Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Les Salelles, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
80 days
Listings showing a permit
20%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Les Salelles Airbnb Market at a Glance

Les Salelles earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €255 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Les Salelles is the 539th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Les Salelles Browse the live Les Salelles Airbnb market See Every Les Salelles Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Les Salelles?

Gross bookings per Les Salelles listing averaged €9,620 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Les Salelles listing brings in €3,740 in July, its best month, and €919 in January, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Les Salelles's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,390+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,250 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €620 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,840. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Les Salelles Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Les Salelles, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€95926.6%€228€3119 days2 nights
Nov 2025€1,29033.4%€222€4394 days8.5 nights
Dec 2025€2,07021.0%€225€6711 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026€63310.8%€224€2018 days2 nights
Feb 2026€58820.2%€221€215 days2 nights
Mar 2026€81721.5%€220€2687 days4 nights
Apr 2026€90823.0%€226€3066 days3.9 nights
May 2026€1,77325.8%€239€5736 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026€2,02838.3%€269€6855 days5.8 nights
Jul 2026€3,35144.4%€288€10888 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€3,13358.7%€275€10198 days8.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,71037.7%€235€57109 days5.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Les Salelles address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Les Salelles Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Salelles Airbnb took in €9,620 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,010 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Les Salelles Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Les Salelles Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,960€16,120
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Les Salelles bookings€660€1,180
Gross bookings€9,620€17,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Les Salelles listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,200−€2,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€660−€1,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,970−€5,220
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,650about €550 a month€12,080about €1,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Les Salelles Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Les Salelles's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Les Salelles home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Les Salelles's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Les Salelles listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,410 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €270 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €3,740, against €919 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Les Salelles listings average 4.77 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,440 a month, against €800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Les Salelles?

Les Salelles listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 11% in January to 66% in August.

Across Les Salelles's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Les Salelles, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Les Salelles?

The average nightly rate in Les Salelles, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €255 over the past year, about 42% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 59% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €150 in October to about €275 in July.

Across Les Salelles's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €330+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €270 or more, about €130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 81% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €224. The 12-month ADR of €255 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Les Salelles?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Salelles it averaged €72 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €121 in a typical July.

Across Les Salelles's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €139+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €79 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €61 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €44 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €72 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Les Salelles

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Les Salelles is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Les Salelles

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.

Revenue by month in Les Salelles in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Les Salelles, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€919
February€1,150
March€1,430
April€1,060
May€1,550
June€2,050
July€3,740
August€3,680
September€1,630
October€2,120
November€1,680
December€1,680

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Les Salelles?

Guests book Les Salelles stays 80 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 80 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Les Salelles

20% of the 25 active listings in Les Salelles display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Salelles.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Salelles

AirROI's area guide picks six Les Salelles neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac d'Issarlès, Mont Gerbier de Jonc and Les Gorges de l'Ardeche. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Salelles
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lac d'IssarlèsA serene lake surrounded by beautiful landscapes, perfect for nature enthusiasts and water sports. Known for its tranquil environment, it attracts families and couples looking for a getaway.Lac d'Issarlès, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Kayaking and swimming, Fishing spots
Mont Gerbier de JoncFamous for being the source of the Loire river, this area offers stunning views and hiking opportunities. It's great for guests interested in outdoor activities and nature exploration.Mont Gerbier de Jonc, Loire source hiking trails, Caving experiences, Wildlife watching
Les Gorges de l'ArdecheA spectacular natural canyon that is a hotspot for outdoor activities like canoeing and hiking. Ideal for adventure seekers and families.Canoeing in the gorge, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails, Ardeche Regional Nature Park
Château de ChavaniacThis historic castle offers a glimpse into the past and is set in a picturesque area, attracting history buffs and tourists alike.Château de Chavaniac, Guided tours, Beautiful gardens, Historical exhibitions
Antraigues-sur-VolaneThe birthplace of writer Jean Ferrat, this village offers scenic views and a quaint atmosphere, ideal for art lovers and those looking for tranquility.Antraigues village, Art galleries, Culinary events, Nature walks
Lalevade d'ArdècheA peaceful village known for its natural beauty and small-town charm. Great for visitors who want to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy the countryside.Local nature trails, Community events, Quiet countryside, Cultural experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Les Salelles vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Les Vans (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Les Salelles. Joyeuse was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 34% in Les Salelles.

Airbnb markets near Les Salelles: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Gravières 2 km31€8,174€11232%
Chambonas 3 km48€11,478€15134%
Les Vans 4 km102€12,924€16439%
Les Assions 6 km34€10,677€16037%
Banne 9 km47€9,909€16536%
Lablachère 9 km66€10,639€16339%
Berrias-et-Casteljau 10 km41€12,128€16640%
Joyeuse 12 km65€12,365€13741%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Les Salelles

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Les Salelles:

FAQ

Les Salelles Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Les Salelles?

An active Les Salelles Airbnb grossed €9,620 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Les Salelles?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Salelles listings earn between €620 and €2,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Les Salelles?

Listings in Les Salelles were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Les Salelles?

The average booked night in Les Salelles cost €255 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Les Salelles?

In Les Salelles, 20% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Les Salelles?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Salelles Airbnb grossed €9,620 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,650 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Les Salelles?

July usually pays best, averaging €3,740 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Les Salelles?

Each night a Les Salelles listing was open to book earned €72 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €139 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Les Salelles?

Les Salelles stays were booked 80 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Les Salelles?

The average Les Salelles Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Les Salelles rated?

Guests rate Les Salelles Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Les Salelles?

Lac d'Issarlès, Mont Gerbier de Jonc and Les Gorges de l'Ardeche draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Salelles. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Les Salelles?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Salelles as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gravières, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Les Salelles?

In Les Salelles, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €68, and some higher fees lift the average to €104.

How many tourists visit Les Salelles, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 223 Airbnb stays in Les Salelles, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Les Salelles from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.