Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Malbosc, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Malbosc brought in €8,999 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Malbosc run through June 2026.
The short answer
Malbosc Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €130 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Malbosc is the 685th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Malbosc Airbnb market See Every Malbosc ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malbosc?
Gross bookings per Malbosc listing averaged €8,999 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Malbosc listing brought in €2,830 in August, its best month, and €297 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Malbosc's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,400+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,570 or more, roughly €800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €769 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €505 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,220. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Malbosc Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €2,709 | 70.3% | €121 | €87 | 65 days | 11 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,828 | 70.0% | €120 | €91 | 86 days | 5.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,447 | 40.5% | €112 | €48 | 68 days | 6.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,335 | 39.0% | €109 | €43 | 51 days | 9.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,417 | 47.5% | €108 | €47 | 7 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €372 | 14.2% | €107 | €12 | 24 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €297 | 11.8% | €110 | €10 | 4 days | 1.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €601 | 19.7% | €126 | €21 | 10 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €722 | 23.7% | €137 | €23 | 8 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €732 | 20.9% | €138 | €24 | 26 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €925 | 26.8% | €141 | €30 | 35 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026* | €860 | 18.8% | €158 | €29 | 70 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Malbosc address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Malbosc Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malbosc Airbnb took in €8,999 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €750 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Malbosc Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,249 | €16,820 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Malbosc bookings | €750 | €1,530 |
| Gross bookings | €8,999 | €18,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 7%: 15.5% for the 33% of Malbosc listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€640 | −€1,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€750 | −€1,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€450 | −€920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,420 | −€4,820 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,579about €550 a month | €13,530about €1,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Malbosc Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Malbosc's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Malbosc home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Malbosc's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malbosc listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,830, against €297 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Malbosc listings average 4.86 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,530 a month, against €750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malbosc?
Malbosc listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 70% in July.
Across Malbosc's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Malbosc, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malbosc?
The average nightly rate in Malbosc, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €130 over the past year, about 28% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 19% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and May at about €140 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.
Across Malbosc's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 31% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €130 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Malbosc?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malbosc it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €10 in January to about €91 in August.
Across Malbosc's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €85+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €71 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €35 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 9.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malbosc
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malbosc is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malbosc?
Guests book Malbosc stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malbosc
24% of the 21 active listings in Malbosc display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malbosc.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malbosc
AirROI's area guide picks five Malbosc neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Malbosc Village, Valence and Die. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Malbosc Village | A peaceful village atmosphere surrounded by the beautiful Auvergne countryside. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from bustling cities. | Local vineyards, Hiking trails, Scenic views of Monts d'Ardèche, Village festivals, Traditional French cuisine |
| Valence | A vibrant city with a rich history, Valence offers an excellent blend of urban conveniences and access to nature, making it attractive for both leisure and business travelers. | Valence Cathedral, Parc Jouvet, Museum of Valence, Drome River, Local eateries |
| Die | Set in the Vercors Regional Natural Park, Die is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those interested in local culture and wines, especially the famous Clairette de Die. | Die Cathedral, Caves of the Vercors, Local wine tours, Hiking in Vercors, Tranquil countryside |
| Romans-sur-Isère | Famous for its historical ties to the shoe industry, Romans provides a mix of history and modern industry, appealing to visitors interested in arts and crafts. | Musee International de la Chaussure, Historic town center, Local artisans, Cultural festivals |
| La Chapelle-en-Vercors | A small mountain village ideal for winter sports and summer activities, perfect for those looking to connect with nature and enjoy outdoor adventures. | Ski resorts, Hiking paths, Natural parks, Breathtaking mountain views, Local wildlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Malbosc vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Saint-André-de-Cruzières (12 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Malbosc.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banne 7 km | 47 | €9,909 | €165 | 36% |
| Gravières 8 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
| Les Vans 8 km | 102 | €12,924 | €164 | 39% |
| Chambonas 10 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Saint-André-de-Cruzières 12 km | 35 | €16,748 | €172 | 39% |
| Les Assions 12 km | 34 | €10,677 | €160 | 37% |
| Berrias-et-Casteljau 12 km | 41 | €12,128 | €166 | 40% |
| Vialas 14 km | 34 | €5,545 | €85 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Malbosc
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malbosc:
- Paimpol Airbnb data France · €133/night · 40.9%
- Quiberon Airbnb data France · €130/night · 41.6%
- Mauguio Airbnb data France · €132/night · 40.4%
- Montrichard Val de Cher Airbnb data France · €128/night · 40.1%
- Senlis Airbnb data France · €133/night · 41.4%
- Sète Airbnb data France · €129/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Malbosc Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malbosc?
An active Malbosc Airbnb grossed €8,999 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,570 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Malbosc?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malbosc listings earn between €505 and €1,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malbosc?
Listings in Malbosc were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malbosc?
The average booked night in Malbosc cost €130 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malbosc?
In Malbosc, 24% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Malbosc?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Malbosc Airbnb grossed €8,999 in the 12 months to June 2026, 45% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,579 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Malbosc?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,830 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Malbosc?
Each night a Malbosc listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €85 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malbosc?
Malbosc stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Malbosc?
The average Malbosc Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Malbosc rated?
Guests rate Malbosc Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malbosc?
Malbosc Village, Valence and Die draw the most short-term rental interest in Malbosc. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Malbosc?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Malbosc as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Banne, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Malbosc?
In Malbosc, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €53.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Malbosc from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.