A-frame Chalet – 4 pers. – Nordic bath – 2 bedrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- €43,843
- Occupancy
- 83.5%
- Daily rate
- €138
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Nébouzat brought in €14,254 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 13% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Nébouzat is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 38 active listings, Nébouzat is the 338th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Nébouzat Airbnb market See Every Nébouzat ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Nébouzat listing averaged €14,254 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Nébouzat listing brings in €2,510 in August, its best month, and €815 in November, its slowest. March runs within 5% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,520 | 44.7% | €100 | €49 | 33 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €935 | 26.2% | €99 | €31 | 19 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,085 | 30.4% | €103 | €35 | 36 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €697 | 20.8% | €100 | €22 | 27 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,197 | 39.4% | €100 | €43 | 28 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €714 | 22.9% | €100 | €23 | 23 days | 2.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,518 | 46.0% | €104 | €51 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,715 | 47.5% | €105 | €55 | 61 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,505 | 50.2% | €105 | €50 | 67 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,254 | 67.6% | €108 | €73 | 100 days | 8.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,421 | 75.7% | €107 | €78 | 106 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,404 | 39.3% | €102 | €47 | 41 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Nébouzat listing earns about €1,090 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nébouzat Airbnb took in €14,254 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,380 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,994 | €23,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Nébouzat bookings | €1,260 | €2,260 |
| Gross bookings | €14,254 | €25,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Nébouzat listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,210 | −€3,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,260 | −€2,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€710 | −€1,270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€510 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€430 | −€760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,110 | −€8,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,144about €760 a month | €16,500about €1,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Nébouzat's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nébouzat home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,120 a month, against €1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
Nébouzat listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in March to 77% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Nébouzat, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Nébouzat, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 43% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 36% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €105 and bottom out in November and December at about €91.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98. The 12-month ADR of €103 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nébouzat it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical November to about €81 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47.
Seasonality
With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nébouzat is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Nébouzat
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,420.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €874 |
| February | €1,330 |
| March | €852 |
| April | €1,440 |
| May | €1,590 |
| June | €1,510 |
| July | €2,300 |
| August | €2,510 |
| September | €1,360 |
| October | €1,410 |
| November | €815 |
| December | €1,100 |
Guests book Nébouzat stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
11% of the 38 active listings in Nébouzat display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nébouzat.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Néboux and Mont-Dore as the parts of Nébouzat that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Néboux | A charming village in the Auvergne region, known for its scenic landscapes and proximity to nature. Ideal for travelers looking for a peaceful retreat away from city life, with hiking and outdoor activities. | Château de Montaigut, Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne, Lac de Servières, Puy de Dôme, Medieval Village of Veyre-Monton |
| Mont-Dore | A ski resort town in the winter and a hiking destination in the summer, Mont-Dore is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking for year-round activities. | Puy de Sancy, Mont-Dore ski resort, Thermal baths, Hiking trails, Lac de Guery |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Nébouzat, alongside 6 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 63%, about 3.4 times the share of apartments and condos (18%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Nébouzat Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.2% | 32 |
| Private room | 15.8% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Nébouzat Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 63.2% | 24 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.4% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.9% | 3 |
| Others | 5.3% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.3% | 2 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Nébouzat (41% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (28%). Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Nébouzat entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.1% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.6% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.1% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Nébouzat is two guests (31% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Nébouzat listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 31.3% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 21.9% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 15.6% | 5 |
Nébouzat hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. 53% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Nébouzat: 89% of listings offer it, and 66% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Nébouzat listings with each common amenity
Guests
Nébouzat draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 7% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 45%, followed by English and Spanish.
90% of Nébouzat guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Nébouzat guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.7% |
| Lyon | 4.1% |
| Nantes | 1.5% |
| Orléans | 1.3% |
| Strasbourg | 1.0% |
Where Nébouzat guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 89.8% |
| Switzerland | 3.0% |
| United Kingdom | 1.5% |
| Germany | 1.5% |
| Belgium | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Nébouzat guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 45.4% |
| English | 35.2% |
| Spanish | 8.8% |
| German | 4.6% |
| Italian | 3.2% |
Nébouzat Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 74% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.82. Listings here carry long review histories, about 95 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Nébouzat; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.82 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Nébouzat listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 21% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 53% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Nébouzat listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 26.3% | 10 |
| 181-270 days | 52.6% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 15.8% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 5.3% | 2 |
Days a year Nébouzat listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.3% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 15.8% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 52.6% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 23.7% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 2.6% | 1 |
The average Nébouzat booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year. More than three in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Nébouzat
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
55% of listings in Nébouzat accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Nébouzat listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Nébouzat, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 34% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Nébouzat listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Nébouzat listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €46, and some higher fees lift the average to €65. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Nébouzat, a two-bedroom unit, took in €43,800 over the past year, about three times the city's average of €14,300. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
A-frame Chalet – 4 pers. – Nordic bath – 2 bedrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Family house with character (lamaisondurioux) Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Beautiful cottage with private spa/sauna at the foot of the Chaîne Puys Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Family vacation rental in the heart of the Volcanoes, 8 to 10 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"Nature and Volcanoes" Gîte, Auvergne, Chaîne des Puys Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Beautiful, warm and atypical family gîte. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Only 3% of Nébouzat listings are classed as professionally managed. 84% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Orcines (11 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Nébouzat.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Genès-Champanelle 8 km | 66 | €13,969 | €129 | 41% |
| Aydat 8 km | 79 | €13,862 | €120 | 43% |
| Rochefort-Montagne 9 km | 30 | €14,278 | €113 | 45% |
| Orcines 11 km | 46 | €15,841 | €138 | 44% |
| Ceyrat 12 km | 32 | €11,436 | €123 | 33% |
| Royat 13 km | 151 | €7,389 | €76 | 41% |
| Chamalières 14 km | 148 | €7,514 | €75 | 39% |
| Romagnat 15 km | 42 | €11,301 | €135 | 36% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nébouzat:
FAQ
An active Nébouzat Airbnb grossed €14,254 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,950 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nébouzat listings earn between €648 and €1,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Nébouzat were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Nébouzat cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Nébouzat, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nébouzat Airbnb grossed €14,254 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,144 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,510 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Nébouzat listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €94 or more.
Nébouzat stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Nébouzat Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Nébouzat Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Néboux and Mont-Dore draw the most short-term rental interest in Nébouzat. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Nébouzat as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Genès-Champanelle, 8 km away.
In Nébouzat, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €46, and some higher fees lift the average to €65.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 989 Airbnb stays in Nébouzat, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Nébouzat from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.