Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Les Contamines-Montjoie, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
389
Avg. booking lead time
74 days
Listings showing a permit
94%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €172 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average on both counts.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 389 active listings, Les Contamines-Montjoie is the 42nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 19%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie Browse the live Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb market See Every Les Contamines-Montjoie Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Gross bookings per Les Contamines-Montjoie listing averaged €16,325 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Les Contamines-Montjoie listing brings in €3,920 in February, its best month, and €911 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,970+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,170 or more, roughly €920 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €724 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 4.3 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,880. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Les Contamines-Montjoie, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€99922.0%€158€3228 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,06623.5%€159€3628 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025€2,22337.4%€176€72110 days6.9 nights
Jan 2026€2,65440.5%€184€8681 days6.5 nights
Feb 2026€3,69366.0%€196€132129 days8.9 nights
Mar 2026€2,27241.0%€183€7356 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,12024.0%€170€3739 days3.8 nights
May 2026€1,27623.5%€166€4134 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026€1,13628.3%€161€3841 days4.1 nights
Jul 2026€2,37850.0%€166€7781 days7.2 nights
Aug 2026€2,91061.6%€167€94100 days5.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,32835.3%€155€4438 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Les Contamines-Montjoie address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb took in €16,325 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €880 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,560 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €760 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,885€25,900
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Les Contamines-Montjoie bookings€1,440€2,500
Gross bookings€16,325€28,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,390−€4,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,440−€2,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€820−€1,420
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€330−€570
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€490−€850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,710−€9,740
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,615about €880 a month€18,660about €1,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Les Contamines-Montjoie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Les Contamines-Montjoie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Les Contamines-Montjoie's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €3,920, against €911 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Les Contamines-Montjoie listings average 4.81 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,370 a month, against €1,360 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Les Contamines-Montjoie listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in October to 70% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Les Contamines-Montjoie, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

The average nightly rate in Les Contamines-Montjoie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €172 over the past year, about the same as the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (€180) and about 7% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €190 and bottom out in October and November at about €140.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €365+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 33% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €162. The 12-month ADR of €172 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Contamines-Montjoie it averaged €70 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical October to about €140 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €136+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €77 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €46 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €32 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about 4.8 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €70 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie

Les Contamines-Montjoie has two high seasons, January–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.

Average revenue by month in Les Contamines-Montjoie

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,880.

Revenue by month in Les Contamines-Montjoie in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Les Contamines-Montjoie, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€2,600
FebruaryHigh season€3,920
MarchHigh season€2,480
AprilLow season€1,250
MayLow season€1,110
JuneLow season€1,130
JulyHigh season€2,220
AugustHigh season€2,740
SeptemberLow season€1,190
OctoberLow season€911
NovemberLow season€982
DecemberShoulder season€1,980
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Les Contamines-Montjoie by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJanuary–March€3,00053%€179
High seasonJuly–August€2,48055%€164
Shoulder seasonDecember€1,98037%€157
Low seasonApril–June, September–November€1,09026%€153

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Guests book Les Contamines-Montjoie stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Contamines-Montjoie

94% of the 389 active listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Contamines-Montjoie.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie

AirROI's area guide picks La Tête de Balme, Les Contamines-Montjoie and Val d'Arly as the parts of Les Contamines-Montjoie that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
La Tête de BalmeA popular ski area with stunning views and excellent slopes for skiing and snowboarding. Attracts winter sports enthusiasts looking for convenient access to the slopes and breathtaking scenery.Ski lifts, Snowshoeing trails, Panoramic views of Mont Blanc, Mountain huts, Ski schools
Les Contamines-MontjoieThe area itself offers a quaint village atmosphere with access to ski slopes and hiking trails, perfect for those looking to explore the great outdoors.Ski lifts, Hiking trails, Eglise de Notre-Dame de l'Assomption, Local farmers market, Montjoie valley views
Val d'ArlyKnown for its beautiful landscapes and multitude of outdoor activities, Val d'Arly is ideal for those wanting to experience the beauty of the Alps in both summer and winter.Ski areas, Alpine skiing, Hiking paths, Scenic lake, Charming local villages

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 78% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home98.2%382
Private room1.8%7

Apartments dominate the property mix

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 78%
  • House 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 1%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo78.1%304
House19.8%77
Hotel/Boutique1.0%4
Others0.5%2
Cabin/Outdoor0.5%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Les Contamines-Montjoie (31% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (26%). Shares are of the 356 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Les Contamines-Montjoie entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Les Contamines-Montjoie entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio15.4%55
1 bedroom26.1%93
2 bedrooms31.5%112
3 bedrooms11.0%39
4 bedrooms7.0%25
5+ bedrooms9.0%32

What Each Home Size Earns in Les Contamines-Montjoie

A typical studio in Les Contamines-Montjoie earned €9,190 over the past year, against €45,600 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Les Contamines-Montjoie
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio55€9,190€8,740€8541%
1 bedroom93€9,140€9,580€9140%
2 bedrooms112€12,500€13,300€13840%
3 bedrooms39€16,100€23,000€23339%
4 bedrooms25€27,300€28,600€35036%
5+ bedrooms32€45,600€51,900€55037%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Les Contamines-Montjoie Sleep?

The most common capacity in Les Contamines-Montjoie is four guests (42% of listings), and 41% of listings sleep six or more.

Les Contamines-Montjoie listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Les Contamines-Montjoie listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests3.4%13
3 guests0.8%3
4 guests42.2%163
5 guests13.0%50
6 guests19.4%75
7 guests1.8%7
8+ guests19.4%75

How Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Les Contamines-Montjoie hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
22
Beds per listing
4.2
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Les Contamines-Montjoie: 93% of listings offer it, and 57% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • TV 95%
  • Kitchen 94%
  • Free parking on premises 93%
  • Smoke alarm 90%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 87%
  • Coffee maker 86%
  • Cooking basics 85%
  • Refrigerator 84%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Les Contamines-Montjoie

Listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie with an EV charger earned about 4.5 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €66,100 against €14,700. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 3.0 times as much) and a sauna (about 2.8 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Les Contamines-Montjoie listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • EV charger +349% on 3% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +199% on 16% of listings
  • Sauna +175% on 4% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +115% on 15% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +84% on 45% of listings
  • BBQ grill +83% on 21% of listings
  • Sound system +80% on 15% of listings
  • Sun loungers +65% on 15% of listings
  • Pets allowed +59% on 57% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +56% on 47% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
EV charger3%€66,100€14,700+349%
Indoor fireplace16%€37,100€12,400+199%
Sauna4%€42,100€15,300+175%
Dedicated workspace15%€29,800€13,900+115%
Outdoor dining area45%€21,800€11,900+84%
BBQ grill21%€25,500€13,900+83%
Sound system15%€26,100€14,500+80%
Sun loungers15%€24,500€14,900+65%
Pets allowed57%€19,400€12,200+59%
Outdoor furniture47%€20,200€12,900+56%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Most Les Contamines-Montjoie guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 26% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.

74% of Les Contamines-Montjoie guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 74%
  • International 26%

Where Les Contamines-Montjoie guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Lyon 4%
  • London 1%
  • Geneva 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Les Contamines-Montjoie guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris6.0%
Lyon4.4%
London1.3%
Geneva1.3%

Where Les Contamines-Montjoie guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 74%
  • United Kingdom 6%
  • Belgium 3%
  • United States 3%
  • Switzerland 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Les Contamines-Montjoie guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France74.3%
United Kingdom5.9%
Belgium3.5%
United States3.2%
Switzerland2.3%

Languages spoken by Les Contamines-Montjoie guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 40%
  • English 35%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Les Contamines-Montjoie guests
LanguageShare of guests
French40.1%
English35.4%
Spanish8.3%
German5.6%
Italian2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.89 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Les Contamines-Montjoie; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Les Contamines-Montjoie guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.89
Location4.87
Check-in4.86
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Les Contamines-Montjoie: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 51%
  • 181-270 days 38%
  • 91-180 days 10%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days51.4%200
181-270 days38.0%148
91-180 days10.3%40
31-90 days0.3%1

Days a year Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 40%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.5%2
181-270 days11.1%43
91-180 days40.4%157
31-90 days33.4%130
1-30 days14.7%57

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

The average Les Contamines-Montjoie booking lasts 6 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 6,170 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Les Contamines-Montjoie

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 24% of listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Les Contamines-Montjoie listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 7% 27 listings
  • 2 Nights 17% 65 listings
  • 3 Nights 19% 73 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 36% 141 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 20% 76 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 7 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Les Contamines-Montjoie, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 12% 45 listings
  • Moderate 19% 74 listings
  • Limited 7% 29 listings
  • Firm 51% 199 listings
  • Strict 7% 29 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 3% 13 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Nearly half of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €80, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €163, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€80
Average cleaning fee
€163
Listings charging a fee
48.6%
Share of gross revenue
8.8%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Les Contamines-Montjoie

The top-grossing Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie, an eight-bedroom home, took in €183,000 over the past year, about 11 times the city's average of €16,300. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.

Chalet 400 m2 - 8 bedrooms - at the foot of the slopes Chalet 400 m2 - 8 bedrooms - at the foot of the slopes Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
€182,696
Occupancy
38.8%
Daily rate
€1,202
Very comfortable cottage with pool Very comfortable cottage with pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€122,806
Occupancy
31.9%
Daily rate
€1,154
Family Reunion I | Semi-detached chalet | Hot tub & sauna Family Reunion I | Semi-detached chalet | Hot tub & sauna Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€115,925
Occupancy
45.1%
Daily rate
€683
Cousinade II | Beautiful semi-detached chalet | Hot tub Cousinade II | Beautiful semi-detached chalet | Hot tub Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€113,766
Occupancy
41.7%
Daily rate
€678
Chalet La Datcha Chalet La Datcha Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€89,849
Occupancy
65.0%
Daily rate
€404
Large apartment for 13 people in old farmhouse Large apartment for 13 people in old farmhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€71,952
Occupancy
78.2%
Daily rate
€225

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Nicolas is the top-grossing host in Les Contamines-Montjoie, with €183,000 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 5% of the market's 389 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Les Contamines-Montjoie by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Nicolas1€182,696€182,6964.86/5
Isabelle1€122,806€122,8064.95/5
Claire1€115,925€115,9254.97/5
4Anne1€113,766€113,7665.00/5
5Agence Cocoonr3€109,683€36,5614.58/5
6Monnin4€102,524€25,6314.88/5
7Valérie1€89,849€89,8494.97/5
8Mimouni2€84,311€42,1554.76/5
9Sarah3€74,565€24,8554.94/5
10Cyril2€73,250€36,6254.84/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Only 6% of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.

Superhosts
31.4%
Professional management
6.4%
Cohosted listings
20.1%
Instant Book enabled
23.4%
Simplified Pricing
93.1%

Nearby markets

Les Contamines-Montjoie vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Les Houches (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Les Contamines-Montjoie. Domancy was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 39% in Les Contamines-Montjoie.

Airbnb markets near Les Contamines-Montjoie: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Gervais-les-Bains 8 km1,292€18,789€22239%
Megève 9 km965€23,892€38032%
Demi-Quartier 10 km146€20,610€34833%
Les Houches 10 km633€30,510€28443%
Combloux 11 km406€25,847€29736%
Domancy 11 km51€21,072€20946%
Praz-sur-Arly 12 km273€14,376€20834%
Passy 12 km268€14,016€13942%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Les Contamines-Montjoie

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Contamines-Montjoie:

FAQ

Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

An active Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb grossed €16,325 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 389 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,170 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Contamines-Montjoie listings earn between €724 and €2,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

The average booked night in Les Contamines-Montjoie cost €172 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

In Les Contamines-Montjoie, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb grossed €16,325 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,615 a year (about €880 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

February usually pays best, averaging €3,920 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Each night a Les Contamines-Montjoie listing was open to book earned €70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €136 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

Les Contamines-Montjoie stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

The average Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Les Contamines-Montjoie rated?

Guests rate Les Contamines-Montjoie Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

La Tête de Balme, Les Contamines-Montjoie and Val d'Arly draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Contamines-Montjoie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

AirROI counted 389 active Airbnb listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Contamines-Montjoie?

In Les Contamines-Montjoie, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €80, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €163, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Les Contamines-Montjoie, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 6,168 Airbnb stays in Les Contamines-Montjoie, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 389 active Airbnb listings in Les Contamines-Montjoie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.