Secluded holiday for 7 with spa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- €443,415
- Occupancy
- 63.0%
- Daily rate
- €1,758
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Les Houches brought in €30,510 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 85% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €284 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 633 active listings, Les Houches is the 29th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Les Houches Airbnb market See Every Les Houches ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Les Houches listing averaged €30,510 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Les Houches listing brings in €5,790 in February, its best month, and €1,850 in October, its slowest. August runs within 4% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 3.1 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,098 | 29.6% | €262 | €68 | 31 days | 4.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,353 | 30.2% | €263 | €78 | 30 days | 6.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,539 | 40.5% | €303 | €146 | 95 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,324 | 41.4% | €306 | €139 | 68 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €5,820 | 59.8% | €327 | €208 | 89 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,578 | 40.9% | €296 | €115 | 51 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,181 | 29.9% | €276 | €73 | 42 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,439 | 33.2% | €269 | €79 | 45 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,815 | 42.3% | €264 | €94 | 82 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,673 | 56.6% | €278 | €151 | 83 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,785 | 66.9% | €293 | €187 | 110 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,665 | 44.6% | €248 | €89 | 43 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Les Houches market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Houches Airbnb took in €30,510 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,880 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €27,740 | €50,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Les Houches bookings | €2,770 | €5,070 |
| Gross bookings | €30,510 | €55,850 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Les Houches listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,470 | −€8,180 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,770 | −€5,070 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,530 | −€2,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€610 | −€1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€920 | −€1,680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€310 | −€310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€150 | −€150 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€10,760 | −€19,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €19,750about €1,650 a month | €36,550about €3,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Les Houches's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Les Houches home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,650 a month, against €2,540 for the average one.
Occupancy
Les Houches listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 29% in October to 66% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Les Houches, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Les Houches, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €284 over the past year, about 58% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 77% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €320 and bottom out in October and November at about €240.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 33% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €274.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Houches it averaged €123 over the past year, from about €60 in a typical October to about €207 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.5 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €113. The 12-month RevPAR of €123 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Les Houches has two high seasons, July–August and December–February, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Les Houches
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,440.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €4,260 |
| February | High season | €5,790 |
| March | Shoulder season | €3,640 |
| April | Low season | €2,200 |
| May | Low season | €2,270 |
| June | Low season | €2,660 |
| July | High season | €4,420 |
| August | High season | €5,580 |
| September | Low season | €2,440 |
| October | Low season | €1,850 |
| November | Low season | €2,050 |
| December | High season | €4,090 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, December–February | €4,830 | 53% | €294 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch | €3,640 | 43% | €287 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €2,250 | 34% | €256 |
Guests book Les Houches stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
92% of the 633 active listings in Les Houches display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Houches.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Les Houches neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chalet des Granges, Les Houches Village and Prarion. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chalet des Granges | A quaint area known for its traditional chalets, perfect for families looking for a cozy mountain escape. It provides easy access to ski slopes and hiking trails. | Les Houches Ski Resort, Chamonix Valley, Mont Blanc, Hiking Trails, Aiguille du Midi |
| Les Houches Village | The village center offers a charming atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and restaurants. It's ideal for tourists seeking a true authentic French experience while being close to nature. | Église de Saint-Bernard, Local Markets, Mountain Biking Trails, Café de la Terrasse |
| Prarion | Known for its beautiful views and accessibility to ski lifts. A wonderful area for outdoor enthusiasts, especially during winter sports season. | Prarion Ski Lift, Hiking Paths, Panoramic Viewpoints, Skiing and Snowboarding |
| Les Chavants | A peaceful area perfect for relaxation and nature lovers. Close to the tranquil lake and hiking opportunities. | Lac des Chavants, Chalet Lyret, Nature Walks, Picnic Areas |
| Les Houches Ski Resort | One of the major ski resorts in the region, attracting winter sports enthusiasts from all over. Great for investment in properties catering to skiers. | Ski Slopes, Ski Schools, Equipment Rentals |
| Les Houches - Bellevue | A scenic spot that is perfect for summer hiking and winter skiing, with breathtaking views of Mont Blanc. | Bellvue Ski Lift, Hiking routes, Scenic Aerial Tramway |
| Les Houches - Mont Blanc | A premier destination for tourists wanting proximity to Mont Blanc, ideal for both winter sports and summer hiking. | Mont Blanc, Glacier Hikes, Aiguille du Midi |
| Les Houches - Le Pont | Attracts visitors for its beautiful landscape and various outdoor activities available year-round, offering a more secluded retreat. | Riverside Walks, Fishing Spots, Quiet Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Les Houches are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (35%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Les Houches Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.7% | 593 |
| Private room | 6.0% | 38 |
| Shared room | 0.3% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Les Houches Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 60.5% | 383 |
| House | 35.1% | 222 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 20 |
| Others | 0.5% | 3 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.3% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Les Houches (29% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 571 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Les Houches entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.2% | 47 |
| 1 bedroom | 21.0% | 120 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.5% | 163 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.4% | 111 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.6% | 66 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.2% | 64 |
A typical studio in Les Houches earned €13,500 over the past year, against €66,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 47 | €13,500 | €14,300 | €100 | 50% |
| 1 bedroom | 120 | €15,700 | €17,100 | €137 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 163 | €19,900 | €23,600 | €192 | 44% |
| 3 bedrooms | 111 | €27,900 | €33,400 | €316 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 66 | €39,900 | €48,500 | €474 | 44% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 64 | €66,500 | €83,500 | €849 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Les Houches is four guests (30% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 594 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Les Houches listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.5% | 80 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 19 |
| 4 guests | 30.0% | 178 |
| 5 guests | 5.2% | 31 |
| 6 guests | 18.7% | 111 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 15 |
| 8+ guests | 26.9% | 160 |
Les Houches hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Les Houches: 96% of listings offer it, and 76% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Les Houches listings with each common amenity
Listings in Les Houches with a game console earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €83,900 against €28,900. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about 2.5 times as much) and an indoor fireplace (about 2.4 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Les Houches listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game console | 3% | €83,900 | €28,900 | +191% |
| Hot tub | 12% | €64,200 | €26,100 | +146% |
| Indoor fireplace | 27% | €53,000 | €22,100 | +140% |
| Pets allowed | 76% | €35,200 | €15,500 | +127% |
| Ping pong table | 4% | €63,200 | €29,000 | +118% |
| BBQ grill | 32% | €46,600 | €22,900 | +103% |
| Backyard | 45% | €42,200 | €20,800 | +103% |
| Movie theater | 2% | €59,600 | €30,000 | +98% |
| Resort access | 5% | €56,400 | €29,200 | +93% |
| Garden view | 12% | €52,400 | €27,600 | +90% |
Guests
Les Houches splits its demand between home and abroad: 54% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.
54% of Les Houches guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Les Houches guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.6% |
| Lyon | 2.8% |
| London | 2.6% |
| Geneva | 1.5% |
Where Les Houches guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 45.6% |
| United Kingdom | 12.6% |
| United States | 8.0% |
| Switzerland | 4.4% |
| Germany | 3.9% |
Languages spoken by Les Houches guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.4% |
| French | 28.1% |
| Spanish | 9.1% |
| German | 6.6% |
| Italian | 3.6% |
Les Houches Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.85 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Les Houches; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Les Houches listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Les Houches listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.3% | 287 |
| 181-270 days | 36.3% | 230 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 106 |
| 31-90 days | 1.6% | 10 |
Days a year Les Houches listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.5% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 16.9% | 107 |
| 91-180 days | 36.7% | 232 |
| 31-90 days | 31.1% | 197 |
| 1-30 days | 12.8% | 81 |
The average Les Houches booking lasts 6 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 12,100 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Les Houches
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 26% of listings in Les Houches accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Les Houches listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Les Houches, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 21% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Les Houches listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Les Houches listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €178. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €17 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Les Houches, a three-bedroom home, took in €443,000 over the past year, about 15 times the city's average of €30,500. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.
Secluded holiday for 7 with spa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Central luxe chalet+hot tub+sauna+view MontBlanc Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
RUBICON ski in/out Luxury 10 -15 bed spa chalet Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Chalet Grand Cerf du Bois - 6 minutes from Chamonix Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Beautiful Chalets, panoramic views with stream Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Luxury Chalet for 14 | Pool, Spa & Views Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Care Concierge is the top-grossing host in Les Houches, with €1.94 million in bookings across 65 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 633 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Roger grossed €140,000 per listing, about 4.7 times Care Concierge's €29,800.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Care Concierge | 65 | €1,936,246 | €29,788 | 4.60/5 | |
| Mana Homes | 28 | €1,542,127 | €55,076 | 4.79/5 | |
| Cozee Rentals | 12 | €544,219 | €45,352 | 4.74/5 | |
| 4 | OVO Network | 1 | €443,415 | €443,415 | 4.75/5 |
| 5 | Roger | 3 | €420,536 | €140,179 | 4.94/5 |
| 6 | Chamonix Homes | 6 | €417,021 | €69,503 | 4.76/5 |
| 7 | Sam | 2 | €399,722 | €199,861 | 4.88/5 |
| 8 | Rebecca | 2 | €377,102 | €188,551 | 4.81/5 |
| 9 | Renske | 7 | €280,455 | €40,065 | 4.85/5 |
| 10 | Mireille | 4 | €276,423 | €69,106 | 4.69/5 |
Professional management companies run 18% of Les Houches listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Les Houches, and companies run 29% of its Airbnb homes. Mana Homes is the largest, with 31 listings and an average guest rating of 4.74; the next largest are Cozee Rentals, Happy.Rentals, Emerald Stay and Interhome. Among the five largest, Cozee Rentals' homes rate highest, at 4.77.
The five largest run 11% of Les Houches's Airbnb homes
Share of Les Houches's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 16% more than Les Houches. Domancy was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Les Houches.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servoz 5 km | 66 | €22,130 | €215 | 45% |
| Saint-Gervais-les-Bains 7 km | 1,292 | €18,789 | €222 | 39% |
| Chamonix-Mont-Blanc 8 km | 2,184 | €35,390 | €324 | 44% |
| Passy 8 km | 268 | €14,016 | €139 | 42% |
| Les Contamines-Montjoie 10 km | 389 | €16,325 | €172 | 39% |
| Domancy 11 km | 51 | €21,072 | €209 | 46% |
| Combloux 12 km | 406 | €25,847 | €297 | 36% |
| Demi-Quartier 13 km | 146 | €20,610 | €348 | 33% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Houches:
FAQ
An active Les Houches Airbnb grossed €30,510 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 633 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,210 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Houches listings earn between €1,210 and €4,210 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,430 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Les Houches were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Les Houches cost €284 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Les Houches, 92% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Houches Airbnb grossed €30,510 in the 12 months to October 2026, 85% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €19,750 a year (about €1,650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €5,790 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Les Houches listing was open to book earned €123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €233 or more.
Les Houches stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Les Houches Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Les Houches Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Chalet des Granges, Les Houches Village and Prarion draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Houches. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 633 active Airbnb listings in Les Houches as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Servoz, 5 km away.
In Les Houches, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €178.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 12,129 Airbnb stays in Les Houches, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 633 active Airbnb listings in Les Houches from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.