Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Menglon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Menglon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Menglon is the 562nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Menglon Browse the live Menglon Airbnb market See Every Menglon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menglon?

Gross bookings per Menglon listing averaged €8,076 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Menglon listing brings in €2,780 in July, its best month, and €474 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Menglon's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,220+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,440 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €946 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €415 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.9 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Menglon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Menglon, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,05139.1%€112€3428 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025€51525.0%€111€174 days1.3 nights
Dec 2025€66129.4%€112€2122 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€51220.4%€114€1711 days5 nights
Feb 2026€50820.6%€112€1814 days2.1 nights
Mar 2026€73225.1%€112€2431 days6.2 nights
Apr 2026€98731.7%€114€3326 days3.4 nights
May 2026€1,08933.2%€116€3542 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,62840.7%€116€5472 days4 nights
Jul 2026€2,88552.9%€119€9373 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026€2,28046.4%€119€7481 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,16436.9%€111€3932 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Menglon address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Menglon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menglon Airbnb took in €8,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €710 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Menglon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Menglon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,566€11,500
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Menglon bookings€510€780
Gross bookings€8,076€12,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Menglon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,080−€1,650
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€510−€780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€400−€610
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€370
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,510−€3,780
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,566about €460 a month€8,500about €710 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Menglon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Menglon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Menglon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Menglon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menglon listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €98 adds about €978 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €98. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,780, against €474 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Menglon listings average 4.87 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,020 a month, against €670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menglon?

Menglon listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in January to 58% in August.

Across Menglon's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Menglon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menglon?

The average nightly rate in Menglon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €115 and bottom out in November and December at about €95.

Across Menglon's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €98 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about 17% below the median.

August rates run 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Menglon?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Menglon it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical January to about €90 in a typical July.

Across Menglon's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €66+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €51 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about 42% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menglon

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menglon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Menglon

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,290.

Revenue by month in Menglon in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Menglon, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€474
February€584
March€894
April€1,550
May€1,540
June€1,370
July€2,780
August€2,590
September€1,360
October€1,050
November€631
December€700

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menglon?

Guests book Menglon stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menglon

4% of the 24 active listings in Menglon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Menglon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menglon

AirROI's area guide picks five Menglon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Menglon Village, Chatillon-en-Diois and Bourdeaux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menglon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Menglon VillageA picturesque village nestled in the Drôme region, known for its beautiful landscapes and tranquility, making it an ideal retreat for nature lovers and those seeking peace away from busy cities.Local hiking trails, The Drôme Valley, Château de Crest, Montagne de la Lance, Picodon cheese tastings, Provencal markets
Chatillon-en-DioisA charming small town known for its stunning views and accessibility to natural wonders striking a balance between nature and cultural experiences, ideal for adventurous travelers.Diois wine route, Gorges de la Roanne, Hiking paths, Local festivals, Cultural events, Artisan shops
BourdeauxA small yet vibrant village characterizing the beauty of rural France, attracting tourists seeking an authentic experience immersed in nature and local culture.Village of Bourdeaux, Gorges du Toulourenc, Historical landmarks, Outdoor markets, Local cheese producers, Art galleries
Saint-Nazaire-le-DésertKnown for its stunning landscapes and quiet lifestyle, this area is perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle, surrounded by nature.The Mont Ventoux, Scenic viewpoints, Artisan workshops, Cycle routes, Quiet trails, Historical sites
Cornillon-en-TricastinA beautiful, traditional village that offers a mix of agricultural scenery and historical sites, making it a great spot for rural tourism.Wine tours, Historic sites, Local festivals, Surrounding vineyards, Scenic routes, Culinary experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Menglon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Saoû (32 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 86% more than Menglon. Die and Saoû were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 32% in Menglon.

Airbnb markets near Menglon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Die 12 km119€10,266€10742%
Saillans 22 km48€9,730€11639%
Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors 25 km49€10,158€10036%
Vassieux-en-Vercors 25 km34€10,343€14128%
Gresse-en-Vercors 27 km124€9,715€10533%
Piégros-la-Clastre 29 km32€11,006€15140%
Mirabel-et-Blacons 30 km30€10,556€12239%
Saoû 32 km36€15,031€15942%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Menglon

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menglon:

FAQ

Menglon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menglon?

An active Menglon Airbnb grossed €8,076 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Menglon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menglon listings earn between €415 and €1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menglon?

Listings in Menglon were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menglon?

The average booked night in Menglon cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menglon?

In Menglon, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Menglon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Menglon Airbnb grossed €8,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,566 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Menglon?

July usually pays best, averaging €2,780 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Menglon?

Each night a Menglon listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €66 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menglon?

Menglon stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Menglon?

The average Menglon Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Menglon rated?

Guests rate Menglon Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menglon?

Menglon Village, Chatillon-en-Diois and Bourdeaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Menglon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Menglon?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Menglon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Die, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Menglon?

In Menglon, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €25, and some higher fees lift the average to €39.

How many tourists visit Menglon, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 280 Airbnb stays in Menglon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Menglon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.