Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026

Montélier, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montélier run through February 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Montélier Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Montélier is the 760th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montélier Browse the live Montélier Airbnb market See Every Montélier Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montélier?

Gross bookings per Montélier listing averaged €9,966 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montélier listing brought in €2,910 in July, its best month, and €600 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montélier's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,120+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,440 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €827 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €504 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.9 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370.

Montélier Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.

July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in November.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montélier, Mar 2025 to Feb 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2025€60032.3%€1059 days
Apr 2025€87137.0%€10650 days
May 2025€92732.7%€10862 days
Jun 2025€2,02943.3%€10956 days
Jul 2025€2,91445.1%€11153 days
Aug 2025€2,45249.1%€11159 days
Sep 2025€1,59544.7%€11255 days
Oct 2025€80836.3%€12824 days
Nov 2025€1,23161.7%€1367 days
Dec 2025€85442.5%€13516 days
Jan 2026€88545.2%€13328 days
Feb 2026€1,30834.7%€13344 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montélier address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montélier Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montélier Airbnb took in €9,966 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,070 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montélier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montélier Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€9,966€17,360
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,540−€2,690
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€500−€870
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,690−€4,580
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,276about €610 a month€12,780about €1,070 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montélier Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montélier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montélier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montélier's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montélier listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €779 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,910, against €600 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,450 a month, against €830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montélier?

Montélier listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 32% in March to 62% in November.

Across Montélier's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

November was the busiest month in Montélier, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montélier?

The average nightly rate in Montélier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 30% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in November and December at about €135 and bottom out in March and April at about €105.

Across Montélier's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about 3.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €57 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

November rates ran 29% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119. The 12-month ADR of €126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montélier

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montélier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montélier?

Guests book Montélier stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montélier

None of the 18 active listings in Montélier display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montélier.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montélier

AirROI's area guide picks seven Montélier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montélier Center, Parc des Expositions and Train Station Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montélier
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montélier CenterThe central area of Montélier offers proximity to key amenities, dining, and shopping. It's an attractive spot for families and tourists who want to be in the heart of the city.Place de la Liberté, Montélier market, local cafes, historic buildings, small boutiques
Parc des ExpositionsClose to the exhibition center, this area is frequently visited by business travelers and event-goers. It provides convenient access to various conferences and events held throughout the year.Exhibition center, business parks, local restaurants, parks for relaxation
Train Station AreaThe vicinity of the train station is ideal for travelers seeking easy transportation links. This area is popular among tourists and business visitors for its accessibility.Montélier train station, local shops, café areas, easy access to public transport
Nearby VillagesThe surrounding villages of Montélier offer a quaint and picturesque rural experience. Ideal for those looking to escape the city while still being close enough to enjoy Montélier.Countryside views, local vineyards, charming village squares, hiking trails
Cultural DistrictHome to museums and historical sites, this district attracts tourists interested in culture and history. Perfect for those searching for an enriching experience.Local museums, historical architecture, art galleries, cultural festivals
Wine RegionsSeveral renowned wine regions are within reach of Montélier, making it appealing for wine tourism and gourmets looking for authentic local experiences.Local wineries, wine tasting tours, vineyard tours, fine dining options
Dining and Entertainment DistrictThis area has a vibrant dining and nightlife scene, ideal for those who enjoy going out and socializing in lively environments.Popular restaurants, bars and nightclubs, live music venues, food festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montélier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Charmes-sur-Rhône (17 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 94% more than Montélier.

Airbnb markets near Montélier: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chabeuil 4 km45€8,650€12135%
Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 10 km41€9,242€9841%
Bourg-lès-Valence 10 km79€7,964€7836%
Bourg-de-Péage 11 km39€7,205€7639%
Romans-sur-Isère 12 km166€7,529€8235%
Upie 15 km32€13,240€17326%
Saint-Péray 16 km45€13,541€14633%
Charmes-sur-Rhône 17 km30€19,368€16536%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montélier

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montélier:

FAQ

Montélier Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montélier?

An active Montélier Airbnb grossed €9,966 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montélier?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montélier listings earn between €504 and €1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montélier?

Listings in Montélier were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montélier?

The average booked night in Montélier cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €57 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montélier?

None of the active Montélier listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montélier?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montélier Airbnb grossed €9,966 in the 12 months to February 2026, 39% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,276 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montélier?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,910 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montélier?

Montélier stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montélier?

Montélier Center, Parc des Expositions and Train Station Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Montélier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montélier?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montélier as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Chabeuil, 4 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montélier from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.