Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Montvalezan, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
268
Avg. booking lead time
80 days
Listings showing a permit
7%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Montvalezan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Montvalezan run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €217 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.2 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 268 active listings, Montvalezan is the 57th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 28%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montvalezan Browse the live Montvalezan Airbnb market See Every Montvalezan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montvalezan?

Gross bookings per Montvalezan listing averaged €15,509 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Montvalezan listing brings in €4,690 in February, its best month, and €756 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,620+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,630 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €801 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 6.2 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Montvalezan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montvalezan, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€86819.1%€218€2823 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€92722.1%€220€3143 days6.2 nights
Dec 2025€2,56539.0%€252€83121 days6.8 nights
Jan 2026€3,75549.5%€277€12182 days8.2 nights
Feb 2026€4,86061.9%€303€174146 days9.9 nights
Mar 2026€3,30649.2%€278€10783 days5.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,67529.5%€249€5674 days5 nights
May 2026€1,31824.5%€225€4332 days5.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,22827.7%€195€4128 days5.1 nights
Jul 2026€1,88039.6%€197€6161 days6.8 nights
Aug 2026€1,83941.3%€195€5964 days5.4 nights
Sep 2026€1,18529.7%€201€4019 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montvalezan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montvalezan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montvalezan Airbnb took in €15,509 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montvalezan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montvalezan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,199€27,090
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Montvalezan bookings€1,310€2,490
Gross bookings€15,509€29,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Montvalezan listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,200−€4,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,310−€2,490
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€780−€1,480
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€310−€590
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€470−€890
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,310−€9,890
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,199about €850 a month€19,690about €1,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montvalezan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montvalezan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montvalezan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montvalezan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montvalezan listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,580 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €290 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,420 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €4,690, against €756 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montvalezan listings average 4.82 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,470 a month, against €1,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montvalezan?

Montvalezan listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in October to 63% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Montvalezan, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montvalezan?

The average nightly rate in Montvalezan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €217 over the past year, about 21% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 36% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €285 and bottom out in August and October at about €205.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €515+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €290 or more, about €130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about 62% of the median.

February rates run 40% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €226.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montvalezan?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montvalezan it averaged €87 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical October to about €168 in a typical February.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €194+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €103 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about 6.9 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €87 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montvalezan

Montvalezan has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to July. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about twice as much a month in December through February as in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Montvalezan

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,050.

Revenue by month in Montvalezan in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Montvalezan, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€3,310
FebruaryHigh season€4,690
MarchHigh season€3,500
AprilLow season€1,850
MayLow season€1,290
JuneLow season€1,220
JulyLow season€1,810
AugustShoulder season€1,910
SeptemberLow season€998
OctoberLow season€756
NovemberLow season€975
DecemberHigh season€2,340
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Montvalezan by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–March€3,46053%€258
Shoulder seasonAugust€1,91042%€203
Low seasonApril–July, September–November€1,27029%€212

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montvalezan?

Guests book Montvalezan stays 80 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 144 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical February booking is made in late September.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 80 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montvalezan

7% of the 268 active listings in Montvalezan display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montvalezan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montvalezan

AirROI's area guide picks La Rosière, La Plagne and Alpe d'Huez as the parts of Montvalezan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montvalezan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
La RosièreA prime ski resort destination known for its family-friendly atmosphere and excellent skiing opportunities. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers looking for stunning alpine views.Les Arcs ski area, Espace San Bernardo, La Rosière ski resort, Chalet de la Rosière, Montvalezan hiking trails
La PlagneOne of the most popular ski areas in the world, offering extensive slopes and a vibrant après-ski scene. Ideal for guests looking for a luxurious alpine holiday.La Plagne ski area, Montchavin ski area, Plagne Bellecôte, Indoor sports center, Snowshoeing trails
Alpe d'HuezKnown for its extensive slopes and hosting the Tour de France, it attracts a mix of outdoor enthusiasts from cyclists to skiers year-round.Alpe d'Huez ski area, Pic Blanc, Breathtaking view points, Mountain biking trails, Annual cycling events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Montvalezan Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Montvalezan is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; houses come next at 15%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Montvalezan Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Montvalezan Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.8%262
Private room2.2%6

Apartments dominate the property mix

Montvalezan Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 83%
  • House 15%
  • Hotel/Boutique <1%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Montvalezan Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo83.2%223
House15.3%41
Hotel/Boutique0.7%2
Others0.4%1
Cabin/Outdoor0.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Montvalezan Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Montvalezan (24% of entire homes), and 41% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 246 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Montvalezan entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Montvalezan entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio16.3%40
1 bedroom23.6%58
2 bedrooms19.1%47
3 bedrooms16.7%41
4 bedrooms14.2%35
5+ bedrooms10.2%25

What Each Home Size Earns in Montvalezan

A typical studio in Montvalezan earned €8,780 over the past year, against €25,100 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Montvalezan
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio40€8,780€8,970€8842%
1 bedroom58€10,900€11,600€11242%
2 bedrooms47€9,670€11,400€17634%
3 bedrooms41€12,100€17,100€24933%
4 bedrooms35€19,500€22,600€35437%
5+ bedrooms25€25,100€32,600€50538%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Montvalezan Sleep?

Montvalezan is a group-trip market: 35% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (29%).

Montvalezan listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Montvalezan listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests3.8%10
3 guests2.7%7
4 guests29.3%77
5 guests10.3%27
6 guests17.9%47
7 guests1.1%3
8+ guests35.0%92

How Montvalezan Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Montvalezan hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
21
Beds per listing
4.9
Show exact location
47%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Montvalezan Offer?

Montvalezan listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, a kitchen and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.

Share of Montvalezan listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen 97%
  • TV 95%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Smoke alarm 88%
  • Refrigerator 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 82%
  • Coffee maker 81%
  • Microwave 80%
  • Dishwasher 78%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Montvalezan

Listings in Montvalezan with an indoor fireplace earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €26,700 against €12,700. Listings with a hot tub show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a sound system (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Montvalezan listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Indoor fireplace +110% on 20% of listings
  • Hot tub +96% on 7% of listings
  • Sound system +77% on 18% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +72% on 17% of listings
  • Sun loungers +70% on 19% of listings
  • BBQ grill +59% on 16% of listings
  • Sauna +49% on 14% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +42% on 39% of listings
  • Backyard +39% on 18% of listings
  • Self check-in +36% on 30% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Montvalezan listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Indoor fireplace20%€26,700€12,700+110%
Hot tub7%€28,500€14,500+96%
Sound system18%€24,100€13,600+77%
Dedicated workspace17%€23,800€13,800+72%
Sun loungers19%€23,200€13,700+70%
BBQ grill16%€22,400€14,100+59%
Sauna14%€21,600€14,500+49%
Outdoor furniture39%€19,000€13,300+42%
Backyard18%€20,200€14,500+39%
Self check-in30%€19,000€14,000+36%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Montvalezan?

Most Montvalezan guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 29% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 37%, followed by English and Spanish.

71% of Montvalezan guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 71%
  • International 29%

Where Montvalezan guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 8%
  • Lyon 4%
  • London 1%
  • Annecy 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Montvalezan guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris7.6%
Lyon3.9%
London1.4%
Annecy0.8%

Where Montvalezan guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 71%
  • Belgium 8%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • Netherlands 3%
  • Italy 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Montvalezan guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France70.8%
Belgium8.1%
United Kingdom7.9%
Netherlands2.6%
Italy2.4%

Languages spoken by Montvalezan guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 37%
  • English 35%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Montvalezan guests
LanguageShare of guests
French36.8%
English35.2%
Spanish8.4%
German6.1%
Italian5.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Montvalezan?

Montvalezan Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Montvalezan; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.70
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.86
  • Check-in 4.84
  • Value 4.67
Category scores in numbers
Montvalezan guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.70
Communication4.87
Location4.86
Check-in4.84
Value4.67

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Montvalezan: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Montvalezan listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Montvalezan listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 63%
  • 181-270 days 28%
  • 91-180 days 8%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Montvalezan listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days63.4%170
181-270 days28.4%76
91-180 days8.2%22

Days a year Montvalezan listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 38%
  • 1-30 days 25%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Montvalezan listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days9.3%25
91-180 days28.0%75
31-90 days38.1%102
1-30 days24.6%66

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Montvalezan?

The average Montvalezan booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 3,150 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Montvalezan

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Montvalezan Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 18% of listings in Montvalezan accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Montvalezan listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 12% 31 listings
  • 2 Nights 6% 16 listings
  • 3 Nights 13% 34 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 37% 99 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 33% 88 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Montvalezan?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Montvalezan, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about eight in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 16% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Montvalezan listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 7% 19 listings
  • Moderate 9% 25 listings
  • Limited 4% 12 listings
  • Firm 57% 153 listings
  • Strict 15% 41 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 6% 17 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Montvalezan?

About half of Montvalezan listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €97, and some higher fees lift the average to €166. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€97
Average cleaning fee
€166
Listings charging a fee
48.9%
Share of gross revenue
8.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Montvalezan

The top-grossing Airbnb in Montvalezan, a seven-bedroom home, took in €95,100 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of €15,500. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Beautiful cottage for 20-22 people. South View Sauna Parking Beautiful cottage for 20-22 people. South View Sauna Parking Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€95,098
Occupancy
53.4%
Daily rate
€491
Apartment 2.1 | 18 pers. | Ski-in ski-out Apartment 2.1 | 18 pers. | Ski-in ski-out Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€75,782
Occupancy
31.0%
Daily rate
€531
Beautiful La Rosière Chalet Beautiful La Rosière Chalet Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€70,214
Occupancy
40.8%
Daily rate
€559
Apartment 11 peoples Ski in / Ski out Apartment 11 peoples Ski in / Ski out Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€61,831
Occupancy
51.8%
Daily rate
€507
Ski-in/Ski-out Apartment for 8 Guests Ski-in/Ski-out Apartment for 8 Guests Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€55,801
Occupancy
50.2%
Daily rate
€326
La Rosière, luxurious panorama, La Rosière, luxurious panorama, Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
€52,964
Occupancy
36.6%
Daily rate
€588

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Montvalezan?

Laurence is the top-grossing host in Montvalezan, with €207,000 in bookings across 10 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 25% of the market's 268 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Jean-Luc grossed €45,900 per listing, about 2.2 times Laurence's €20,700.

Top Airbnb hosts in Montvalezan by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Laurence10€206,734€20,6734.92/5
Cédric5€186,556€37,311–
Leavetown Vacations6€161,521€26,9204.82/5
4Justine10€152,945€15,2955.00/5
5Jean-Luc3€137,827€45,9425.00/5
6Joelle3€110,635€36,8784.95/5
7Olivier16€87,011€5,4384.88/5
8Alexandra8€81,916€10,2394.64/5
9Marina4€77,287€19,3224.91/5
10Brad2€71,630€35,8154.80/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Montvalezan?

Only 8% of Montvalezan listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 32% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
31.7%
Professional management
7.8%
Cohosted listings
16.8%
Instant Book enabled
30.6%
Simplified Pricing
89.6%

Nearby markets

Montvalezan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Montvalezan. Bourg-Saint-Maurice was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Montvalezan.

Airbnb markets near Montvalezan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Séez 4 km76€18,944€19841%
Villaroger 5 km32€18,738€28938%
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise 6 km140€25,077€36435%
Bourg-Saint-Maurice 6 km1,362€20,898€22642%
Landry 10 km116€12,454€24133%
Peisey-Nancroix 11 km181€19,592€27936%
La Thuile Italy · 13 km110€18,453€21534%
La Plagne-Tarentaise 16 km1,300€16,334€18741%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montvalezan

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montvalezan:

FAQ

Montvalezan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montvalezan?

An active Montvalezan Airbnb grossed €15,509 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 268 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montvalezan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montvalezan listings earn between €801 and €2,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montvalezan?

Listings in Montvalezan were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montvalezan?

The average booked night in Montvalezan cost €217 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montvalezan?

In Montvalezan, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montvalezan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montvalezan Airbnb grossed €15,509 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,199 a year (about €850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montvalezan?

February usually pays best, averaging €4,690 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montvalezan?

Each night a Montvalezan listing was open to book earned €87 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €194 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montvalezan?

Montvalezan stays were booked 80 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montvalezan?

The average Montvalezan Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montvalezan rated?

Guests rate Montvalezan Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montvalezan?

La Rosière, La Plagne and Alpe d'Huez draw the most short-term rental interest in Montvalezan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montvalezan?

AirROI counted 268 active Airbnb listings in Montvalezan as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Séez, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montvalezan?

In Montvalezan, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €97, and some higher fees lift the average to €166.

How many tourists visit Montvalezan, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 3,149 Airbnb stays in Montvalezan, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 268 active Airbnb listings in Montvalezan from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.