Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Marsac-en-Livradois, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois brought in €9,985 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Marsac-en-Livradois run through May 2026.
The short answer
Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €106 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Marsac-en-Livradois is the 696th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb market See Every Marsac-en-Livradois ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Gross bookings per Marsac-en-Livradois listing averaged €9,985 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Marsac-en-Livradois listing brought in €2,340 in April, its best month, and €748 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Marsac-en-Livradois's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,910+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,700 or more, roughly €670 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €550 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 3.1 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,360. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,611 | 49.6% | €98 | €54 | 45 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,709 | 50.7% | €99 | €55 | 86 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,941 | 60.5% | €101 | €63 | 70 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €838 | 31.2% | €98 | €28 | 53 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,039 | 27.9% | €100 | €34 | 72 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,152 | 29.3% | €103 | €38 | 25 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,257 | 39.6% | €97 | €41 | 47 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €748 | 24.2% | €109 | €24 | 24 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,196 | 45.2% | €112 | €43 | 12 days | 2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,095 | 28.3% | €113 | €35 | 15 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,339 | 44.7% | €115 | €78 | 64 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026* | €1,755 | 33.6% | €117 | €57 | 79 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Marsac-en-Livradois market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb took in €9,985 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €980 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,265 | €15,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Marsac-en-Livradois bookings | €720 | €1,180 |
| Gross bookings | €9,985 | €16,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Marsac-en-Livradois listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,050 | −€1,720 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€720 | −€1,180 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,920 | −€4,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,065about €590 a month | €11,720about €980 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Marsac-en-Livradois's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Marsac-en-Livradois home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Marsac-en-Livradois's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Marsac-en-Livradois listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €85 adds about €846 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about €2,340, against €748 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Marsac-en-Livradois listings average 4.82 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,370 a month, against €830 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Marsac-en-Livradois listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in January to 60% in August.
Across Marsac-en-Livradois's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Marsac-en-Livradois, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Marsac-en-Livradois?
The average nightly rate in Marsac-en-Livradois, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €106 over the past year, about 41% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 34% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €115 and bottom out in September and December at about €97.
Across Marsac-en-Livradois's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €85 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about 11% below the median.
April rates ran 19% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €104. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Marsac-en-Livradois it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €24 in January to about €78 in April.
Across Marsac-en-Livradois's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €70+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April RevPAR was about 3.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €41 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Marsac-en-Livradois is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Guests book Marsac-en-Livradois stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Marsac-en-Livradois
15% of the 20 active listings in Marsac-en-Livradois display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Marsac-en-Livradois.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois
AirROI's area guide picks six Marsac-en-Livradois neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Montgilbert, Livradois-Forez Regional Natural Park and Moules-et-Baucens. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Château de Montgilbert | A historical site surrounded by beautiful nature, perfect for history buffs and nature lovers. It attracts visitors interested in local culture and heritage. | Château de Montgilbert, Local hiking trails, Historical tours, Photography spots, Picnic areas |
| Livradois-Forez Regional Natural Park | A stunning natural park with diverse wildlife, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and families. Great for hiking, cycling, and nature activities. | Hiking paths, Cycling routes, Scenic views, Visitor centers, Nature workshops |
| Moules-et-Baucens | A charming rural village that offers a peaceful retreat, appealing to guests looking for tranquility and local cuisine experiences. | Local markets, Traditional restaurants, Craft shops, Vineyards, Scenic countryside views |
| Courpière | A small town with historic sites and local charm, perfect for visitors looking to experience authentic French life. | Church of St. Maurice, Local boutiques, Cafés, Parks, Community events |
| Cunlhat | A quaint village that serves as a gateway to outdoor activities in the surrounding hills, ideal for adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Natural parks, Local wildlife, Historical heritage sites, Scenic viewpoints |
| Saint-Dier-d'Auvergne | A picturesque location among the mountains, suitable for those looking for a retreat near nature with numerous outdoor activities available. | Mountain trails, Fishing spots, Camping areas, Local dining, Scenic drives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Marsac-en-Livradois vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Bagnols (29 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 58% more than Marsac-en-Livradois. Montbrison and Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Marsac-en-Livradois.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambert 8 km | 36 | €8,931 | €98 | 34% |
| Beaumont 21 km | 76 | €9,519 | €101 | 38% |
| Bagnols 29 km | 39 | €15,779 | €152 | 37% |
| Montbrison 30 km | 59 | €9,613 | €80 | 45% |
| Brioude 34 km | 44 | €9,623 | €86 | 41% |
| Vieille-Brioude 35 km | 31 | €12,534 | €111 | 40% |
| Issoire 38 km | 105 | €7,465 | €66 | 42% |
| Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert 41 km | 33 | €14,838 | €134 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Marsac-en-Livradois
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Marsac-en-Livradois:
- Autun Airbnb data France · €105/night · 38.2%
- Dieppe Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.2%
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data France · €108/night · 38.4%
- Castellane Airbnb data France · €106/night · 38.9%
- Manosque Airbnb data France · €105/night · 38.8%
- Riez Airbnb data France · €106/night · 39.0%
FAQ
Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Marsac-en-Livradois?
An active Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb grossed €9,985 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Marsac-en-Livradois listings earn between €550 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Listings in Marsac-en-Livradois were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Marsac-en-Livradois?
The average booked night in Marsac-en-Livradois cost €106 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois?
In Marsac-en-Livradois, 15% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb grossed €9,985 in the 12 months to May 2026, 39% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,065 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Marsac-en-Livradois?
April paid best over the past year, at €2,340 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Each night a Marsac-en-Livradois listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €70 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Marsac-en-Livradois stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Marsac-en-Livradois?
The average Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Marsac-en-Livradois rated?
Guests rate Marsac-en-Livradois Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marsac-en-Livradois?
Château de Montgilbert, Livradois-Forez Regional Natural Park and Moules-et-Baucens draw the most short-term rental interest in Marsac-en-Livradois. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Marsac-en-Livradois?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Marsac-en-Livradois as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Ambert, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Marsac-en-Livradois?
In Marsac-en-Livradois, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €55.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Marsac-en-Livradois from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.