Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Moulins, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
166
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Moulins Airbnb Market at a Glance

Moulins is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €77 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 166 active listings, Moulins is the 97th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 9%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Moulins Browse the live Moulins Airbnb market See Every Moulins Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moulins?

Gross bookings per Moulins listing averaged €10,004 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Moulins listing brings in €1,540 in August, its best month, and €732 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,960+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,410 or more, roughly €500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €906 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €495 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.1 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,010. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Moulins Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Moulins, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,01141.7%€74€3323 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025€97141.3%€74€3225 days4.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,04446.9%€74€3427 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€76635.0%€73€2521 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026€91044.3%€73€3330 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026€85434.1%€74€2820 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,03544.1%€77€3429 days3.2 nights
May 2026€1,12744.9%€78€3635 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,10445.2%€80€3735 days3 nights
Jul 2026€1,34947.9%€83€4462 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026€1,53358.9%€84€4946 days2.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,09447.3%€81€3625 days2.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Moulins address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Moulins Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moulins Airbnb took in €10,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €640 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Moulins Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Moulins Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,364€14,610
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Moulins bookings€640€1,000
Gross bookings€10,004€15,610
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Moulins listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,380−€2,160
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€640−€1,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€500−€780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€310
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€470
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,170−€4,870
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,834about €570 a month€10,740about €900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Moulins Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Moulins's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Moulins home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Moulins's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moulins listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €66 adds about €658 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €87 a night or more, against a median of €66. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €940 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,540, against €732 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Moulins listings average 4.82 stars, and 49% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,300 a month, against €830 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moulins?

Moulins listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in January to 60% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Moulins, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moulins?

The average nightly rate in Moulins, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €77 over the past year, about 57% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 52% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €80 and bottom out in November and December at about €67.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €125+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €87 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €66 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €51 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 20% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72. The 12-month ADR of €77 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Moulins?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Moulins it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €50 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €58+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €41 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about 62% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moulins

Moulins has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to March. A listing earns about 51% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Moulins

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,010.

Revenue by month in Moulins in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Moulins, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€732
FebruaryLow season€919
MarchLow season€843
AprilShoulder season€940
MayShoulder season€1,060
JuneShoulder season€1,020
JulyHigh season€1,320
AugustHigh season€1,540
SeptemberShoulder season€1,060
OctoberLow season€886
NovemberLow season€834
DecemberLow season€926
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Moulins by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€1,43055%€80
Shoulder seasonApril–June, September€1,02045%€75
Low seasonOctober–March€85742%€68

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moulins?

Guests book Moulins stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moulins

4% of the 166 active listings in Moulins display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moulins.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moulins

AirROI's area guide picks eight Moulins neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Parc de la Cité and Quartier de la Gare. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moulins
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe city center of Moulins is rich in history and culture, featuring beautiful architecture and a vibrant atmosphere. Ideal for tourists who want to explore local shops, cafes, and historical landmarks.Moulins Cathedral, Maison Mantin, Les Halles, Musée Anne de Beaujeu, History of Moulins Museum
Parc de la CitéA picturesque area that provides access to green spaces and outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers. Great for those looking to unwind while still being close to the city.Cité des Sciences et de l'Industrie, Parc de la Cité, Lac de Moulins, walking and biking paths
Quartier de la GareClose to the train station, this area provides convenience for travelers and easy access to public transport. It’s popular among both business and leisure travelers.Gare de Moulins, local restaurants, nearby transportation links
BourbonnaisA charming neighborhood that showcases the traditional lifestyle and culture of the Auvergne region. Ideal for those seeking a rural experience near the city.Traditional Bourbonnais architecture, local farms, craft markets
Rives de l'AllierA scenic area along the Allier River that attracts visitors looking for outdoor activities and beautiful views. Great for tourists who enjoy walking, cycling, and relaxing by the water.Allier riverbank, walking trails, picnic areas
Moulins SudThis southern part of Moulins is known for its residential charm and local markets, making it appealing for longer stays and families.local markets, family-friendly parks, grocery stores
Les Grands ChampsA new and developing area that is attracting interest for short-term rentals due to its modern amenities and community features. A good investment for those looking at future growth.new shopping centers, community parks, modern residential buildings
Château de MoulinsSurrounding the historic castle area, this neighborhood pulls in history enthusiasts and tourists interested in local heritage, making it a prime location for cultural tourism.Château de Moulins, historical gardens, cultural festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Moulins Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Moulins, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (14%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 72%, about 3.1 times the share of houses (23%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Moulins Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 86%
  • Private room 14%
Room types in numbers
Moulins Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home86.1%143
Private room13.9%23

Listings by property type

Moulins Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 72%
  • House 23%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
Property types in numbers
Moulins Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo71.7%119
House22.9%38
Hotel/Boutique5.4%9

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Moulins Have?

Moulins's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 66% of entire homes, and only 12% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 137 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Moulins entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Moulins entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio13.9%19
1 bedroom51.8%71
2 bedrooms22.6%31
3 bedrooms7.3%10
4 bedrooms2.2%3
5+ bedrooms2.2%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Moulins

A typical studio in Moulins earned €9,180 over the past year, against €19,200 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Moulins
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio19€9,180€8,020€4852%
1 bedroom71€8,770€8,680€6842%
2 bedrooms31€12,600€13,600€9249%
3 bedrooms10€19,200€18,700€12846%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Moulins Sleep?

Most Moulins listings are sized for couples and small families: 75% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 146 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).

Moulins listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Moulins listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.4%2
2 guests38.4%56
3 guests3.4%5
4 guests31.5%46
5 guests7.5%11
6 guests11.6%17
7 guests1.4%2
8+ guests4.8%7

How Moulins Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Moulins hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Moulins Offer?

Self check-in is common in Moulins: 68% of listings offer it, and 53% have a dedicated workspace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 28% of listings have it.

Share of Moulins listings with each common amenity

  • Heating 99%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Wifi 93%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Smoke alarm 90%
  • Bed linens 89%
  • TV 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 87%
  • Cooking basics 86%
  • Coffee maker 84%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Moulins

Listings in Moulins with a hot tub earned about 45% more a year, on average, than those without: €14,200 against €9,680. Listings with a barbecue grill show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for air conditioning (about 25% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Moulins listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +47% on 7% of listings
  • BBQ grill +46% on 12% of listings
  • Air conditioning +27% on 28% of listings
  • Self check-in +25% on 68% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +24% on 28% of listings
  • Paid parking on premises +20% on 18% of listings
  • Paid parking off premises +18% on 16% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +17% on 53% of listings
  • Single level home +14% on 13% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +13% on 25% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Moulins listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub7%€14,200€9,680+47%
BBQ grill12%€13,900€9,470+46%
Air conditioning28%€11,800€9,310+27%
Self check-in68%€10,700€8,530+25%
Outdoor dining area28%€11,600€9,390+24%
Paid parking on premises18%€11,600€9,660+20%
Paid parking off premises16%€11,500€9,710+18%
Dedicated workspace53%€10,700€9,170+17%
Single level home13%€11,200€9,830+14%
Outdoor furniture25%€11,000€9,690+13%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Moulins?

Moulins draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.

89% of Moulins guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 89%
  • International 11%

Where Moulins guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 5%
  • Lyon 3%
  • Clermont-Ferrand 2%
  • Bordeaux 1%
  • Orléans 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Moulins guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris4.9%
Lyon3.1%
Clermont-Ferrand1.6%
Bordeaux1.1%
Orléans0.9%

Where Moulins guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 89%
  • Germany 2%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Italy 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Moulins guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France89.4%
Germany2.1%
Switzerland1.6%
United Kingdom1.1%
Italy1.0%

Languages spoken by Moulins guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 46%
  • English 32%
  • Spanish 9%
  • German 4%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Moulins guests
LanguageShare of guests
French46.5%
English31.8%
Spanish8.9%
German4.4%
Italian2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Moulins?

Moulins Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.78. Listings here carry long review histories, about 100 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Moulins; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.78
Category scores in numbers
Moulins guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.90
Location4.79
Check-in4.91
Value4.78

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Moulins: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than seven in ten Moulins listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 30% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Moulins listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 36%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 23%
  • 31-90 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Moulins listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days36.1%60
181-270 days36.1%60
91-180 days22.9%38
31-90 days4.8%8

Days a year Moulins listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 25%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 20%
  • 1-30 days 14%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Moulins listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.8%8
181-270 days24.7%41
91-180 days36.7%61
31-90 days19.9%33
1-30 days13.9%23

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Moulins?

The average Moulins booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in January and shortest in June. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 4,430 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Moulins

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Moulins Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Moulins accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Moulins listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 58% 97 listings
  • 2 Nights 35% 58 listings
  • 3 Nights 4% 7 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 2% 3 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Moulins?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Moulins, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 17% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Moulins listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 42% 70 listings
  • Moderate 37% 62 listings
  • Limited 4% 6 listings
  • Firm 14% 24 listings
  • Strict 2% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Moulins?

More than six in ten Moulins listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €23. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€23
Average cleaning fee
€25
Listings charging a fee
62.7%
Share of gross revenue
6.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Moulins

The top-grossing Airbnb in Moulins, a five-bedroom home, took in €47,000 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of €10,000.

Entire place for 12 people, hot tub, new, air-conditioned Entire place for 12 people, hot tub, new, air-conditioned Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Revenue
€47,049
Occupancy
52.4%
Daily rate
€218
House for 6 people – terrace and garden House for 6 people – terrace and garden Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€45,565
Occupancy
68.0%
Daily rate
€172
The charming house The charming house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€39,544
Occupancy
42.0%
Daily rate
€284
House with spa, hot tub and terrace House with spa, hot tub and terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€30,336
Occupancy
51.6%
Daily rate
€135
L'Annexe, apartment in the heart of Moulins L'Annexe, apartment in the heart of Moulins Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€26,967
Occupancy
51.9%
Daily rate
€194
Entire accommodation for 18 people, new and air-conditioned Entire accommodation for 18 people, new and air-conditioned Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Revenue
€26,374
Occupancy
29.3%
Daily rate
€201

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Moulins?

Charles is the top-grossing host in Moulins, with €93,300 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 23% of the market's 166 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Moulins by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Charles4€93,303€23,3264.92/5
Nicolas6€82,623€13,7714.51/5
Lucile3€62,635€20,8784.97/5
4Julien7€59,010€8,4304.81/5
5Carl2€58,462€29,2314.79/5
6Martial4€41,948€10,4874.79/5
7Frederic3€37,373€12,4584.92/5
8Raphaëlle2€34,902€17,4514.92/5
9Emmanuelle4€34,277€8,5694.98/5
10Angélique3€32,433€10,8114.74/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Moulins?

Fewer than 1% of Moulins listings are classed as professionally managed. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
57.2%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
23.5%
Instant Book enabled
38.6%
Simplified Pricing
86.7%

Nearby markets

Moulins vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Souvigny (12 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Moulins.

Airbnb markets near Moulins: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Souvigny 12 km35€20,008€19640%
Bourbon-l'Archambault 21 km31€7,305€7538%
Dompierre-sur-Besbre 27 km36€8,578€11433%
Saint-Pourçain-sur-Sioule 29 km30€8,207€9632%
Bourbon-Lancy 34 km39€11,572€11741%
Cusset 49 km66€7,496€8931%
Nevers 49 km292€9,031€8736%
Vichy 49 km827€9,298€8739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Moulins

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moulins:

FAQ

Moulins Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moulins?

An active Moulins Airbnb grossed €10,004 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 166 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,410 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Moulins?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moulins listings earn between €495 and €1,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moulins?

Listings in Moulins were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moulins?

The average booked night in Moulins cost €77 before fees. Half of listings charge between €51 and €87, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moulins?

In Moulins, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Moulins?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Moulins Airbnb grossed €10,004 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,834 a year (about €570 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Moulins?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,540 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Moulins?

Each night a Moulins listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €58 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moulins?

Moulins stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Moulins?

The average Moulins Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Moulins rated?

Guests rate Moulins Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moulins?

Centre-ville, Parc de la Cité and Quartier de la Gare draw the most short-term rental interest in Moulins. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Moulins?

AirROI counted 166 active Airbnb listings in Moulins as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Souvigny, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Moulins?

In Moulins, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €23.

How many tourists visit Moulins, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 4,428 Airbnb stays in Moulins, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 166 active Airbnb listings in Moulins from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.