Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025
Guéreins, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Guéreins brought in €5,446 over the 12 months through July 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Guéreins run through July 2025.
The short answer
Guéreins Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €69 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Guéreins is the 741st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Guéreins Airbnb market See Every Guéreins ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Guéreins?
Gross bookings per Guéreins listing averaged €5,446 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Guéreins listing brought in €1,230 in May, its best month, and €381 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Guéreins's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,460+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,090 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €630 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €351 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 3.2 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €758.
Guéreins Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | €1,043 | 41.9% | €73 | 32 days |
| Sep 2024 | €699 | 43.4% | €73 | 46 days |
| Oct 2024 | €527 | 32.8% | €72 | 56 days |
| Nov 2024 | €381 | 20.7% | €72 | 15 days |
| Dec 2024 | €532 | 24.8% | €70 | 25 days |
| Jan 2025 | €495 | 22.3% | €73 | 32 days |
| Feb 2025 | €490 | 29.1% | €68 | 41 days |
| Mar 2025 | €626 | 28.3% | €69 | 51 days |
| Apr 2025 | €815 | 37.0% | €69 | 64 days |
| May 2025 | €1,231 | 44.0% | €78 | 113 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,139 | 42.5% | €80 | 115 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,117 | 39.4% | €80 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Guéreins market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Guéreins Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Guéreins Airbnb took in €5,446 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,380, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Guéreins Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,446 | €9,380 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€840 | −€1,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€270 | −€470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,460 | −€2,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,986about €330 a month | €6,910about €580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Guéreins Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Guéreins's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Guéreins home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Guéreins's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Guéreins listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €62 adds about €622 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €83 a night or more, against a median of €62. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €540 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €1,230, against €381 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €780 a month, against €450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Guéreins?
Guéreins listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in May and falls to 21% in November.
Across Guéreins's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Guéreins, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Guéreins?
The average nightly rate in Guéreins, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €69 over the past year, about 62% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 57% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in June and July at about €80 and bottom out in February at about €68.
Across Guéreins's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €105+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €83 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €62 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about 8% below the median.
July rates ran 18% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month ADR of €69 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Guéreins
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Guéreins is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Guéreins?
Guests book Guéreins stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Guéreins
None of the 18 active listings in Guéreins display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Guéreins.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Guéreins
AirROI's area guide picks eight Guéreins neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Tour de la Ganne, Les Monts du Lyonnais and Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Tour de la Ganne | Charming rural area known for its picturesque landscapes and outdoor activities. Perfect for guests looking to escape the city and enjoy nature in Auvergne. | Hiking trails, Scenic views, Local farms, Cycling paths |
| Les Monts du Lyonnais | Stunning mountain range offering hiking, skiing, and nature exploration. Ideal for adventure seekers and families. | Nature parks, Ski resorts, Panoramic viewpoints, Cultural heritage sites |
| Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule | A lovely town known for its wine production, history, and vibrant culture. Attracts wine enthusiasts and history buffs. | Wine tours, Historical architecture, Local festivals, Museums |
| Châtel-Montagne | A tranquil village surrounded by nature and forests, perfect for relaxation and nature retreats. | Beautiful hiking locations, Natural reserves, Quiet countryside |
| Échallon | Known for its artistic community and serene atmosphere, making it ideal for creative travelers seeking inspiration. | Art galleries, Local artisan products, Peaceful environment |
| Vals-près-le-Puy | Located near Puy-en-Velay, this area offers rich history and easy access to cultural sites. Great for history enthusiasts. | Puy-en-Velay Cathedral, Historical sites, Local markets |
| Saugues | Famous for its connection to the Camino de Santiago, attracts pilgrims and tourists seeking spiritual journeys. | Camino de Santiago, Historical landmarks, Local cuisine |
| Saint-Germain-l'Herm | A quiet hamlet with beautiful scenery, ideal for eco-tourism and those seeking a peaceful getaway. | Scenic walks, Eco-friendly activities, Nature observation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Guéreins vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Belleville-en-Beaujolais (3 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Guéreins. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 30% in Guéreins.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais 3 km | 43 | €16,507 | €180 | 41% |
| Villefranche-sur-Saône 14 km | 168 | €8,409 | €86 | 35% |
| Gleizé 14 km | 48 | €15,304 | €138 | 44% |
| Trévoux 18 km | 36 | €12,337 | €112 | 39% |
| Anse 19 km | 31 | €12,617 | €100 | 40% |
| Charnay-lès-Mâcon 23 km | 32 | €8,797 | €105 | 36% |
| Mâcon 23 km | 275 | €8,301 | €92 | 34% |
| Dardilly 32 km | 43 | €10,037 | €119 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Guéreins
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Guéreins:
- Saint-Quentin Airbnb data France · €65/night · 30.4%
- Vernet-les-Bains Airbnb data France · €72/night · 34.8%
- Cambrai Airbnb data France · €66/night · 35.0%
- Cazaubon Airbnb data France · €62/night · 34.2%
- Montargis Airbnb data France · €74/night · 35.1%
- Jonzac Airbnb data France · €63/night · 35.2%
FAQ
Guéreins Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Guéreins?
An active Guéreins Airbnb grossed €5,446 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,090 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Guéreins?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Guéreins listings earn between €351 and €1,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Guéreins?
Listings in Guéreins were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Guéreins?
The average booked night in Guéreins cost €69 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €83, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Guéreins?
None of the active Guéreins listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Guéreins?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Guéreins Airbnb grossed €5,446 in the 12 months to July 2025, 67% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €580 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Guéreins?
May paid best over the past year, at €1,230 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Guéreins?
Guéreins stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Guéreins?
La Tour de la Ganne, Les Monts du Lyonnais and Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule draw the most short-term rental interest in Guéreins. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Guéreins?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Guéreins as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Belleville-en-Beaujolais, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Guéreins from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.