Charming house – comfort & absolute tranquility Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €71,680
- Occupancy
- 72.8%
- Daily rate
- €434
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Montélimar brought in €7,979 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 52% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 307 active listings, Montélimar is the 49th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 6%.
Browse the live Montélimar Airbnb market See Every Montélimar ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Montélimar listing averaged €7,979 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Montélimar listing brings in €2,060 in July, its best month, and €637 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and February sits just 3% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.2 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €860 | 37.2% | €102 | €28 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €666 | 28.9% | €101 | €22 | 28 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €902 | 34.0% | €100 | €29 | 27 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €645 | 25.7% | €100 | €21 | 21 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €586 | 30.0% | €100 | €21 | 21 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €648 | 29.1% | €101 | €21 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €808 | 30.7% | €103 | €27 | 29 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,100 | 34.5% | €105 | €35 | 35 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,349 | 39.1% | €110 | €45 | 34 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,063 | 46.4% | €117 | €67 | 56 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,949 | 50.7% | €117 | €63 | 52 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,121 | 40.0% | €107 | €37 | 30 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Montélimar market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montélimar Airbnb took in €7,979 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €790 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,319 | €12,960 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Montélimar bookings | €660 | €1,160 |
| Gross bookings | €7,979 | €14,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Montélimar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,080 | −€1,910 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€660 | −€1,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€710 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€420 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,660 | −€4,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,319about €440 a month | €9,520about €790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Montélimar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montélimar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,180 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
Montélimar listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 29% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Montélimar, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Montélimar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 37% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €115 and bottom out in November and December at about €95.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €101.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montélimar it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €66 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.1 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Montélimar has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 2.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Montélimar
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,050.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €655 |
| February | Low season | €637 |
| March | Low season | €667 |
| April | Low season | €794 |
| May | Low season | €942 |
| June | High season | €1,290 |
| July | High season | €2,060 |
| August | High season | €2,030 |
| September | High season | €1,140 |
| October | Low season | €922 |
| November | Low season | €677 |
| December | Low season | €797 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €1,630 | 44% | €109 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €761 | 33% | €97 |
Guests book Montélimar stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
24% of the 307 active listings in Montélimar display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montélimar.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Montélimar neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-Ville, Les Bords de la Drôme and Le Parc de Beaumont. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The bustling heart of Montélimar, full of shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience local life and culture. | Château de Montélimar, L'Auberge des Cimes, Montélimar Museum of Modern Art, Les Parfums de Grasse, Montélimar's Shopping District |
| Les Bords de la Drôme | Charming riverside area perfect for nature lovers and those looking to relax by the water. Great for families and outdoor activities. | Drôme River, Cycling paths along the river, Picnic areas, Natural parks, Fishing spots |
| Le Parc de Beaumont | A beautiful green space in the city known for its walking paths and flower gardens, popular for leisurely strolls and gatherings. | Beaumont Park, Playground, Botanical garden, Walking trails, Events and festivals |
| Quartier des Jardins | A picturesque residential neighborhood with gardens and parks, great for families and those seeking a quiet atmosphere. | Local gardens, Children's play areas, Community events, Artisan shops, Cafes offering local pastries |
| Les Côtes du Rhône | Renowned wine region nearby, attracting wine enthusiasts and those interested in vineyard tours and tastings. | Vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic landscapes, Local wine shops, Culinary experiences |
| Montélimar Outlet | Shopping district known for its outlet stores and discounts, attracting visitors looking for a bargain. | Brand outlet shops, Restaurants and cafes, Entertainment options, Seasonal markets, Family-friendly activities |
| Le Vignoble | Surrounded by vineyards and scenic countryside, ideal for those looking for a rural getaway and wine experiences. | Wine estates, Wine tours, Guided tastings, Scenic walking trails, Local cuisine |
| Old Town | Historic area with narrow streets and traditional architecture, perfect for those interested in local history and culture. | Ancient churches, Historic buildings, Local artisan shops, Cultural festivals, Open-air markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Montélimar, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 58%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (35%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Montélimar Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.3% | 268 |
| Private room | 12.7% | 39 |
Listings by property type
Montélimar Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 58.3% | 179 |
| House | 35.2% | 108 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.9% | 15 |
| Others | 1.6% | 5 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Montélimar (42% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (21%). Shares are of the 258 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Montélimar entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.8% | 33 |
| 1 bedroom | 42.2% | 109 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.3% | 55 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.7% | 38 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.6% | 17 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.3% | 6 |
A typical studio in Montélimar earned €3,060 over the past year, against €21,800 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 33 | €3,060 | €4,170 | €50 | 32% |
| 1 bedroom | 109 | €5,580 | €6,330 | €76 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 55 | €6,670 | €7,770 | €92 | 36% |
| 3 bedrooms | 38 | €10,000 | €13,600 | €174 | 39% |
| 4 bedrooms | 17 | €21,800 | €23,800 | €303 | 40% |
Most Montélimar listings are sized for couples and small families: 66% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 10% take eight or more. Shares are of the 269 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Montélimar listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.5% | 4 |
| 2 guests | 32.7% | 88 |
| 3 guests | 5.9% | 16 |
| 4 guests | 26.0% | 70 |
| 5 guests | 4.1% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 18.6% | 50 |
| 7 guests | 0.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 10.4% | 28 |
Montélimar hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Montélimar: 69% of listings offer it, and 44% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Montélimar listings with each common amenity
Listings in Montélimar with a barbecue grill earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €13,400 against €5,990. Listings with a pool view or an indoor fireplace show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Montélimar listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 27% | €13,400 | €5,990 | +124% |
| Pool view | 4% | €16,900 | €7,620 | +122% |
| Indoor fireplace | 6% | €16,300 | €7,430 | +119% |
| Pool | 24% | €13,300 | €6,250 | +113% |
| Sound system | 8% | €13,400 | €7,500 | +79% |
| Outdoor shower | 3% | €13,400 | €7,800 | +72% |
| Sun loungers | 17% | €12,200 | €7,140 | +71% |
| Outdoor dining area | 44% | €10,200 | €6,230 | +63% |
| Free parking on premises | 69% | €8,980 | €5,750 | +56% |
| Pets allowed | 31% | €10,600 | €6,800 | +55% |
Guests
Most Montélimar guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Montélimar guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Montélimar guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 6.0% |
| Paris | 5.1% |
| Montélimar | 1.6% |
| Grenoble | 1.3% |
| Marseille | 1.2% |
Where Montélimar guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.9% |
| Germany | 3.3% |
| Switzerland | 3.0% |
| Netherlands | 2.1% |
| United Kingdom | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Montélimar guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.1% |
| English | 30.8% |
| Spanish | 9.8% |
| German | 6.1% |
| Italian | 4.2% |
Montélimar Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Montélimar; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Montélimar listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Montélimar listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.8% | 199 |
| 181-270 days | 26.4% | 81 |
| 91-180 days | 8.5% | 26 |
| 31-90 days | 0.3% | 1 |
Days a year Montélimar listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 9.1% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 27.4% | 84 |
| 31-90 days | 37.8% | 116 |
| 1-30 days | 25.4% | 78 |
The average Montélimar booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 4,550 in all. More than three in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Montélimar
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly three-quarters of listings in Montélimar accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Montélimar listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Montélimar, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Montélimar listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than three-quarters of Montélimar listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €59. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Montélimar, a four-bedroom home, took in €71,700 over the past year, about 9 times the city's average of €7,980.
Charming house – comfort & absolute tranquility Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gorgeous home in Montélimar Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
The Lavender House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Beauséjour Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The House of the Roubion Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Les Solières: very nice villa in Drôme Provençale Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Régis is the top-grossing host in Montélimar, with €71,700 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 8% of the market's 307 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Régis | 1 | €71,680 | €71,680 | 5.00/5 | |
| Cyril | 6 | €48,631 | €8,105 | 4.66/5 | |
| Nabil | 2 | €45,452 | €22,726 | 4.79/5 | |
| 4 | Novasol | 1 | €44,942 | €44,942 | 4.80/5 |
| 5 | Ludovic | 1 | €43,521 | €43,521 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Benjamin | 5 | €42,605 | €8,521 | 4.56/5 |
| 7 | Céline - Provence Conciergerie… | 3 | €40,705 | €13,568 | 4.88/5 |
| 8 | Delphine | 1 | €39,908 | €39,908 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Sophie | 1 | €39,285 | €39,285 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Marie | 4 | €38,489 | €9,622 | 4.79/5 |
Only 3% of Montélimar listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Montélimar, and companies run 8% of its Airbnb homes. Aurélie-Conciergerie LES CLEFS D’OR.ELLE is the largest, with 8 listings and an average guest rating of 4.64; the next largest are Novasol and Typhanie. Among the three largest, Typhanie's homes rate highest, at 4.77.
The three largest run 6% of Montélimar's Airbnb homes
Share of Montélimar's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Montboucher-sur-Jabron (4 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Montélimar.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montboucher-sur-Jabron 4 km | 36 | €13,177 | €156 | 44% |
| Rochemaure 5 km | 39 | €8,350 | €92 | 42% |
| Le Teil 6 km | 64 | €7,309 | €96 | 37% |
| Châteauneuf-du-Rhône 7 km | 31 | €10,742 | €136 | 40% |
| Sauzet 7 km | 47 | €12,991 | €197 | 34% |
| Viviers 10 km | 58 | €9,879 | €103 | 38% |
| Alba-la-Romaine 12 km | 37 | €7,697 | €140 | 31% |
| Donzère 13 km | 42 | €9,917 | €116 | 34% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montélimar:
FAQ
An active Montélimar Airbnb grossed €7,979 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 307 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,280 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montélimar listings earn between €345 and €1,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Montélimar were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Montélimar cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €48 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Montélimar, 24% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montélimar Airbnb grossed €7,979 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,319 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €2,060 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Montélimar listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €69 or more.
Montélimar stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Montélimar Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Montélimar Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centre-Ville, Les Bords de la Drôme and Le Parc de Beaumont draw the most short-term rental interest in Montélimar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 307 active Airbnb listings in Montélimar as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Montboucher-sur-Jabron, 4 km away.
In Montélimar, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €59.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 4,545 Airbnb stays in Montélimar, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 307 active Airbnb listings in Montélimar from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.