4* Chalet North Face Cyrelia - La Plagne Les Coches Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.83 - Revenue
- €194,523
- Occupancy
- 51.8%
- Daily rate
- €789
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Plagne-Tarentaise brought in €16,334 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Listings averaged €187 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average on both counts.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.6 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 1,300 active listings, La Plagne-Tarentaise is the tenth-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 16%.
Browse the live La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb market See Every La Plagne-Tarentaise ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Plagne-Tarentaise listing averaged €16,334 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Plagne-Tarentaise listing brings in €4,700 in February, its best month, and €617 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 7.6 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,930. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €656 | 16.7% | €175 | €21 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €945 | 21.3% | €178 | €31 | 47 days | 5.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,705 | 42.6% | €199 | €87 | 110 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,525 | 51.1% | €206 | €114 | 81 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €4,777 | 68.9% | €236 | €171 | 129 days | 8.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,412 | 52.9% | €210 | €110 | 80 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,884 | 35.0% | €190 | €63 | 74 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,237 | 25.4% | €177 | €40 | 34 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,042 | 26.0% | €162 | €35 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,416 | 32.2% | €161 | €46 | 63 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,417 | 35.0% | €162 | €46 | 63 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €789 | 22.4% | €168 | €26 | 28 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular La Plagne-Tarentaise home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb took in €16,334 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,520 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,490 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,844 | €25,200 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of La Plagne-Tarentaise bookings | €1,490 | €2,530 |
| Gross bookings | €16,334 | €27,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of La Plagne-Tarentaise listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,350 | −€3,990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,490 | −€2,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€820 | −€1,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€490 | −€830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,720 | −€9,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,614about €880 a month | €18,200about €1,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Plagne-Tarentaise's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Plagne-Tarentaise home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,310 a month, against €1,360 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Plagne-Tarentaise listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in October to 72% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in La Plagne-Tarentaise, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Plagne-Tarentaise, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €187 over the past year, about the same as the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (€180) and about 17% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €220 and bottom out in October and November at about €155.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 41% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €178. The 12-month ADR of €187 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Plagne-Tarentaise it averaged €86 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical October to about €168 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 8.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. The 12-month RevPAR of €86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
La Plagne-Tarentaise has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to November. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 2.8 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.
Average revenue by month in La Plagne-Tarentaise
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,930.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €3,380 |
| February | High season | €4,700 |
| March | High season | €3,340 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,850 |
| May | Low season | €1,160 |
| June | Low season | €1,030 |
| July | Low season | €1,380 |
| August | Low season | €1,390 |
| September | Low season | €780 |
| October | Low season | €617 |
| November | Low season | €1,030 |
| December | High season | €2,470 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | €3,470 | 57% | €196 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | €1,850 | 38% | €182 |
| Low seasonMay–November | €1,060 | 26% | €166 |
Guests book La Plagne-Tarentaise stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
6% of the 1,300 active listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Plagne-Tarentaise.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven La Plagne-Tarentaise neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Plagne Centre, Montalbert and Les Coches. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Plagne Centre | The main hub of La Plagne with easy access to ski lifts, shops, and restaurants. It’s ideal for families and ski enthusiasts wanting convenience and vibrant après-ski. | La Plagne ski area, Glacier de la Chiaupe, Les Verdons Ski Lift, Shopping and dining, Live entertainment, Ski schools |
| Montalbert | A picturesque ski village that offers a relaxed vibe and easy access to the slopes, great for families and those looking for a quieter stay with local charm. | Montalbert Ski Area, Ski school, Vast network of ski trails, Local shops, Family activities, Scenic views |
| Les Coches | A family-friendly area with a variety of accommodation styles and direct access to skiing, making it popular for both winter sports and summer activities. | Les Coches ski area, Chalet-style architecture, Ferté ski lift, Mountain biking trails, Summer hiking trails, Local restaurants |
| La Roche | Known for its beautiful views and tranquility, it provides a unique experience away from the hustle and bustle while being close to the ski areas. | Breathtaking mountain views, Skiing opportunities nearby, Hiking trails, Quiet village atmosphere, Charming chalets, Local bars and cafes |
| Aime 2000 | A modern resort offering a wide range of amenities and ski-in/ski-out options. It appeals to those looking for convenience and contemporary accommodation. | Aime 2000 ski area, Direct access to slopes, Shopping facilities, Nightlife options, Modern dining, Scenic views |
| Belle Plagne | Offers a car-free environment with stunning views and access to a large ski area. It's favored for its family-friendly atmosphere and accessibility. | Belle Plagne ski area, Panoramic gondolas, Local shops and cafes, Easy access to ski lifts, Family activities, Beautiful scenery |
| Les Arcs | Part of the larger Paradiski area, known for diverse skiing options and a vibrant après-ski scene, it attracts both adventurous skiers and families alike. | Les Arcs ski area, Vibrant nightlife, Variety of slopes, Local cuisine, Events and festivals, Scenic mountain views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in La Plagne-Tarentaise is an entire home: 99% of listings, with private rooms at 1%. Apartments and condos account for 88% of the stock; houses come next at 11%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.7% | 1,283 |
| Private room | 1.3% | 17 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 88.2% | 1,147 |
| House | 10.7% | 139 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.8% | 10 |
| Others | 0.2% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.1% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in La Plagne-Tarentaise (39% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (25%). Shares are of the 1,210 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
La Plagne-Tarentaise entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.7% | 153 |
| 1 bedroom | 39.4% | 475 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.2% | 304 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.3% | 149 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.0% | 72 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.5% | 54 |
A typical studio in La Plagne-Tarentaise earned €8,700 over the past year, against €33,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 153 | €8,700 | €8,790 | €95 | 41% |
| 1 bedroom | 475 | €11,200 | €11,500 | €131 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 304 | €16,400 | €17,700 | €187 | 42% |
| 3 bedrooms | 149 | €22,900 | €25,000 | €262 | 42% |
| 4 bedrooms | 72 | €27,800 | €30,300 | €350 | 41% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 54 | €33,400 | €43,800 | €676 | 35% |
The most common capacity in La Plagne-Tarentaise is four guests (31% of listings), and 45% of listings sleep six or more.
La Plagne-Tarentaise listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.3% | 55 |
| 3 guests | 2.9% | 37 |
| 4 guests | 30.6% | 395 |
| 5 guests | 16.8% | 216 |
| 6 guests | 20.5% | 264 |
| 7 guests | 4.9% | 63 |
| 8+ guests | 20.1% | 259 |
La Plagne-Tarentaise hosts set up an average of 4.3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
La Plagne-Tarentaise listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, a kitchen and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.
Share of La Plagne-Tarentaise listings with each common amenity
Listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise with a children's playroom earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €46,600 against €15,900. The gap is smaller for a pool table (about 2.5 times as much) and a hot tub (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for La Plagne-Tarentaise listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's playroom | 1% | €46,600 | €15,900 | +192% |
| Pool table | 2% | €39,600 | €16,000 | +148% |
| Hot tub | 6% | €33,200 | €15,200 | +118% |
| Game console | 3% | €30,900 | €15,900 | +94% |
| Indoor fireplace | 11% | €26,700 | €15,000 | +77% |
| Smart lock | 1% | €28,300 | €16,200 | +75% |
| Hockey rink | 3% | €26,500 | €16,100 | +65% |
| BBQ grill | 7% | €25,600 | €15,600 | +64% |
| EV charger | 3% | €26,100 | €16,100 | +62% |
| Resort access | 5% | €25,500 | €15,800 | +61% |
Guests
Most La Plagne-Tarentaise guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 27% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
73% of La Plagne-Tarentaise guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Plagne-Tarentaise guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.5% |
| Lyon | 3.4% |
| London | 1.7% |
| Nantes | 0.8% |
Where La Plagne-Tarentaise guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 73.4% |
| United Kingdom | 11.2% |
| Belgium | 5.0% |
| Netherlands | 2.5% |
| Germany | 1.2% |
Languages spoken by La Plagne-Tarentaise guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 39.5% |
| English | 35.6% |
| Spanish | 8.6% |
| German | 4.8% |
| Dutch | 3.1% |
La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 28% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in La Plagne-Tarentaise; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.64 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all La Plagne-Tarentaise listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Plagne-Tarentaise listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 56.9% | 740 |
| 181-270 days | 38.6% | 502 |
| 91-180 days | 4.3% | 56 |
| 31-90 days | 0.2% | 2 |
Days a year La Plagne-Tarentaise listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.2% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 5.1% | 66 |
| 91-180 days | 41.0% | 533 |
| 31-90 days | 37.9% | 493 |
| 1-30 days | 15.8% | 205 |
The average La Plagne-Tarentaise booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 16,800 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Plagne-Tarentaise
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 27% of listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by La Plagne-Tarentaise listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in La Plagne-Tarentaise, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of La Plagne-Tarentaise listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten La Plagne-Tarentaise listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €96, and some higher fees lift the average to €146. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Plagne-Tarentaise, a seven-bedroom home, took in €195,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of €16,300. All six listings below have five or more bedrooms, so the top of this market belongs to large homes.
4* Chalet North Face Cyrelia - La Plagne Les Coches Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Chalet "Les Monts d'Argent" Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Perle Chalet, at the foot of the slopes - Jacuzzi Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
6 bedroom chalet w/hot tub Montchavin self catered Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.87
chalet m, heated pool, sauna, spa, 19 beds Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Chalet at the foot of the slopes overlooking Mont Blanc Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Charles,Marie,Arthur is the top-grossing host in La Plagne-Tarentaise, with €354,000 in bookings across 30 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 12% of the market's 1,300 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: David grossed €38,500 per listing, about 3.3 times Charles,Marie,Arthur's €11,800.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles,Marie,Arthur | 30 | €353,903 | €11,797 | 4.64/5 | |
| David | 8 | €307,637 | €38,455 | 4.57/5 | |
| Kate | 10 | €291,170 | €29,117 | 4.82/5 | |
| 4 | Dominika | 13 | €281,223 | €21,633 | 4.64/5 |
| 5 | GSI By FONCIA - Agence De La P… | 30 | €278,472 | €9,282 | 4.45/5 |
| 6 | Sélection Privée Conciergerie | 17 | €273,816 | €16,107 | 4.54/5 |
| 7 | Mcs Immobilier | 29 | €261,684 | €9,024 | 4.78/5 |
| 8 | Cyrille | 2 | €217,847 | €108,923 | 4.67/5 |
| 9 | Justine | 11 | €202,360 | €18,396 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Charles | 2 | €195,063 | €97,532 | 4.93/5 |
Only 13% of La Plagne-Tarentaise listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
8 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise, and companies run 11% of its Airbnb homes. GSI By FONCIA - Agence is the largest, with 30 listings; the next largest are Mcs Immobilier, Maeva, Sélection Privée Conciergerie and Holidu. Among the five largest, Mcs Immobilier's homes rate highest, at 4.76.
The five largest run 8% of La Plagne-Tarentaise's Airbnb homes
Share of La Plagne-Tarentaise's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Courchevel (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as La Plagne-Tarentaise.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aime-la-Plagne 4 km | 371 | €13,500 | €179 | 37% |
| Peisey-Nancroix 6 km | 181 | €19,592 | €279 | 36% |
| Landry 6 km | 116 | €12,454 | €241 | 33% |
| Champagny-en-Vanoise 8 km | 287 | €21,741 | €290 | 37% |
| Bozel 10 km | 105 | €16,587 | €161 | 41% |
| Bourg-Saint-Maurice 10 km | 1,362 | €20,898 | €226 | 42% |
| Courchevel 12 km | 725 | €33,942 | €469 | 39% |
| Brides-les-Bains 13 km | 259 | €10,969 | €134 | 43% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Plagne-Tarentaise:
FAQ
An active La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb grossed €16,334 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,300 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,400 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Plagne-Tarentaise listings earn between €815 and €2,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Plagne-Tarentaise cost €187 before fees. Half of listings charge between €95 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In La Plagne-Tarentaise, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb grossed €16,334 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,614 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €4,700 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Plagne-Tarentaise listing was open to book earned €86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €169 or more.
La Plagne-Tarentaise stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Plagne-Tarentaise Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Plagne Centre, Montalbert and Les Coches draw the most short-term rental interest in La Plagne-Tarentaise. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,300 active Airbnb listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aime-la-Plagne, 4 km away.
In La Plagne-Tarentaise, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €96, and some higher fees lift the average to €146.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 16,755 Airbnb stays in La Plagne-Tarentaise, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,300 active Airbnb listings in La Plagne-Tarentaise from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.