Relaxation at the Portes du Soleil Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €252,044
- Occupancy
- 35.0%
- Daily rate
- €2,919
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Chapelle-d'Abondance brought in €22,948 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
La Chapelle-d'Abondance earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €277 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in September, usually the slowest.
With 129 active listings, La Chapelle-d'Abondance is the 119th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings grew 12%.
Browse the live La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb market See Every La Chapelle-d'Abondance ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Chapelle-d'Abondance listing averaged €22,948 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Chapelle-d'Abondance listing brings in €5,140 in February, its best month, and €1,470 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.5 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,650. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,604 | 21.7% | €260 | €52 | 41 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,441 | 25.2% | €265 | €48 | 11 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,526 | 36.6% | €288 | €114 | 129 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,654 | 38.0% | €293 | €118 | 87 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €5,385 | 64.4% | €318 | €192 | 133 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,973 | 34.7% | €296 | €96 | 59 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,815 | 25.2% | €279 | €61 | 33 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,139 | 25.9% | €279 | €69 | 31 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,657 | 27.2% | €278 | €55 | 29 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,951 | 45.2% | €269 | €127 | 77 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,361 | 50.4% | €274 | €108 | 70 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,563 | 28.5% | €245 | €52 | 18 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular La Chapelle-d'Abondance home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb took in €22,948 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,220 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,310 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,420 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,050 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €20,628 | €38,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of La Chapelle-d'Abondance bookings | €2,320 | €4,330 |
| Gross bookings | €22,948 | €42,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,310 | −€6,180 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,320 | −€4,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,150 | −€2,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€460 | −€860 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€690 | −€1,280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€230 | −€230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,270 | −€15,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,678about €1,220 a month | €27,680about €2,310 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Chapelle-d'Abondance's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Chapelle-d'Abondance home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,570 a month, against €1,910 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in October to 68% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €277 over the past year, about 54% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 73% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €310 and bottom out in October and November at about €230.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 33% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €267.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Chapelle-d'Abondance it averaged €99 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical September to about €183 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.7 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €88. The 12-month RevPAR of €99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
La Chapelle-d'Abondance has two high seasons, July–August and December–March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in La Chapelle-d'Abondance
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,650.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €3,290 |
| February | High season | €5,140 |
| March | High season | €2,980 |
| April | Low season | €2,030 |
| May | Low season | €1,800 |
| June | Low season | €1,940 |
| July | High season | €3,320 |
| August | High season | €3,370 |
| September | Low season | €1,470 |
| October | Low season | €1,550 |
| November | Low season | €1,670 |
| December | High season | €3,250 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–March | €3,560 | 47% | €279 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €1,740 | 26% | €255 |
Guests book La Chapelle-d'Abondance stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
23% of the 129 active listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Chapelle-d'Abondance.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight La Chapelle-d'Abondance neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chalet de la Chapelle, Village Centre and Les Plagnes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chalet de la Chapelle | Cozy and traditional chalet experience surrounded by the stunning French Alps. Perfect for families and groups looking for a ski or hiking getaway close to the slopes. | Abondance Ski Resort, Portes du Soleil Ski Area, Lac de Montriond, Col de la Joux Verte, Les Lindarets village |
| Village Centre | Charming village center with quaint shops and local restaurants. Provides a true Alpine experience with easy access to all local amenities and cultural activities. | Local markets, Abondance Abbey, Hiking trails, Ski bus stops, Culinary specialties |
| Les Plagnes | Great proximity to ski lifts and beautiful mountain views. Ideal for winter sports enthusiasts and those seeking a tranquil retreat in nature. | Ski slopes, Mountain biking trails, Panoramic views, Hiking paths, Natural landscapes |
| La Chapelle d'Abondance Portes du Soleil | A key gateway to the Portes du Soleil ski area. Attracts snow sports lovers looking for an active holiday with countless slopes. | Portes du Soleil ski area access, Ski schools, Snowshoeing paths, Winter markets, Après-ski venues |
| Lac des Plagnes | Scenic lakeside area perfect for summer activities like swimming, picnicking, and hiking. Attracts nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Lac des Plagnes, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Scenic picnic areas, Wildlife |
| Les Frasses | A peaceful, quaint neighborhood offering beautiful chalets and access to nature. Ideal for families wanting to escape the bustle and enjoy the tranquil Alpine life. | Nature parks, Trailheads, Local restaurants, Playgrounds, Skiing nearby |
| Chalet des Pistes | Located right by the ski slopes, this area is ideal for ski lovers who want direct access to winter sports and activities. | Direct ski access, Ski rental shops, Mountain restaurants, Visitor centers, Ski competitions |
| Le Corbier | A vibrant area known for its ski facilities and summer hiking trails. Popular among families and friends seeking a lively atmosphere and various outdoor activities. | Skiing, Mountain biking, Nature trails, Seasonal festivals, Local attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in La Chapelle-d'Abondance is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 68%, about 2.3 times the share of houses (29%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.7% | 126 |
| Private room | 2.3% | 3 |
Listings by property type
La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 68.2% | 88 |
| House | 29.5% | 38 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.6% | 2 |
| Others | 0.8% | 1 |
Most La Chapelle-d'Abondance homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, though two-bedroom homes are the most common single size (23%). Shares are of the 122 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
La Chapelle-d'Abondance entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.0% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.7% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.0% | 28 |
| 3 bedrooms | 22.1% | 27 |
| 4 bedrooms | 17.2% | 21 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 18.0% | 22 |
A typical studio in La Chapelle-d'Abondance earned €5,810 over the past year, against €25,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | €5,810 | €7,540 | €78 | 36% |
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €10,700 | €10,300 | €110 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 28 | €13,700 | €12,700 | €142 | 34% |
| 3 bedrooms | 27 | €18,900 | €18,400 | €222 | 35% |
| 4 bedrooms | 21 | €22,700 | €34,000 | €389 | 35% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 22 | €25,600 | €50,500 | €658 | 32% |
La Chapelle-d'Abondance is a group-trip market: 46% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.1 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (22%).
La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.6% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 2.4% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 22.0% | 28 |
| 5 guests | 7.1% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 19.7% | 25 |
| 7 guests | 0.8% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 46.5% | 59 |
La Chapelle-d'Abondance hosts set up an average of 5.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in La Chapelle-d'Abondance: 92% of listings offer it, and 78% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings with each common amenity
Listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance with a hot tub earned about 3.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €64,100 against €17,500. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 2.9 times as much) and a dedicated workspace (about 2.7 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 12% | €64,100 | €17,500 | +265% |
| Indoor fireplace | 29% | €42,900 | €14,600 | +194% |
| Dedicated workspace | 22% | €45,000 | €16,500 | +172% |
| Backyard | 36% | €37,500 | €14,900 | +152% |
| BBQ grill | 35% | €37,000 | €15,400 | +140% |
| Patio or balcony | 64% | €28,200 | €13,800 | +104% |
| Self check-in | 57% | €27,000 | €17,500 | +55% |
| Sun loungers | 16% | €32,200 | €21,100 | +52% |
| Pets allowed | 78% | €24,700 | €16,600 | +49% |
| Outdoor dining area | 46% | €26,200 | €20,200 | +30% |
Guests
Most La Chapelle-d'Abondance guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 35%, followed by English and Spanish.
67% of La Chapelle-d'Abondance guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Chapelle-d'Abondance guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Strasbourg | 3.8% |
| Paris | 2.6% |
| Lyon | 1.8% |
| Besançon | 1.2% |
Where La Chapelle-d'Abondance guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 66.8% |
| Switzerland | 7.1% |
| Netherlands | 5.9% |
| United Kingdom | 4.7% |
| Belgium | 4.5% |
Languages spoken by La Chapelle-d'Abondance guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 35.4% |
| English | 33.5% |
| Spanish | 9.2% |
| German | 8.7% |
| Dutch | 4.8% |
La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in La Chapelle-d'Abondance; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
94% of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.9% | 76 |
| 181-270 days | 34.9% | 45 |
| 91-180 days | 6.2% | 8 |
Days a year La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.2% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 35.7% | 46 |
| 31-90 days | 40.3% | 52 |
| 1-30 days | 17.8% | 23 |
The average La Chapelle-d'Abondance booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in November and shortest in May. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,910 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Chapelle-d'Abondance
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 31% of listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 18% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €145, and some higher fees lift the average to €229. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, a five-bedroom home, took in €252,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €22,900. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Relaxation at the Portes du Soleil Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Ski and spa chalet for 8 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Perfect for groups of 10 - 16 people in 6 bedrooms Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Beautiful semi-chalet at the foot of the slopes - 150 m2 15 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
La Dransette Chalet Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Chalet 15 p 4 Chapelle Châtel, hot tube billiards Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.85 OVO Network is the top-grossing host in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, with €439,000 in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 12% of the market's 129 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OVO Network | 2 | €439,359 | €219,680 | 5.00/5 | |
| Christine | 1 | €177,112 | €177,112 | 4.94/5 | |
| Donald | 2 | €111,676 | €55,838 | 4.94/5 | |
| 4 | Ines | 3 | €97,331 | €32,444 | – |
| 5 | Nathalie Account 1 | 2 | €94,233 | €47,116 | 4.92/5 |
| 6 | Nathalie Account 2 | 1 | €86,837 | €86,837 | 4.94/5 |
| 7 | Flavien | 1 | €81,037 | €81,037 | 4.87/5 |
| 8 | Joany | 1 | €64,525 | €64,525 | – |
| 9 | Le Cairne Chalet Résidence | 2 | €62,047 | €31,023 | 4.96/5 |
| 10 | Baptiste Et Aurélie | 1 | €55,690 | €55,690 | 4.80/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Fewer than 1% of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Abondance (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 9% more than La Chapelle-d'Abondance.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Châtel 4 km | 662 | €20,582 | €306 | 34% |
| Abondance 5 km | 117 | €25,077 | €241 | 42% |
| Vionnaz Switzerland · 6 km | 82 | €8,661 | €140 | 30% |
| Troistorrents Switzerland · 8 km | 97 | €18,505 | €279 | 32% |
| Vacheresse 10 km | 39 | €14,771 | €170 | 36% |
| Port-Valais Switzerland · 11 km | 34 | €17,057 | €216 | 32% |
| Bernex 11 km | 116 | €12,255 | €119 | 39% |
| Val-d'Illiez Switzerland · 12 km | 127 | €17,515 | €284 | 30% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Chapelle-d'Abondance:
FAQ
An active La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb grossed €22,948 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 129 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,960 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Chapelle-d'Abondance listings earn between €884 and €2,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Chapelle-d'Abondance cost €277 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €345, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In La Chapelle-d'Abondance, 23% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb grossed €22,948 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,678 a year (about €1,220 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €5,140 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Chapelle-d'Abondance listing was open to book earned €99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €178 or more.
La Chapelle-d'Abondance stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Chapelle-d'Abondance Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Chalet de la Chapelle, Village Centre and Les Plagnes draw the most short-term rental interest in La Chapelle-d'Abondance. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 129 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Châtel, 4 km away.
In La Chapelle-d'Abondance, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €145, and some higher fees lift the average to €229.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,905 Airbnb stays in La Chapelle-d'Abondance, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 129 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-d'Abondance from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.