ten Gresse-en-Vercors listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €62. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Gresse-en-Vercors, a five-bedroom home, took in €57,800 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €9,710. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two and four bedrooms.
12-Guest Cottage: Game Room & Grand Veymont View Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Charming sheepfold Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Duplex apartment 80 m2 12 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Les Violettes du Grand Veymont Gîte Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Old renovated farmhouse in Vercors (TRIEVES) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.78
LE GRAND BRISOU - Neighboring Grand Veymont Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Grégory Christophe is the top-grossing host in Gresse-en-Vercors, with €74,300 in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 15% of the market's 124 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grégory Christophe | 2 | €74,328 | €37,164 | 4.88/5 | |
| Sonia Et Jérôme | 5 | €60,651 | €12,130 | 4.46/5 | |
| Emmanuel | 1 | €57,468 | €57,468 | 4.83/5 | |
| 4 | Bernadette | 2 | €49,899 | €24,949 | 4.89/5 |
| 5 | Sylvie | 2 | €44,442 | €22,221 | 4.99/5 |
| 6 | Vincent | 1 | €41,191 | €41,191 | 4.98/5 |
| 7 | Carine | 1 | €38,845 | €38,845 | 4.78/5 |
| 8 | Muriel | 2 | €34,876 | €17,438 | 4.83/5 |
| 9 | Pierre | 1 | €31,444 | €31,444 | 4.82/5 |
| 10 | Rémy | 2 | €28,957 | €14,478 | 4.97/5 |
Only 5% of Gresse-en-Vercors listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Corrençon-en-Vercors (14 km away, 95 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Gresse-en-Vercors. Die was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 33% in Gresse-en-Vercors.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors 11 km | 49 | €10,158 | €100 | 36% |
| Corrençon-en-Vercors 14 km | 95 | €13,148 | €161 | 32% |
| La Chapelle-en-Vercors 14 km | 37 | €12,722 | €142 | 35% |
| Vassieux-en-Vercors 15 km | 34 | €10,343 | €141 | 28% |
| Villard-de-Lans 18 km | 751 | €10,637 | €123 | 33% |
| La Mure 18 km | 33 | €10,320 | €93 | 38% |
| Die 22 km | 119 | €10,266 | €107 | 42% |
| Saint-Jean-en-Royans 24 km | 51 | €10,890 | €126 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gresse-en-Vercors:
FAQ
An active Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €9,715 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 124 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,450 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gresse-en-Vercors listings earn between €417 and €1,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Gresse-en-Vercors were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Gresse-en-Vercors cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Gresse-en-Vercors, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €9,715 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,665 a year (about €560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,790 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Gresse-en-Vercors listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.
Gresse-en-Vercors stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Gresse-en-Vercors Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Les Villages du Bachat, Montagne de l'Aigle and Gresse Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Gresse-en-Vercors. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 124 active Airbnb listings in Gresse-en-Vercors as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors, 11 km away.
In Gresse-en-Vercors, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €62.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,126 Airbnb stays in Gresse-en-Vercors, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 124 active Airbnb listings in Gresse-en-Vercors from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.